Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation organized “Yog Prabha” at Safdarjung Airport
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Dr. VK Singh led the Mega Yoga Event
25 APR 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation organized “Yog Prabha”, a mega Yoga event today at Safdarjung Airport, New Delhi. The event was inaugurated and led by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and the Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr). V.K. Singh (Retd). Over 900 officials of MoCA and its Attached organizations/PSU/Autonomous bodies participated in this mega event. Yoga Instructors from Morarji Desai Institute of Yoga were guiding the participants in performing various Yoga Asanas and Pranayama techniques as well as simultaneously stating their benefits.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our nation’s cultural and spiritual heritage.
With almost two months to International Yoga Day on 21st June 2022 during the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Yog Prabha helped in creating a wider awareness among the participants about importance of Yoga and will motivate them to participate Yoga daily.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক সফদরজং বিমানবন্দরে “যোগ প্রভা” –এর আয়োজন করেছে
25 APR 2022 12:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক আজ নতুন দিল্লির সফদরজং বিমানবন্দরে এক মহা যোগাভ্যাসের অনুষ্ঠান “যোগ প্রভা” –এর আয়োজন করেছে। অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন ও নেতৃত্ব দেন কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া। উপস্থিত ছিলেন অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ড. ভি.কে সিং, মন্ত্রকের ৯০০-রও বেশি আধিকারিক। অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যুক্ত একাধিক রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা, স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠানের কর্মীরাও এতে অংশ নেন। মোরারজি দেশাই যোগাভ্যাস প্রতিষ্ঠানের যোগ প্রশিক্ষকরা অংশগ্রহণকারীদের বিভিন্ন যোগ আসন, প্রাণায়ামের কৌশলগুলি উপস্থাপন করেন। পাশাপাশি এই যোগাভ্যাসের সুফলও বর্ণনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্যোগে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ পরিষদ ২০১৪ সালে, ২১শে জুন তারিখটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগাভ্যাস দিবস হিসেবে ঘোষণা করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। যোগ চর্চার এই বিশ্বব্যাপী গ্রহণযোগ্যতা ভারতের জন্য গর্বের বিষয়। কারণ যোগাভ্যাস এদেশের সাংস্কৃতিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যের একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ।
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের সময় চলতি বছরের ২১শে জুন আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস পালনের প্রায় ২ মাস আগে এই ‘যোগ প্রভা’ অনুষ্ঠান অংশগ্রহণকারীদের যোগ চর্চার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে আরও বেশি সচেতন করে তুলবে। পাশাপাশি তাদের দৈনন্দিন জীবনে যোগ ব্যায়ামকে অঙ্গ করে তুলতেও অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।