Ministry of Power
Methodology for use of coal (allocated to states) by Private Power generating stations (IPPs) amended
Measures towards more efficient utilisation of domestic coal
22 APR 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
In line with various measures being taken in view of increasing power demand, Power Ministry has amended the methodology for use of coal (allocated to states) by Private Power generating stations (IPPs). Larger visibility has been given to the power plants by extending the period of supply of coal from 1 year to 3 years. The amendments are enclosed as Annexure I. The Ministry has further made amendments in the timeline of bidding process which has been reduced from 67 days to 37 days. Details of Amended timelines are given in Annexure II. The measures have been taken for ensuring more efficient utilisation of domestic coal.
The Government has taken these measures in order to optimally utilise the railway infrastructure for maximum transportation of coal to the power plants. The ministry said that this would enable States to optimally utilize their linkage coal in the plants nearer to the mines as it would be easier to transmit electricity instead of coal transport to far off States.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی تیار کرنے والے نجی اسٹیشنوں(آئی پی پیز) ذریعہ کوئلہ کے استعمال (ریاستوں کو مختص شدہ) کے طریق کار میں ترمیم
گھریلو کوئلہ کے مزید موثر استعمال کے لئے اقدامات
22 APR 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کی بڑھتی مانگ کے پیش نظر، کئے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کے مطابق،بجلی کی وزارت نے بجلی تیار کرنے والے نجی اسٹیشنوں (آئی پی پیز) کے ذریعہ کوئلہ کے استعمال (ریاستوں کو مختص شدہ) کے طریق کار میں ترمیم کردی ہے۔ بجلی گھروں کے لئے کوئلہ کی سپلائی کی مدت میں ایک سال سے توسیع کرکے اسے تین سال کرکے انہیں وسیع ترتوجہ یعنی ویز یبلٹی دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ترامیم ضمیمہ I-میں منسلک ہیں۔ وزارت نے بولی لگانے کے عمل کی مقررہ مدت میں مزید ترمیم کی ہے جسے 67 دن سے کم کرکے 37 دن کردیا گیا ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ مقررہ وقت کی تفصیلات ضمیہ II- میں دی گئی ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات گھریلو کوئلہ کے مزید موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے کئے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت نے بجلی گھروں تک زیادہ سے زیادہ مقدار میں کوئلہ پہنچا نے کی غرض سے ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بروئے کار لانے کی خاطر یہ اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ وزارت نے کہا کہ اس سے ریاستیں ، کانوں کے زیادہ قریب بجلی گھروں میں اپنے کوئلہ کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرسکیں گی۔ کیونکہ کوئلہ کی دور دراز کی ریاستوں تک نقل وحمل کے بجائے بجلی ترسیل کرنا زیادہ آسان ہوگا۔