President's Secretariat
President of India addresses 95th All India Marathi Literary Conference
24 APR 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the 95th All India Marathi Literary Conference through a video message today (April 24, 2022).
Appreciating the organisers for naming the venue of the Conference after Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar, the President said that such a meaningful use of the name of Lata ji who has given a timeless legacy to the culture of India and Maharashtra, is appropriate.
Pointing to the fact that Maharashtra Udayagiri Mahavidyalaya of the Maharashtra Education Society is marking its Diamond Jubilee this year, the President congratulated the entire team of the college for making continuous contribution in the field of education for past sixty years. Noting that the college was established by the farmers and traders of Udgir region with their hard-earned money, he said that society and nation progress only with such extraordinary contribution of ordinary citizens. He said that we should gratefully remember the contribution of founders on this occasion.
Remembering the literary contributions of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule and Dr BR Ambedkar, the President said that Mahatma Jyotiba Phule wrote revolutionary books like 'Gulamgiri' and 'Tritiya Ratna'. The play 'Tritiya Ratna' is considered as an important work of social theatre. Babasaheb Ambedkar enriched the thinking of Maharashtra as well as whole country with the ideals of modernity and equality through his publications like 'Bahishkrit Bharat' and 'Mooknayak'. On that egalitarian ideology and spirit, talented writers of the deprived classes, in modern era, have composed literature in Marathi which is called Dalit literature.
The President said that equality and valour are the identity of Maharashtra. In the 17th century, by flowing the streams of bravery and knowledge, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Samarth Guru Ramdas and Sant Tukaram, endowed Marathi identity and literature with extraordinary splendour which created a new self-respect in India.
Speaking about valuable and extraordinary contributions of women-power in Maharashtra, the President remembered Queen Naganika of Satavahana dynasty who lead her empire after the untimely demise of her husband; Veermata Jijabai who had not only built the character and personality of her son Veer Shivaji but also gave new heights to the Maratha pride through her able leadership; Janabai who composed a number of musical abhangas challenging caste and gender-based discrimination in the 14th century; Baija Bai who fought against British 40 years before the struggle of 1857. He also mentioned the contributions of Savitribai Phule, Sagunabai Kshirsagar, Fatima Shaikh, Mukta Salve and Tarabai Shinde to society, literature and education in 19th century’s Maharashtra. He said that Tarabai Shinde wrote a book 'Stree-Purush Tulna' in the year 1882 which is considered to be the first article written on the topic of women's liberation in India. He said that the example of Dr. Anandibai Joshi who was among the first women of India to become a doctor, gives an introduction to a progressive society. In the 20th century, social workers like Pramila Tai Medhe have contributed nationwide.
The President said it is a matter of concern that the women of Maharashtra, who have been leading since ancient times in the fields of politics, social reform, thinking and literature, are lagging behind today. He noted that according to the 2011 census, Maharashtra was ranked 14th in terms of female literacy and 22nd on the sex-ratio parameter. He urged progressive citizens participating in the Literary Conference to take a pledge to encourage women to take lead in areas like health, education and literature.
Please click here to see the President's address

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने 95वें अखिल भारतीय मराठी साहित्य सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
24 APR 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति, श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (24 अप्रैल, 2022) एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से 95वें अखिल भारतीय मराठी साहित्य सम्मेलन में भाग लिया और कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
भारत रत्न लता मंगेशकर के नाम पर सम्मेलन स्थल का नामकरण करने के लिए आयोजकों की सराहना करते हुए माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और महाराष्ट्र की संस्कृति को अनंत काल के लिये विरासत देने वाली लता जी के नाम का ऐसा सार्थक उपयोग उचित है।
इस तथ्य की ओर इशारा करते हुए कि महाराष्ट्र एजुकेशन सोसाइटी का महाराष्ट्र उदयगिरि महाविद्यालय इस वर्ष अपनी हीरक जयंती मना रहा है, माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने पिछले साठ वर्षों से शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में निरंतर योगदान देने के लिए कॉलेज की पूरी टीम को बधाई दी। यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि कॉलेज की स्थापना उदगीर क्षेत्र के किसानों और व्यापारियों ने अपनी मेहनत की कमाई से की है, उन्होंने कहा कि आम नागरिकों के ऐसे असाधारण योगदान से ही समाज और राष्ट्र की प्रगति होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इस अवसर पर संस्थापकों के योगदान को कृतज्ञतापूर्वक याद करना चाहिए।
महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले और डॉ बीआर आंबेडकर के साहित्यिक योगदान को याद करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले ने 'गुलामगिरी' और 'तृतीय रत्न' जैसी क्रांतिकारी पुस्तकें लिखीं। नाटक 'तृतीय रत्न' को सामाजिक रंगमंच की एक महत्वपूर्ण कृति माना जाता है। बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर ने 'बहिष्कृत भारत' और 'मूकनायक' जैसे अपने प्रकाशनों के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र के साथ-साथ पूरे देश की सोच को आधुनिकता और समानता के आदर्शों से समृद्ध किया। उस समतावादी विचारधारा और भावना पर, वंचित वर्गों के प्रतिभाशाली लेखकों ने आधुनिक युग में मराठी में साहित्य की रचना की है जिसे दलित साहित्य कहा जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समानता और वीरता महाराष्ट्र की पहचान है। 17वीं शताब्दी में वीरता और ज्ञान की धारा प्रवाहित कर छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज, समर्थ गुरु रामदास और संत तुकाराम ने मराठी पहचान और साहित्य को असाधारण वैभव से संपन्न किया जिसने भारत में एक नया स्वाभिमान पैदा किया।
महाराष्ट्र में महिला-शक्ति के मूल्यवान और असाधारण योगदान के बारे में बोलते हुए, माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने सातवाहन वंश की रानी नागनिका को याद किया, जिन्होंने अपने पति के असामयिक निधन के बाद अपने साम्राज्य का नेतृत्व किया; वीरमाता जीजाबाई जिन्होंने न केवल अपने बेटे वीर शिवाजी के चरित्र और व्यक्तित्व का निर्माण किया था, बल्कि अपने सक्षम नेतृत्व के माध्यम से मराठा गौरव को नई ऊंचाइयां भी दी; जनाबाई जिन्होंने 14वीं शताब्दी में जाति और लिंग आधारित भेदभाव को चुनौती देते हुए कई संगीतमय अभंगों की रचना की; बैजा बाई जिन्होंने 1857 के संघर्ष से 40 साल पहले अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ी थी। माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने 19वीं शताब्दी के महाराष्ट्र में समाज, साहित्य और शिक्षा में सावित्रीबाई फुले, सगुणाबाई क्षीरसागर, फातिमा शेख, मुक्ता साल्वे और ताराबाई शिंदे के योगदान का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ताराबाई शिंदे ने वर्ष 1882 में एक पुस्तक 'स्त्री-पुरुष तुलना' लिखी थी, जिसे भारत में महिला मुक्ति के विषय पर लिखा गया पहला लेख माना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. आनंदीबाई जोशी का उदाहरण, जो भारत की उन पहली महिलाओं में थी जो डॉक्टर बनीं, एक प्रगतिशील समाज का परिचय देता है। 20वीं सदी में प्रमिलाताई मेढे जैसे सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं ने देशव्यापी योगदान दिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह चिंता का विषय है कि प्राचीन काल से राजनीति, समाज सुधार, विचारों और साहित्य के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी रही महाराष्ट्र की महिलाएं आज पिछड़ रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, महाराष्ट्र महिला साक्षरता के मामले में 14 वें और लिंग-अनुपात पैमाने पर 22 वें स्थान पर था। उन्होंने साहित्य सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले प्रगतिशील नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि वो महिलाओं को स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और साहित्य जैसे क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें