Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister calls upon the Private Steel Sector Companies to contribute towards the Target of 500 Million Tonnes of Green and Clean Steel Capacity in the Country in the 25 Years of the Immortal Period
20 APR 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, was held in New Delhi on 20th April, 2022 with stakeholders of Indian steel industry. During the meeting Steel companies briefed the Minister about their future roadmap of expansion to achieve the production and capacity targets set by the National Steel Policy 2017. Senior officials from TATA, AMNS, JSW, JSPL, JSL and representative from steel producer associations like Indian Steel Association (ISA), All India Induction Furnace Association (AIIFA), Furnace Steel Association of India (FSA), Alloy Steel Producers Association of India (ASPAI), Steel producer associations and senior officials from the Ministry of Steel were also present.
The Minister expressed satisfaction and confidence that India is on track to achieve its installed capacity of 300 million tonnes by 2030-31. Called upon the private steel sector companies to contribute towards the target of 500 million tonnes of green and clean steel capacity in the country in the 25 years of the immortal period.
Availability of all resources and encouraged to work on Forward Backward Integration in a planned manner. The Steel Minister mentioned that the companies should focus on achieving Government’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in specialty steel and should produce and export more value-added steel. He urged the companies to keep in view the target of becoming carbon neutral by 2070. Accordingly, usage of scrap and plastic waste in steel making should increase multi-folds in the coming years. The Minister requested to major private sector steel companies and steel producer associations to take the advantage of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel launched by the Ministry of Steel.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री ने अगले 25 साल के अमृत काल के दौरान देश के 500 मिलियन टन हरित और स्वच्छ इस्पात क्षमता के लक्ष्य में योगदान करने के लिए निजी इस्पात क्षेत्र की कंपनियों का आह्वान किया
20 APR 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह की अध्यक्षता में 20 अप्रैल 2022 को नई दिल्ली में भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक के दौरान इस्पात कंपनियों ने मंत्री को राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017 के तहत निर्धारित उत्पादन और क्षमता लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने विस्तार के भविष्य के रोडमैप की जानकारी दी। टाटा, एएमएनएस, जेएसडब्ल्यू, जेएसपीएल, जेएसएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और इस्पात निर्माता संघों जैसे भारतीय इस्पात संघ (आईएसए), ऑल इंडिया इंडक्शन फर्नेस एसोसिएशन (एआईआईएफए), फर्नेस स्टील एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एफएसए), एलॉय स्टील प्रोड्यूसर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एएसपीएआई), इस्पात निर्माता संघों के प्रतिनिधि और इस्पात मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
मंत्री ने संतोष और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत 2030-31 तक 300 मिलियन टन की अपनी स्थापित क्षमता हासिल करने की राह पर है। उन्होंने अगले 25 साल के अमृत काल के दौरान देश में 500 मिलियन टन हरित और स्वच्छ इस्पात क्षमता के लक्ष्य में योगदान करने के लिए निजी इस्पात क्षेत्र की कंपनियों का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने सभी संसाधनों की उपलब्धता और नियोजित तरीके से फॉरवर्ड बैकवर्ड इंटीग्रेशन पर काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इस्पात मंत्री ने कहा कि कंपनियों को इस्पात के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सरकार के विजन को प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए और अधिक से अधिक मूल्यवर्धित इस्पात का उत्पादन और निर्यात करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कंपनियों से 2070 तक कार्बन न्यूट्रल बनने के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखने का आग्रह किया। इसके अनुसार, इस्पात निर्माण में स्क्रैप और प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग आने वाले वर्षों में कई गुना बढ़ जाना चाहिए। मंत्री ने निजी क्षेत्र की प्रमुख इस्पात कंपनियों और इस्पात निर्माता संघों से इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई मूल्यवर्द्धित स्टील (स्पेशलिटी स्टील) के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।