Ministry of Power
Methodology for use of coal (allocated to states) by Private Power generating stations (IPPs) amended
Measures towards more efficient utilisation of domestic coal
22 APR 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
In line with various measures being taken in view of increasing power demand, Power Ministry has amended the methodology for use of coal (allocated to states) by Private Power generating stations (IPPs). Larger visibility has been given to the power plants by extending the period of supply of coal from 1 year to 3 years. The amendments are enclosed as Annexure I. The Ministry has further made amendments in the timeline of bidding process which has been reduced from 67 days to 37 days. Details of Amended timelines are given in Annexure II. The measures have been taken for ensuring more efficient utilisation of domestic coal.
The Government has taken these measures in order to optimally utilise the railway infrastructure for maximum transportation of coal to the power plants. The ministry said that this would enable States to optimally utilize their linkage coal in the plants nearer to the mines as it would be easier to transmit electricity instead of coal transport to far off States.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
निजी विद्युत उत्पादन स्टेशनों (आईपीपी) द्वारा कोयले (राज्यों को आवंटित) के उपयोग की कार्यप्रणाली में संशोधन
घरेलू कोयले के कहीं अधिक कुशल उपयोग के लिए उपाय
22 APR 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
बिजली की बढ़ती मांग के मद्देनजर किए जा रहे विभिन्न उपायों के तहत विद्युत मंत्रालय ने निजी विद्युत उत्पादन स्टेशनों (आईपीपी) द्वारा कोयले (राज्यों को आवंटित) के उपयोग संबंधी कार्यप्रणाली में संशोधन किया है। कोयले की आपूर्ति अवधि को 1 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 3 वर्ष करते हुए विद्युत संयंत्रों को कहीं अधिक दृश्यता प्रदान की गई है। ये संशोधन अनुलग्‍नकI के तहत संलग्न हैं। मंत्रालय ने बोली प्रक्रिया की समय-सीमा में भी संशोधन किया है और उसे 67 दिनों से घटाकर 37 दिन कर दिया गया है। संशोधित समय-सीमा का विवरण अनुलग्‍नकII में दिया गया है। घरेलू कोयले का कहीं अधिक कुशल उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपाय किए गए हैं।
सरकार ने रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे का इष्टतम उपयोग विद्युत संयंत्रों तक कोयले की अधिकतम आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ये उपाय किए हैं। मंत्रालय ने कहा कि इससे राज्यों को खदानों के आसपास वाले संयंत्रों में अपने लिंकेज वाले कोयले का बेहतर उपयोग करने में मदद मिलेगी क्योंकि दूरदराज के राज्यों में कोयला परिवहन के बजाय बिजली पारेषण कहीं अधिक आसान होगा।