Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of Indian Ceramics and Glassware Products register growth of 168% in 2021-22 over 2013-14
24 APR 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
India’s exports of Ceramics & Glassware products for 2021-22 hit a record at US$ 3464 Million. During FY 2013-14; India’s Ceramic & Glassware products exports were valued at US$ 1292 Million.
The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the achievement in a Tweet.
44444
The export growth of Ceramic tiles has been achieved because of a surge in shipments of Ceramic Tiles and Sanitary wares products. Today Indian Tile Industry has become global player and earns foreign exchange for the nation with “Make In India” approach and today India’s is World’s second largest manufacturer of tiles.
The export growth of Glassware products has been achieved because of a surge in shipments of Articles of Glass Packing of Goods, Made-ups Articles of Glass Fibre, Sanitary fixtures of Porcelain, Glass Mirror, Tinted Non-Wired Glass, Glass Bead and Glass Wool.
India exports to more than 125 countries and top destinations are Saudi Arabia, United States, Mexico, Kuwait, United Arab Emirates, Iraq, Oman, Indonesia, United Kingdom and Poland. New markets, like Russia and Latin American Countries, have also been added.
The surge in Ceramic and Glassware products exports has been achieved because of sustained efforts on the part of the Department of Commerce. Also, various initiatives have been taken by CAPEXIL, by using Grant in Aid under Market Access Initiative Scheme, such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product-specific and marketing campaigns with the active involvement of Indian Embassies.
This export growth has been achieved in spite of unprecedented logistical challenges like high freight rates, container shortages, etc. Increase in Ceramic and Glass ware products exports has benefitted small and medium exporters from Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
Over the years, the industry has been modernizing through new innovations and product profile, quality and design to emerge as a modern World class industry ready to take on global competition. Our innovations in terms of new designs, digitally printed tiles and larger sized tiles with varied colours have also found acceptance in overseas markets.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का सिरेमिक एवं ग्लासवेयर उत्पादों का निर्यात वर्ष 2013-14 के मुकाबले वर्ष 2021-22 में 168 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
24 APR 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का सिरेमिक एवं ग्लासवेयर उत्पादों का निर्यात वर्ष 2021-22 में रिकॉर्ड 346.4 करोड़ डॉलर तक पहुंच गया। वित्‍त वर्ष 2013-14 के दौरान भारत ने 129.2 करोड़ डॉलर मूल्‍य के सिरेमिक एवं ग्लासवेयर उत्पादों का निर्यात किया था।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एक ट्वीट के जरिये इस उपलब्धि के संबंध में बताया।
सिरेमिक टाइल्‍स और सेनेटरीवेयर उत्पादों के शिपमेंट में बढ़ोतरी होने से सिरेमिक टाइल्‍स के निर्यात में तेजी आई है। भारतीय टाइल उद्योग आज एक वैश्विक खिलाड़ी बन गया है और 'मेक इन इंडिया' दृष्टिकोण के साथ देश के लिए विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित कर रहा है। भारत आज विश्‍व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा टाइल विनिर्माता देश है।
वस्‍तुओं की ग्‍लास पैकिंग सामग्रियों, ग्‍लास फाइबर बनाने की सामग्रियों, पोर्सलीन के सैनेटटरी फिक्‍स्‍चर, ग्‍लास मिरर, टिंटेड नॉन-वायर्ड ग्‍लास, ग्‍लास बीड एवं ग्‍लास वूल के शिपमेंट में बढ़ोतरी होने के कारण ग्लासवेयर उत्पादों के निर्यात में यह वृद्धि हासिल की गई है।
भारत 125 से अधिक देशों को निर्यात करता है और शीर्ष गंतव्यों में सऊदी अरब, अमेरिका, मैक्सिको, कुवैत, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, इराक, ओमान, इंडोनेशिया, ब्रिटेन और पोलैंड शामिल हैं। अब रूस और लैटिन अमेरिकी देश जैसे नए बाजारों को भी इसमें शामिल किया गया है।
वाणिज्य विभाग के निरंतर प्रयासों के कारण सिरेमिक एवं ग्लासवेयर उत्पादों के निर्यात में उछाल आई है। इसके अलावा, कैपेक्सिल ने मार्केट ऐक्सेस इनिशिएटिव स्कीम के तहत अनुदान का उपयोग करके कई पहल की है, जैसे विभिन्न देशों में बी2बी प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन, भारतीय दूतावासों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ खास उत्पाद के लिए और विपणन अभियानों के जरिये संभावित नए बाजारों की तलाश आदि।
माल भारे भाड़े, कंटेनरों की कमी आदि लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों के बावजूद निर्यात में यह वृद्धि हासिल की गई है। सिरेमिक एवं ग्लासवेयर उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि से गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश के छोटे एवं मझोले निर्यातक लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
पिछले कई वर्षों से यह उद्योग नवाचार, उत्पाद प्रोफाइल, गुणवत्ता एवं नए डिजाइन के साथ आधुनिकीकरण कर रहा है ताकि वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा का सामना करने के लिए एक आधुनिक विश्वस्तरीय उद्योग के रूप में खुद को स्‍थापित कर सके। नए डिजाइन, डिजिटल तरीके से मुद्रित टाइल्‍स और विभिन्न रंगों वाली बड़े आकार की टाइल के मामले में हमारे नवाचारों को भी विदेशी बाजारों में स्वीकृति मिली है।