Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Secretary DPIIT to inaugurate One-day Conference on IP ecosystem and youth
Government initiatives have made a remarkable impact on IP filings and registrations, - five-fold increase in the grant of patent annually, and a four-fold increase in Trademark registration every year since 2014
India scales higher on the global IP map, being 5th in case of Trademark filing and 7th in case of Patents filed annually among all IP offices
India’s ranking under the WIPOs Global Innovation Index improves from 81st in 2015 to 46th in 2021
During quarter of Jan-Mar, 2022, for the first time in 11 years, domestic patent filing has surpassed the foreign filing in India
25 APR 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of this World IP day, DPIIT and FICCI are organizing a conference on "Leveraging India's Demographic Dividend through IP" here tomorrow, which is akin to WIPOs theme focusing on IP and Youth innovating for a Better Future. The conference will be inaugurated by Secretary DPIIT, Sh. Anurag Jain.
The Government of India, with an intent to modernise the IP office and reduce legal compliances, along with facilitating filing of IP applications especially by Start-ups, Small and medium enterprises, individual innovators has adopted a slew of administrative and legislative reforms to transform India’s IPR regime. The intent in reforming the IPR administration embodies the thought process and approach followed by the Government in other important reform areas i.e., Ease of Doing Business, Compliance Reduction, Transparency in Administration. Another important objective has been to take the Intellectual Property to the grass-root level and ensure the innovations happening at the local and grass-root levels also seek protection under the respective IP laws and the individual innovators are able to seek commercial benefits through protection of their ideas and innovation.
These initiatives have made a remarkable impact on the IP filings and registrations being granted. There is a five-fold increase in the grant of patent annually, and a four-fold increase in Trademark registration every year since 2014. This has taken India on the global IP map, being 5th in case of Trademark filing and 7th in case of Patents filed annually among all IP offices. This improved performances also captured in improvement of India’s ranking under the WIPOs Global Innovation Index from 81st in 2015 to 46th in 2021. Further, a large improvement has been noticed in domestic filing of IP applications across all right areas and especially in Patents, where 46 % increase has been noticed in the last 5 years.
In fact for the quarter of Jan-Mar, 2022, for the first time in 11 years, domestic patent filing has surpassed the foreign filing in India, demonstrating the booming innovation culture in the country.
With this enhanced focus on supporting an innovation driven development strategy, the Government has been encouraging youth in all fields including technology or creative industry to spearhead innovations and continuously make advancements. This year's theme of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) further substantiates India's vision to inculcate the culture of innovation and creativity in its ecosystem.
The day-long conference brings together major stakeholders of innovation ecosystem such as policymakers, IP office, academia, startups, MSMEs, creative industry, businesses and research institutes. The conference would cover diverse topics starting from need for making the youth IP savvy and progressing to IP commercialisation. It would also touch upon the development of IP regime in India and the role IP plays in the creative and innovation sectors, startups and MSMEs.
The World IP day is event is being celebrated throughout the length and breadth of the country with the DPIIT, IPR chairs organizing several events such as workshops, panel discussions, quiz, essay competition and bootcamp to celebrate the World IP day over a span of one week. The participants gaining through these events would include students, faculty, researchers and scientists.
The National IPR Policy was the first step towards India’s vision of being among top knowledge-based economies. It created an institutional mechanism for implementation, monitoring and review along with incorporating and adapting global best practices to the Indian scenario. The clarion call of National IPR policy “Creative India, Innovative India” has been a guiding force behind the initiatives taken by the government through various Ministries and Departments such as DPIIT, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Education, Department of Science and Technology and Niti Aayog, AIM.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सचिव डीपीआईआईटी आईपी इकोसिस्टम और युवाओं पर एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सरकारी पहलों का आईपी फाइलिंग और पंजीकरण पर उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव पड़ा है- सालाना पेटेंट प्रदान करने में पांच गुना और 2014 से हर साल ट्रेडमार्क पंजीकरण में चार गुना वृद्धि दर्ज
ट्रेडमार्क फाइलिंग के मामले में 5वें और सभी आईपी कार्यालयों में सालाना दाखिल होने वाले पेटेंट के मामले में 7वें स्थान के साथ भारत वैश्विक आईपी मानचित्र पर उभरा
डब्ल्यूआईपीओ ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स के तहत भारत 2015 में 81वें स्थान से सुधरकर 2021 में 46वें स्थान पर पहुंचा
जनवरी-मार्च 2022 की तिमाही के दौरान, 11 वर्ष में पहली बार भारत में घरेलू पेटेंट फाइलिंग विदेशी फाइलिंग से अधिक रही है
25 APR 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
इस विश्व आईपी दिवस के अवसर पर, डीपीआईआईटी और फिक्की कल यहां "आईपी के माध्यम से भारत की जनसांख्यिकीय बढ़त का लाभ उठाने" पर एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहे हैं, जो आईपी और बेहतर भविष्य के लिए नवाचार पर केंद्रित डब्ल्यूआईपीओ के विषय के समान है। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन डीपीआईआईटी सचिव, श्री अनुराग जैन द्वारा किया जाएगा।
आईपी कार्यालय के आधुनिकीकरण और कानूनी अनुपालन को कम करने और विशेष रूप से स्टार्ट-अप, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों, व्यक्तिगत अन्वेषकों के लिए आईपी आवेदन दाखिल करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य के साथ , भारत सरकार ने देश की आईपीआर व्यवस्था में बदलाव के लिए कई प्रशासनिक और विधायी सुधारों को अपनाया है। आईपीआर व्यवस्था में सुधार का उद्देश्य अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सुधार क्षेत्रों जैसे कि व्यापार करने में आसानी, अनुपालन में कमी, प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता आदि में सरकार द्वारा अपनाई गई विचार प्रक्रिया और दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक है । एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य बौद्धिक संपदा को जमीनी स्तर पर ले जाना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि स्थानीय और जमीनी स्तर पर हो रहे नवाचार को भी संबंधित आईपी कानूनों के तहत सुरक्षा प्राप्त हो और व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर नई खोज करने वाले अपने विचार और नवाचार की सुरक्षा के माध्यम से व्यावसायिक लाभ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम हों।
इन पहलों ने आईपी फाइलिंग और किए जा रहे पंजीकरण पर उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव डाला है। सालाना पेटेंट दिए जाने में पांच गुना की वृद्धि हुई है, और 2014 के बाद से हर साल ट्रेडमार्क पंजीकरण में चार गुना वृद्धि हुई है। इन कदमों से ट्रेडमार्क दाखिल करने के मामले में 5 वें और सभी आईपी कार्यालयों में प्रतिवर्ष दाखिल पेटेंट के मामले में 7 वें स्थान के साथ भारत को वैश्विक आईपी मानचित्र में जगह दे दी है। इस बेहतर प्रदर्शन की मदद से डब्ल्यूआईपीओ ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स के तहत भारत की रैकिंग 2015 में 81वें स्थान से सुधार के साथ 2021 में 46वें स्थान पर पहुंच गई है। इसके साथ ही घरेलू आईपी आवेदनों में सभी अधिकार क्षेत्र खास तौर पर पेटेंट में बड़ा सुधार देखने को मिला है, जहां पिछले 5 सालों में 46 प्रतिशत की बढ़त देखने को मिली है।
वास्तव में, जनवरी-मार्च, 2022 की तिमाही के दौरान, 11 वर्षों में पहली बार, भारत में घरेलू पेटेंट फाइलिंग ने विदेशी फाइलिंग को पीछे छोड़ दिया है, जो देश में तेजी से बढ़ती नवाचार संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करता है।
एक नवाचार संचालित विकास रणनीति का समर्थन करने पर पहले से ज्यादा ध्यान दिए जाने के साथ, सरकार नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाने और लगातार प्रगति करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी या रचनात्मक उद्योग सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन (डब्ल्यूआईपीओ) का इस वर्ष का विषय अपने इकोसिस्टम में नवाचार और रचनात्मकता की संस्कृति को विकसित करने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को और मजबूत करता है।
दिन भर चलने वाला सम्मेलन नीति निर्माताओं, आईपी कार्यालय, शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई, रचनात्मक उद्योग, व्यवसायों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों जैसे इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम के प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएगा । सम्मेलन में विभिन्न विषयों को शामिल किया जाएगा, जिसमें युवाओं को आईपी का जानकार और आईपी व्यावसायीकरण की ओर बढ़ने वाला बनाना शामिल है। यह भारत में आईपी युग के विकास और रचनात्मक, नवाचार क्षेत्रों, स्टार्टअप एवं एमएसएमई में आईपी की भूमिका की भी बात करेगा।
विश्व आईपी दिवस समारोह पूरे देश में मनाया जा रहा है, जिसमें डीपीआईआईटी के साथ आईपीआर पीठ ने कई कार्यक्रमों जैसे कार्यशालाओं, पैनल चर्चाओं, प्रश्नोत्तरी, निबंध प्रतियोगिता और बूटकैंप का आयोजन किया है ताकि विश्व आईपी दिवस को एक सप्ताह तक मनाया जा सके। इन आयोजनों से लाभान्वित होने वाले प्रतिभागियों में छात्र, फैकल्टी, शोधकर्ता और वैज्ञानिक शामिल होंगे।
राष्ट्रीय आईपीआर नीति ज्ञान आधारित शीर्ष अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल होने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में पहला कदम था। इसने भारतीय परिदृश्य में दुनिया भर में जारी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को शामिल करने और अपनाने के साथ-साथ कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और समीक्षा के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र बनाया। राष्ट्रीय आईपीआर नीति का आह्वान "रचनात्मक भारत, अभिनव भारत" भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभाग जैसे डीपीआईआईटी, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, नीति आयोग और एआईएम की पहलों के पीछे की एक मार्गदर्शक शक्ति रहा है।