Ministry of Steel
Steel Application Across Segments will see a Quantum Jump, says Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh
Ministry of Steel Presents National Metallurgist Award to Recognize Metallurgists in Iron & Steel Sector
21 APR 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Steel Sector in India has traversed a fascinating journey from a mere one million tonne at the time of independence to 120 million tonnes in the last financial year said Shri Ram chandra Prasad Singh here last evening in an official event to present National Metallurgist Award -2021.
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in his address elaborated that due to versatility and longevity of steel He foresees that steel application across segments will see a quantum jump. He also said that newer areas of usage such as increasing deployment of drone technology will provide ample opportunities to the steel players.
The Minister said, he expects Indigenous Research and Development in Iron and Steel Sector will rise to the next level and will be central to the growth of the sector in times to come.
The Secretary Steel, Shri Sanjay Singh said that Indian Steel Industry is on the cusp of transition. This phase of transition can only be driven by strong Research and Development, which would address the need for green steel, reduce carbon emission and efficiency in steel production.
Awardees of National Metallurgist Award have been shortlisted by Ministry of steel through a very well-conceived and transparent process by two stage mechanism of screening committee and selection committee. The applications for participation in award process were invited by the Ministry through a notification.
The following awardees were presented the award for 2021 by Hon’ble Union Minister of Steel –
S No.
Name
Award Category
1
Sri Hemant Madhusudan Nerurkar
Lifetime Achievement Award
2
Sri B S Murty
National Metallurgist Award
3
Sri Gnanaprakasam Balachandran
Award for R&D in Iron & Steel Sector
4
Sri Pratik Swarup Dash
Certificate of Excellence (R&D in Iron & Steel Sector)
5
Sri Ashok Kamraj
Young Metallurgist (Metal Science) Award
6
Ms Minal Shah
Young Metallurgist (Metal Science) Award
These Awards have been instituted to recognize outstanding contribution of Metallurgist who are working across value chain of Iron and Steel Industry covering areas of Manufacturing, R & D , Design ,Waste Management , Education , Energy Conservation and finally those working towards making the steel sector ‘Atmanirbhar’
Ministry of Steel expects that the rationalized awards will be a great motivator for the metallurgists working in the field of Iron and Steel Industry.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ہر شعبے میں اسٹیل استعمال کرنے والوں کی زبردست تعداد بڑھے گی: شری رام چندر پرساد سنگھ
وزارت اسٹیل نے لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں دھات ملازمین کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے نیشنل میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈز پیش کیے
21 APR 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کے شعبے نے آزادی کے وقت 10 لاکھ ٹن سے گزشتہ مالی سال میں 120 ملین ٹن تک کا ایک دلچسپ سفر طے کیا ہے۔ یہ بات اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے کل شام نئی دہلی میں نیشنل میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈ 2021 سے نوازنے کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں کہی۔
اسٹیل کے وزیر، شری رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں وضاحت کی کہ اسٹیل کی متعدد افادیت اور طویل شیلف لائف کی وجہ سے، وہ تمام شعبوں میں اسٹیل کے استعمال میں تیزی دیکھنے کی امید رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ استعمال کے نئے شعبے جیسے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی میں اضافہ اسٹیل کمپنیوں کو کافی مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
اسٹیل کے وزیر نے کہاکہ وہ توقع کرتے ہیں کہ لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں مقامی تحقیق اور ترقی اگلی سطح پر جائے گی اور آنے والے وقت میں اس شعبے کی ترقی کا سب سے اہم مرکز ہوگا۔
اسٹیل کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی اسٹیل انڈسٹری تبدیلی کے دور میں ہے۔ تبدیلی کا یہ مرحلہ صرف مضبوط تحقیق اور ترقی کے ذریعے ہی چلایا جا سکتا ہے، جو سبز اسٹیل کی ضرورت کو پورا کرے گا، کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرے گا اورا سٹیل کی پیداوار میں استعداد کار کو حاصل کرے گا۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے اسکریننگ کمیٹی اور سلیکشن کمیٹی کے دو مرحلے کے طریقہ کار کی مدد سے انتہائی مؤثر اور شفاف طریقے سے نیشنل میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ وزارت نے ایک نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے ایوارڈ کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی تھیں۔
مندرجہ ذیل ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو 2021 کا ایوارڈ عزت مآب اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ پیش کیاگیا۔
نمبر شمار
نام
ایوارڈ کٹیگری
1
شری ہیمنت مدھوسودن نیرورکر
لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ
2
شری بی ایس مورتی
نیشنل میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈ
3
شری گناپرکاسم بالاچندرن
آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل سیکٹر میں آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے ایوارڈ
4
شری پرتک سوروپ ڈیش
سرٹیفکیٹ آف ایکسی لینس (آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل سیکٹر میں آر اینڈ ڈی)
5
شری اشوک کامراج
ینگ میٹالرجسٹ (میٹل سائنس) ایوارڈ
6
محترمہ منال شاہ
ینگ میٹالرجسٹ (میٹل سائنس) ایوارڈ
یہ ایوارڈز مینوفیکچرنگ، آر اینڈ ڈی ، ڈیزائن، ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، تعلیم، توانائی کے تحفظ کے شعبوں پر مشتمل آئرن اور اسٹیل انڈسٹری کی ویلیو چین میں کام کرنے والے میٹالرجسٹ کی نمایاں خدمات کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ان لوگوں کے لئے ہیں جو اسٹیل شعبے کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کو امید ہے کہ معقول ایوارڈز لوہے اور اسٹیل کی صنعت کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے دھات کاری کے ماہرین کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔