Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation organized “Yog Prabha” at Safdarjung Airport
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Dr. VK Singh led the Mega Yoga Event
25 APR 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation organized “Yog Prabha”, a mega Yoga event today at Safdarjung Airport, New Delhi. The event was inaugurated and led by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and the Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr). V.K. Singh (Retd). Over 900 officials of MoCA and its Attached organizations/PSU/Autonomous bodies participated in this mega event. Yoga Instructors from Morarji Desai Institute of Yoga were guiding the participants in performing various Yoga Asanas and Pranayama techniques as well as simultaneously stating their benefits.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our nation’s cultural and spiritual heritage.
With almost two months to International Yoga Day on 21st June 2022 during the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Yog Prabha helped in creating a wider awareness among the participants about importance of Yoga and will motivate them to participate Yoga daily.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने सफदरजंग हवाई अड्डे पर "योग प्रभा" का आयोजन किया
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और डॉ. वी.के. सिंह ने इस बड़े योग कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया
25 APR 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में सफदरजंग हवाई अड्डे पर एक बड़े योग कार्यक्रम "योग प्रभा" का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केन्द्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने किया। इस कार्यक्रम में नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और इससे संबद्ध संगठनों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/स्वायत्त निकायों के 900 से अधिक पदाधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। मोरारजी देसाई योग संस्थान के योग प्रशिक्षकों ने इस आयोजन में भाग ले रहे प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न योगासनों और प्राणायामों के तौर तरीकों के बारे में मार्गदर्शन करने के साथ-साथ इनसे होने वाले लाभों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने वर्ष 2014 में 21 जून को ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस’ के रूप में घोषित करने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया था। योग की यह विश्वव्यापी स्वीकृति हमारे देश के लिए बड़े गर्व की बात है, क्योंकि योग हमारे देश की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के दौरान 21 जून 2022 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में अभी लगभग दो महीने की अवधि शेष है, इसलिए ‘योग प्रभा’ कार्यक्रम योग के महत्व के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता का सृजन करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ लोगों को प्रतिदिन योग में भाग लेने के लिए भी प्रेरित करेगा।