Ministry of Power
Power Minister and Railway Minister discuss measures to enhance efficiency in coal transport to power plants
25 APR 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power Shri R.K Singh and Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw held a meeting here today to discuss short term and long term strategies for dealing with increasing power demand.
Power Secretary Shri Alok Kumar, Coal Secretary Shri A.K Jain and senior officials from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Railways were present. Representatives from Coal and Power PSUs and states of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra joined virtually.
Shri Singh urged all stakeholders at the Centre and state level to work hand in hand for unhindered power supply. He urged the Power Gencos to own freight rakes under the scheme of Ministry of Railways to deal with logistic constraints in coal supply. Issues discussed included increasing operational efficiency for loading and unloading of coal, increasing percentage of rakes allotment for Power sector, and other logistics issues.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے وزیر اور ریلوے کے وزیر نے پاور پلانٹوں کے لیے کوئلے کے نقل و حمل میں اثر انگیزی میں اضافہ لانے سے متعلق اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے
25 APR 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس میں بجلی کے بڑھتے مطالبے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختصر مدتی اور طویل مدتی حکمت عملیاں وضع کرنے پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے گئے۔
اس میٹنگ میں بجلی کے سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار، کوئلہ کے سکریٹری جناب اے کے جین اور بجلی کی وزارت اور ریلوے کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ کوئلہ اور بجلی کی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں اور مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر جیسی ریاستوں کے نمائندگان بھی اس میٹنگ میں ورچووَل طریقہ سے شامل ہوئے۔
جناب سنگھ نے مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر تمام حصہ داروں سے بجلی کی بلا رکاوٹ سپلائی کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں سے کوئلہ کی سپلائی میں لاجسٹکس سے متعلق رکاوٹوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے وزارت ریلوے کی اسکیم کے تحت اپنے فریٹ ریکس لینے کی اپیل کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں کوئلے کو لادنے اور اتارنے کے عمل میں اثر انگیزی میں اضافہ کرنے، بجلی کے شعبہ کے لیے ریکس کی تخصیص کی شرح میں اضافہ کرنے اور دیگر لاجسٹکس سے متعلق معاملات پر بات چیت کی گئی۔