Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation organized “Yog Prabha” at Safdarjung Airport
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Dr. VK Singh led the Mega Yoga Event
25 APR 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation organized “Yog Prabha”, a mega Yoga event today at Safdarjung Airport, New Delhi. The event was inaugurated and led by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and the Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr). V.K. Singh (Retd). Over 900 officials of MoCA and its Attached organizations/PSU/Autonomous bodies participated in this mega event. Yoga Instructors from Morarji Desai Institute of Yoga were guiding the participants in performing various Yoga Asanas and Pranayama techniques as well as simultaneously stating their benefits.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our nation’s cultural and spiritual heritage.
With almost two months to International Yoga Day on 21st June 2022 during the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Yog Prabha helped in creating a wider awareness among the participants about importance of Yoga and will motivate them to participate Yoga daily.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے صفدرجنگ ایئرپورٹ پر ’’یوگ پربھا‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا
شری جیوترادتیہ ایم سندیااور ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے عظیم یوگاتقریب کی قیادت کی
25 APR 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہواباز ی کی وزارت نے آج صفدر جنگ ایئرپورٹ نئی دہلی میں یوگ پربھا نام سے عظیم یوگا تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا افتتاح اور قیادت شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندیا اور شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ)نےکی ۔اس عظیم الشان تقریب میں شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اوراس سے منسلک تنظیموں/ پی ایس یو/ خود مختاراداروں کے 900 سے زیادہ افسران نے شرکت کی۔ مرارجی دیسائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا سےآنے والے یوگاکے ماہرین نے شرکت کرنےوالوں کو بہت سے یوگاآسنو اور پرنایما تکنیکوں کے حوالے سے ہدایات دیں اور انکے فوائد سے آگاہ بھی کیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تحریک پر ، اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے سال 2014 میں ایک تاریخی فیصلہ کرتےہوئے 21 جون کو یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) قرار دیا ۔ یوگا کو عالمی پیمانے پر قبول کیا جانا ہمارےملک کےلئے باعث فخرہے کیوں کہ یہ ہمارےملک کی ثقافتی اور روحانی وراثت کاایک لازمی جز ہے۔
ا س وقت جبکہ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن یعنی 21 جون 2022 میں دومہینےکاوقت ہے، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے دوران یوگ پربھا پروگرام سے شرکت کرنےوالوںمیں یوگا کی اہمیت کے حوالے سے بیدا پیدا کرنے اور ان میں روزانہ یوگا میں حصہ لینے کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔