Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of Indian Ceramics and Glassware Products register growth of 168% in 2021-22 over 2013-14
24 APR 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
India’s exports of Ceramics & Glassware products for 2021-22 hit a record at US$ 3464 Million. During FY 2013-14; India’s Ceramic & Glassware products exports were valued at US$ 1292 Million.
The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the achievement in a Tweet.
44444
The export growth of Ceramic tiles has been achieved because of a surge in shipments of Ceramic Tiles and Sanitary wares products. Today Indian Tile Industry has become global player and earns foreign exchange for the nation with “Make In India” approach and today India’s is World’s second largest manufacturer of tiles.
The export growth of Glassware products has been achieved because of a surge in shipments of Articles of Glass Packing of Goods, Made-ups Articles of Glass Fibre, Sanitary fixtures of Porcelain, Glass Mirror, Tinted Non-Wired Glass, Glass Bead and Glass Wool.
India exports to more than 125 countries and top destinations are Saudi Arabia, United States, Mexico, Kuwait, United Arab Emirates, Iraq, Oman, Indonesia, United Kingdom and Poland. New markets, like Russia and Latin American Countries, have also been added.
The surge in Ceramic and Glassware products exports has been achieved because of sustained efforts on the part of the Department of Commerce. Also, various initiatives have been taken by CAPEXIL, by using Grant in Aid under Market Access Initiative Scheme, such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product-specific and marketing campaigns with the active involvement of Indian Embassies.
This export growth has been achieved in spite of unprecedented logistical challenges like high freight rates, container shortages, etc. Increase in Ceramic and Glass ware products exports has benefitted small and medium exporters from Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
Over the years, the industry has been modernizing through new innovations and product profile, quality and design to emerge as a modern World class industry ready to take on global competition. Our innovations in terms of new designs, digitally printed tiles and larger sized tiles with varied colours have also found acceptance in overseas markets.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت کی سِرامک مصنوعات اور شیشے کے سامان کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں 2013-14کے مقابلے 2021-22 میں 168 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے
24 APR 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی سِرامک مصنوعات اور شیشے کے سامان اور مصنوعات کی برآمدات سال 2021-22 میں 3464 ملین ڈالرز کی ریکارڈ سطح تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ مالی سال 2013-14 کے دوران ، بھارت کی سِرامک اور شیشے کے سامان کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات 1292ڈالرز کے بقدر تھیں۔
کامرس اور صنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور کپڑے کی مصنوعات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک ٹوئیٹ میں اس حصولیابی کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
سِرامک ٹائیلز اور حفظان صحت سے متعلق مصنوعات کی شپمنٹ میں تیزی سے اضافے کی وجہ سے سِرامک ٹائیلز کی برآمدات میں یہ اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ آج بھارت کی ٹائیلزکی صنعت عالمی سطح پر اپنی چھاپ قائم کرچکی ہے اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ موقف کے ساتھ ملک کیلئے زرمبادلہ کمارہی ہے اور آج بھارت دنیا میں ٹائیلز کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا مینو فیکچر رہے۔
بھارت 125 سے زیادہ ملکوں کو یہ مصنوعات برآمد کرتا ہے اور جن ملکوں کو سب سے زیادہ برآمدات کی جاتی ہیں ان میں سعودی عرب،امریکہ، میکسیکو،کویت،متحدہ عرب امارات،عراق،عمان،انڈونیشیا،برطانیہ اور پولینڈ شامل ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ نئی منڈیوں یعنی روس،اور لاطینی امریکہ کے ملکوں کا بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
کامرس کے محکمے کی جانب سے لگاتار کوششوں کی وجہ سے سرامک اور شیشے کے سامان کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں تیزی سے اضافہ درج ہوا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سی اے پی ای ایکس آئی ایل کے ذریعہ مختلف پہل قدمیاں بھی کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں مختلف ملکوں میں بی ٹوبی نمائشوں کا انعقاد ، مصنوعات سے مختص اور مارکٹنگ سے متعلق مہمات کے توسط سے نئی امکانی منڈیوں کی تلاش اور بھارت کے سفارت خانوں کی سرگرمی سے شمولیت جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
برآمدات میں یہ اضافہ ، محصولات کی اونچی شرحوں ،کنٹینروں کی قلت وغیرہ جیسے متعلقہ ضروری سازوسامان اور خدمات سے متعلق غیر معمولی چیلنجوں کے باوجود درج کیا گیا ہے۔ سرامک کی مصنوعات اور شیشے کے سامان کی برآمدات میں اضافے کی بدولت ، گجرات ، اترپردیش،مہاراشٹر ، کرناٹک اور آندھراپردیش کے چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجہ کے برآمد کاروں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
گذشتہ کئی سالوں کے دوران ، صنعت ، نئی نئی اختراعات اور مصنوعات کو مخصوص شکل اور انداز میں پیش کرکے، خود کو جدید طرز پر ڈھال رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ صنعت،عالمی طور پر مقابلہ آرائی کا سامنا کرنے کی غرض سے اورایک جدید ترین عالمی معیار کی صنعت کے طور پر ابھرنے کی غرض معیار اور ڈیزائن بھی تیار کررہی ہے۔
نئے ڈیزائن ،ڈیجیٹل طور پر نقش شدہ ٹائیلز اور مختلف النوع رنگوں کے زیادہ بڑے سائز کے ٹائیلز تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے ہماری اختراعات کو بھی بیرون ملک سمندر پار منڈیوں میں پذیرائی اور مقبولیت ملی ہے۔