Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Conference of Cluster Based Business Organisations (CBBOs) under Central Sector Scheme of Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs held
Farmer Porducer Organisation (FPO) is a farmers collective for the benefit of farmers; From seed to market the aim is to make farmers prosper : Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
10,000 FPOs Scheme will bring about a revolutionary change in the Agriculture Sector: Shri Tomar
21 APR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The role of Cluster Based Business Organisations (CBBOs) should be to strengthen Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) so that farmers seek them out. FPO is not merely a company, it is a collective for the benefit of farmers. Emphasising this in his key note address at the inaugural session of the National Conference of Cluster Based Business Organisations (CBBOs) Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that more and more farmers should be part of FPOs. Shri Tomar said that earlier around 7,000 FPOs were made but they could not last and a new scheme of FPOs was launched by the Prime Minister with an outlay of Rs. 6865 crore. At a time when the country is observing Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the government is making every effort for the prosperity of farmers. Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Chaudhary also said that farmers should be enthusiastic about joining FPOs. At the conference Union Agriculture Minister also launched the logo for 10,000 FPOs Scheme.
Indian agriculture is dominated by small and marginal farmers with average land holdings size of less than 1.1 ha.These small and marginal farmers constituting more than 86 % of the total land holdings are facing tremendous challenges both in production and post-production scenarios like access to production technology, quality inputs at reasonable prices, seed production, custom hiring, value addition, processing, credit, investments and most importantly markets. Hence, collectivization of such producers through formation of FPOs is very important to address such challenges and enhance their incomes. Realizing the need to form and promote FPOs across the country, Government formulated a dedicated Central Sector Scheme “Formation & Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and the same was launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister on 29.02.2020 at Chitrakoot (UP) for implementation.
The scheme is based on produce cluster approach to enhance production, productivity, market access, promote diversification, value addition, processing and export and also to create agri based employment opportunities with the aim to economically empower farmers.
The FPOs to be eligible under the scheme for financial benefit and technical handholding are required to be registered either under Companies Act, 2013 or States’ Co-operative Societies Act with minimum number of 300 farmers in plain areas and 100 farmers in hilly and NER. Under the scheme, there is provision for financial support of maximum Rs.18.00 lakh per FPO for 3 years as management cost to make them sustainable and economically viable . To strengthen the financial base of FPOs and entail them to avail collateral free loan, there is also provision for matching equity grant of maximum Rs. 2000/- per member with ceiling of Rs, 15 lakh /FPO and Credit Guarantee facility upto bankable project loan of Rs. 2.00 crore respectively.
Under the scheme CBBOs have been provisioned as the professional agency with a critical role to play as they are to engage themselves all along the value chain starting right from mobilization of farmers, baseline survey, identification of produce clusters, formation of groups, registration and capacity building to preparation of business plan, execution thereof with assurance to provide the market to the FPOs. They are also to establish cardinal link with Implementing Agencies and FPOs.
Progress:
1. More than 5.87 lakh farmers have been mobilized under the Scheme.
2. About 3 lakh farmers have been registered as shareholders of the FPOs.
3. Equity contribution by farmer members amounts to INR 36.82 crores.
4. Total equity base of the FPOs, including the Equity Grant released, amounts to INR 50 crores.
5. 201 women focused FPOs have been registered.
6. 481 FPOs registered in tribal districts.
7. FPOs have started business transactions:
• 84 FPOs of 14 CBBOs of SFAC have made transactions worth INR 928.28 lakhs
• 12 FPOs of 3 CBBOs of NAFED have made transactions worth INR 48.35 lakhs.
Considering CBBOs significance and to ensure that they discharge their duties effectively and also to understand their field level implementation issues , representatives of 265 CBBOs empanelled by 13 Implementing Agencies were invited in today’s conference . All the 13 Implementing Agencies, senior officers from State Governments dealing with FPOs were also invited. More than 4,900 produce clusters have been allocated and 2331 FPOs registered.
The inaugural session of the conference was also addressed by Ms. Neelkamal Darbari, Managing Director, SFAC, Dr. G.R. Chintala, Chairman NABARD, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Seceretary, Agriculture and Dr. Vijaya Lakshmi Nadendla, Joint Secretary (Policy & Marketing), Agriculture.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
10,000 एफपीओ के गठन और संवर्धन की केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के अंतर्गत क्लस्टर आधारित व्यावसायिक संगठनों (सीबीबीओ) का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित
किसान उत्‍पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) किसानों के लाभ के लिए एक सामूहिक संस्‍था है; बीज से लेकर बाजार तक का उद्देश्य किसानों को समृद्ध बनाना है: श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर
10,000 एफपीओ योजना कृषि क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाएगी: श्री तोमर
21 APR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
क्लस्टर आधारित व्यावसायिक संगठनों (सीबीबीओ) की भूमिका किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को मजबूत करने की होनी चाहिए ताकि किसान उन्‍हें खोजें और पाएं। एफपीओ केवल एक कंपनी नहीं है, यह किसानों के लाभ के लिए एक सामूहिक संस्‍था है। क्लस्टर आधारित व्यापार संगठनों (सीबीबीओ) के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में अपने संबोधन में केन्‍द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि अधिक से अधिक किसान एफपीओ का हिस्सा बनें। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि पहले लगभग 7,000 एफपीओ बनाए गए थे लेकिन वे टिक नहीं पाए और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 6865 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एक नई एफपीओ योजना का शुभारंभ किया गया था। ऐसे समय में जब देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, सरकार किसानों की समृद्धि के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है। केन्‍द्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने भी कहा कि किसानों को एफपीओ में शामिल होने के लिए उत्साहित होना चाहिए। सम्मेलन में केन्‍द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने 10,000 एफपीओ योजना के लिए प्रतीक चिन्‍ह का भी शुभारंभ किया।
भारतीय कृषि में छोटे और सीमांत किसानों का वर्चस्व है, जिनकी औसत जोत का आकार 1.1 हेक्टेयर से कम है। कुल भूमि जोत के 86% से अधिक छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को उत्पादन और उत्पादन के बाद के परिदृश्यों जैसे उत्पादन टेक्‍नोलॉजी तक पहुंच, उचित कीमतों पर गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण साजो-सामान, बीज उत्पादन, खेती की मशीनरी की इकाई, मूल्य वर्धित उत्‍पाद, प्रसंस्करण, ऋण, निवेश और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बाजार दोनों में जबरदस्त चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। इस प्रकार, एफपीओ के गठन के माध्यम से ऐसे उत्पादकों का सामूहिकीकरण ऐसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और उनकी आय बढ़ाने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। देश भर में एफपीओ बनाने और उन्‍हें बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता महसूस करते हुए, सरकार ने एक समर्पित केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन और संवर्धन तैयार की और इसे कार्यान्वयन के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 29.02.2020 को चित्रकूट (यूपी) में शुरू किया था।
यह योजना उत्पादन, उत्पादकता, बाजार पहुंच, विविधीकरण, मूल्य वर्धित, प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से कृषि आधारित रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए कृषि उत्पादन समूह दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है।
वित्तीय लाभ और तकनीकी सहायता के लिए योजना के तहत पात्र होने के लिए एफपीओ को कंपनी कानून, 2013 या राज्य सहकारी समिति कानून के तहत पंजीकृत होना आवश्यक है, जिसमें मैदानी क्षेत्रों में न्यूनतम 300 किसान और पहाड़ी और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में 100 किसान हों। इस योजना के अंतर्गत उन्हें स्थिर और आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाने के लिए प्रबंधन लागत के रूप में 3 साल के लिए अधिकतम 18.00 लाख रुपये प्रति एफपीओ की वित्तीय सहायता देने का प्रावधान है। एफपीओ के वित्तीय आधार को मजबूत करने और उन्हें प्रमाणित करने वाले मुफ्त ऋण प्राप्त करने के लिए, अधिकतम 2000 रुपये प्रति सदस्य समान हिस्‍से की आर्थिक मदद का प्रावधान है। इसमें 15 लाख रुपये/एफपीओ और क्रमशः 2.00 करोड़ रुपये की बैंक योग्य परियोजना ऋण गारंटी सुविधा है।
इस योजना के तहत सीबीबीओ को एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाली पेशेवर एजेंसी के रूप में प्रबंधित किया गया है क्योंकि उन्‍हें किसानों को एकजुट करने, आधारभूत सर्वेक्षण, उपज समूहों की पहचान, समूहों के गठन, पंजीकरण और क्षमता निर्माण से लेकर व्यापार योजना तैयार करने, एफपीओ को बाजार उपलब्ध कराने के आश्वासन के साथ उसके कार्यान्‍वयन तक मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ खुद को संलग्न करना होगा। उन्हें कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों और एफपीओ के साथ बुनियादी सम्‍पर्क भी स्थापित करना है।
प्रगति:
1. योजना के अंतर्गत 5.87 लाख से अधिक किसानों को जोड़ा गया है।
2. लगभग 3 लाख किसानों को एफपीओ के शेयरधारकों के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया है।
3. किसान सदस्यों द्वारा इक्विटी योगदान 36.82 करोड़ रुपये है।
4. जारी की गई इक्विटी आर्थिक सहायता सहित एफपीओ का कुल इक्विटी आधार 50 करोड़ रुपये है।
5. 201 महिला केन्‍द्रित एफपीओ पंजीकृत किए गए हैं।
6. आदिवासी जिलों में 481 एफपीओ पंजीकृत।
7. एफपीओ ने व्यापार लेनदेन शुरू कर दिया है:
• एसएफएसी के 14 सीबीबीओ के 84 एफपीओ ने 928.28 लाख रुपये का लेनदेन किया है।
• नेफैड के 3 सीबीबीओ के 12 एफपीओ ने 48.35 लाख रुपये का लेनदेन किया है।
सीबीबीओ के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि वे अपने कर्तव्यों का प्रभावी ढंग से निर्वहन करते हैं और उनके क्षेत्र स्तर के कार्यान्वयन के मुद्दों को समझने के लिए, 13 कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा पैनल में शामिल 265 सीबीबीओ के प्रतिनिधियों को आज के सम्मेलन में आमंत्रित किया गया था। सभी 13 कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों, एफपीओ से निपटने वाली राज्‍य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया था।4,900 से अधिक उत्पाद क्लस्टर आवंटित किए गए हैं और 2331 एफपीओ पंजीकृत किए गए हैं।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को एसएफएसी की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री नीलकमल दरबारी, नाबार्ड के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. जी.आर. चिंतला, अपर सचिव, कृषि डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, और संयुक्त सचिव (नीति और विपणन) डॉ. विजया लक्ष्मी नडेंदला, ने भी संबोधित किया।