Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Conference of Cluster Based Business Organisations (CBBOs) under Central Sector Scheme of Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs held
Farmer Porducer Organisation (FPO) is a farmers collective for the benefit of farmers; From seed to market the aim is to make farmers prosper : Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
10,000 FPOs Scheme will bring about a revolutionary change in the Agriculture Sector: Shri Tomar
21 APR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The role of Cluster Based Business Organisations (CBBOs) should be to strengthen Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) so that farmers seek them out. FPO is not merely a company, it is a collective for the benefit of farmers. Emphasising this in his key note address at the inaugural session of the National Conference of Cluster Based Business Organisations (CBBOs) Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that more and more farmers should be part of FPOs. Shri Tomar said that earlier around 7,000 FPOs were made but they could not last and a new scheme of FPOs was launched by the Prime Minister with an outlay of Rs. 6865 crore. At a time when the country is observing Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the government is making every effort for the prosperity of farmers. Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Chaudhary also said that farmers should be enthusiastic about joining FPOs. At the conference Union Agriculture Minister also launched the logo for 10,000 FPOs Scheme.
Indian agriculture is dominated by small and marginal farmers with average land holdings size of less than 1.1 ha.These small and marginal farmers constituting more than 86 % of the total land holdings are facing tremendous challenges both in production and post-production scenarios like access to production technology, quality inputs at reasonable prices, seed production, custom hiring, value addition, processing, credit, investments and most importantly markets. Hence, collectivization of such producers through formation of FPOs is very important to address such challenges and enhance their incomes. Realizing the need to form and promote FPOs across the country, Government formulated a dedicated Central Sector Scheme “Formation & Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and the same was launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister on 29.02.2020 at Chitrakoot (UP) for implementation.
The scheme is based on produce cluster approach to enhance production, productivity, market access, promote diversification, value addition, processing and export and also to create agri based employment opportunities with the aim to economically empower farmers.
The FPOs to be eligible under the scheme for financial benefit and technical handholding are required to be registered either under Companies Act, 2013 or States’ Co-operative Societies Act with minimum number of 300 farmers in plain areas and 100 farmers in hilly and NER. Under the scheme, there is provision for financial support of maximum Rs.18.00 lakh per FPO for 3 years as management cost to make them sustainable and economically viable . To strengthen the financial base of FPOs and entail them to avail collateral free loan, there is also provision for matching equity grant of maximum Rs. 2000/- per member with ceiling of Rs, 15 lakh /FPO and Credit Guarantee facility upto bankable project loan of Rs. 2.00 crore respectively.
Under the scheme CBBOs have been provisioned as the professional agency with a critical role to play as they are to engage themselves all along the value chain starting right from mobilization of farmers, baseline survey, identification of produce clusters, formation of groups, registration and capacity building to preparation of business plan, execution thereof with assurance to provide the market to the FPOs. They are also to establish cardinal link with Implementing Agencies and FPOs.
Progress:
1. More than 5.87 lakh farmers have been mobilized under the Scheme.
2. About 3 lakh farmers have been registered as shareholders of the FPOs.
3. Equity contribution by farmer members amounts to INR 36.82 crores.
4. Total equity base of the FPOs, including the Equity Grant released, amounts to INR 50 crores.
5. 201 women focused FPOs have been registered.
6. 481 FPOs registered in tribal districts.
7. FPOs have started business transactions:
• 84 FPOs of 14 CBBOs of SFAC have made transactions worth INR 928.28 lakhs
• 12 FPOs of 3 CBBOs of NAFED have made transactions worth INR 48.35 lakhs.
Considering CBBOs significance and to ensure that they discharge their duties effectively and also to understand their field level implementation issues , representatives of 265 CBBOs empanelled by 13 Implementing Agencies were invited in today’s conference . All the 13 Implementing Agencies, senior officers from State Governments dealing with FPOs were also invited. More than 4,900 produce clusters have been allocated and 2331 FPOs registered.
The inaugural session of the conference was also addressed by Ms. Neelkamal Darbari, Managing Director, SFAC, Dr. G.R. Chintala, Chairman NABARD, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Seceretary, Agriculture and Dr. Vijaya Lakshmi Nadendla, Joint Secretary (Policy & Marketing), Agriculture.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
10,000 ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے لیے سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت کلسٹر پر مبنی تجارتی اداروں (سی بی بی او) کی قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
کسان کی پیداوار کی تنظیم (ایف پی او) کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے ایک اجتماعی ادارہ ہے۔ بیج سے مارکیٹ تک کا مقصد کسانوں کو خوشحال بنانا ہے: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
10,000 ایف پی اوز اسکیم زراعت کے شعبے میں انقلاب لائے گی: شری تومر
21 APR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
کلسٹر پر مبنی تجارتی اداروں (سی بی بی او) کا کردار، کسان کی پیداوار کے اداروں (ایف پی اوز) کو مضبوط کرنا ہونا چاہیے تاکہ کسان انہیں تلاش اور حاصل کر سکیں۔ ایف پی او صرف ایک کمپنی نہیں ہے، یہ کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے ایک اجتماعی تنظیم ہے۔
کلسٹر پر مبنی تجارتی اداروں (سی بی بی او) کی قومی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو ایف پی او کا حصہ بننا چاہیے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل تقریباً 7,000 ایف پی او بنائے گئے تھے لیکن وہ ٹک نہیں پائے اور وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ 6865 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ ایک نئی ایف پی او اسکیم شروع کی گئی۔ ایک ایسے وقت میں جب ملک آزادی کا امرت کا تہوار منا رہا ہے، حکومت کسانوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے بھی کہا کہ کسانوں کو ایف پی او میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی جانی چاہیے۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کانفرنس میں 10,000 ایف پی او اسکیم کے لوگو کی بھی شروعات کی۔
ہندوستانی زراعت پر چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کا غلبہ ہے، جن کا اوسط زرعی ہولڈنگ سائز 1.1 ہیکٹر سے کم ہے۔ کل زرعی ہولڈنگ کے 86 فیصد سے زیادہ چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کی پیداوار اور پیداواریت کے بعد کے منظرناموں جیسے پیداواری ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی، مناسب قیمت پر معیاری آلات، بیج کی پیداوار،زرعی مشینری کی اکائی، ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹ،
پروسیسنگ، کریڈٹ، سرمایہ کاری اور سب سے اہم مارکیٹ دونوں کو زبردست چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔ اس طرح، ایسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل کے ذریعے ایسے پروڈیوسرز کو متحرک کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ایف پی اوز بنانے اور اسے فروغ دینے کی ضرورت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے، حکومت نے ایک وقف شدہ مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم "10,000 کسان کی پیداوار کی تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ" تیار کی اور 29.02.2020 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے اسے نافذ کرنے کے لیے چترکوٹ (یوپی) میں شروع کیا تھا۔
یہ اسکیم پیداوار، پیداواریت،، بازار تک رسائی، تنوع، ویلیو ایڈڈ، پروسیسنگ اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے زرعی بنیاد پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی خاطر زرعی پیداوار کے کلسٹر اپروچ پر مبنی ہے۔
مالی فوائد اور تکنیکی مدد کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت اہل ہونے کے لیے، کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 یا اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ کے تحت ایف پی او رجسٹرڈ ہونا ضروری ہے، جس میں میدانی علاقوں میں کم از کم 300 کسان اور پہاڑی علاقوں و شمال مشرقی علاقوں میں 100 کسان ہوں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، انہیں مستحکم اور مالی طور پر قابل عمل بنانے کے لیے انتظامی لاگت کے طور پر 3 سال کے لیے فی ایف پی او زیادہ سے زیادہ 18.00 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔ایف پی اوز کی مالی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے اور انہیں مصدقہ مفت قرضے حاصل کرنے کے لیے، زیادہ سے زیادہ 2000 روپے فی رکن کے برابر حصے کی اقتصادی مدد کا انتظام ہے۔ اس میں 15 لاکھ روپئے ایف پی او اور بالترتیب 2.00 کروڑ روپے کے قابل بینکاری پراجیکٹ قرض گارنٹی کی سہولت ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت سی بی بی او کو ایک پیشہ ور ایجنسی کے طور پر ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے منظم کیا جاتا ہے کیونکہ وہ کسانوں کو متحرک کرنے، بیس لائن سروے، پیداوار کے کلسٹروں کی شناخت، کلسٹرز کی تشکیل، رجسٹریشن اور صلاحیت سازی سے لے کر کاروباری منصوبہ کی تیاری، ایف پی اوز کو مارکیٹ فراہم کرنے کی یقین دہانی کے ساتھ اس کے نفاذ تک خود کو ویلیو چین کے ساتھ منسلک کرنا ہوگا۔ انہیں عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور ایف پی اوز کے ساتھ بھی بنیادی رابطہ قائم کرنا ہوگا۔
پیش رفت:
1. اسکیم کے تحت 5.87 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
2. ایف پی اوز کے شراکت دار کے طور پر تقریبا تین لاکھ کسان رجسٹر کئے گئے ہیں
3. کسان اراکین کی طرف سے ایکویٹی کا حصہ 36.82 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
4. جاری کردہ ایکویٹی سبسڈی سمیت ایف پی او کی کل ایکویٹی بیس 50 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
5. 201 خواتین سینٹرک ایف پی اوز رجسٹرڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔
6. قبائلی اضلاع میں 481 ایف پی او رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
7. ایف پی او نے کاروباری لین دین شروع کر دیا ہے:
• ایس ایف اے سی کے 14 ،سی بی بی اوزکے 84 ایف پی اوز نے 928.28 لاکھ روپے کا لین دین کیا ہے۔
• نیفیڈ کے 3 سی بی بی اوزکے 12 ایف پی اوز نے 48.35 لاکھ روپے کا لین دین کیا ہے۔
سی بی بی اوز کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ وہ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے اداکرتے ہیں اور ان کے زمینی سطح پر عمل درآمد کے مسائل کو سمجھنے کیلئے 13 عمل درآمد کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ پینل میں شامل 265 سی بی بی اوکے نمائندوں کو آج کی کانفرنس میں مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ تمام 13 نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں، ایف پی اوز سے نمٹنے والی ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر حکام کو بھی مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ 4,900 سے زیادہ پروڈکٹ کلسٹرز الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں اور 2331 ایف پی او رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں۔
کانفرنس کے افتتاحی سیشن کو ایس ایف اے سی کی مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ نیل کمل درباری، نابارڈ کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی آر چنتلا، زراعت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھی لکش لکھی، اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پالیسی اور مارکیٹنگ) ڈاکٹر وجئے لکشمی نادینڈلا نے بھی خطاب کیا۔