Ministry of Power
Power Minister and Railway Minister discuss measures to enhance efficiency in coal transport to power plants
25 APR 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power Shri R.K Singh and Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw held a meeting here today to discuss short term and long term strategies for dealing with increasing power demand.
Power Secretary Shri Alok Kumar, Coal Secretary Shri A.K Jain and senior officials from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Railways were present. Representatives from Coal and Power PSUs and states of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra joined virtually.
Shri Singh urged all stakeholders at the Centre and state level to work hand in hand for unhindered power supply. He urged the Power Gencos to own freight rakes under the scheme of Ministry of Railways to deal with logistic constraints in coal supply. Issues discussed included increasing operational efficiency for loading and unloading of coal, increasing percentage of rakes allotment for Power sector, and other logistics issues.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री और रेल मंत्री ने विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए कोयले के परिवहन में दक्षता बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की
25 APR 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह और केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक बैठक की। इसमें विद्युत की बढ़ती मांग से निपटने के लिए अल्पावधि और दीर्घावधि रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई।
इस बैठक में विद्युत सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार, कोयला सचिव श्री एके जैन और विद्युत मंत्रालय, कोयला मंत्रालय व रेल मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इनके अलावा इस बैठक में कोयला और विद्युत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू) व मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए।
श्री सिंह ने केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर सभी हितधारकों से विद्युत की निर्बाध आपूर्ति के लिए एक साथ मिलकर काम करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने आगे विद्युत उत्पादन कंपनियों से कोयला आपूर्ति में लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी बाधाओं से निपटने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय की योजना के तहत अपना फ्रेट रेक लेने का आग्रह किया। इस बैठक में कोयले को लदने व उतारने के लिए परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाने, विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए रेक आवंटन की हिस्सेदारी में बढ़ोतरी करने और अन्य लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।