Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister calls upon the Private Steel Sector Companies to contribute towards the Target of 500 Million Tonnes of Green and Clean Steel Capacity in the Country in the 25 Years of the Immortal Period
20 APR 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, was held in New Delhi on 20th April, 2022 with stakeholders of Indian steel industry. During the meeting Steel companies briefed the Minister about their future roadmap of expansion to achieve the production and capacity targets set by the National Steel Policy 2017. Senior officials from TATA, AMNS, JSW, JSPL, JSL and representative from steel producer associations like Indian Steel Association (ISA), All India Induction Furnace Association (AIIFA), Furnace Steel Association of India (FSA), Alloy Steel Producers Association of India (ASPAI), Steel producer associations and senior officials from the Ministry of Steel were also present.
The Minister expressed satisfaction and confidence that India is on track to achieve its installed capacity of 300 million tonnes by 2030-31. Called upon the private steel sector companies to contribute towards the target of 500 million tonnes of green and clean steel capacity in the country in the 25 years of the immortal period.
Availability of all resources and encouraged to work on Forward Backward Integration in a planned manner. The Steel Minister mentioned that the companies should focus on achieving Government’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in specialty steel and should produce and export more value-added steel. He urged the companies to keep in view the target of becoming carbon neutral by 2070. Accordingly, usage of scrap and plastic waste in steel making should increase multi-folds in the coming years. The Minister requested to major private sector steel companies and steel producer associations to take the advantage of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel launched by the Ministry of Steel.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے اسٹیل نےنجی اسٹیل سیکٹر کمپنیوں سےاپیل کی کہ وہ 25 سالوں کی لافانی مدت میں ملک میں 500 ملین ٹن سبز اور صاف اسٹیل کی صلاحیت کے ہدف کےحصول میں تعاون کریں
20 APR 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے اسٹیل جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ کی زیر صدارت ایک میٹنگ ہندستانی اسٹیل صنعت کے فریقوں کے ساتھ 20 اپریل 2022 کونئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔میٹنگ کےدوران اسٹیل کمپنیوں نے وزیر موصوف کوتوسیع کے اپنے مستقبل روڈ میپ کےبار ے میں بتایاتاکہ قومی اسٹیل پالیسی 2017 کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ پروڈکشن اور صلاحیت کے اہداف کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ ٹاٹا، اےایم این ایس ، جےایس ڈبلیو، جے ایس پی ایل، جے ایس ایل کے سینئر حکام اور اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والی ایسوسی ایشنوں جیسے کہ انڈین اسٹیل ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس اے) آل انڈیا انڈکشن فرنانس ایسوسی ایشن (ا ےآئی آئی ایف اے) فرنانس اسٹیل ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (ایف ایس اے) آلوئیاسٹیل پروڈیوسرس ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے ایس پی اےآئی) کےمندوبین اوروزارت اسٹیل کےسینئر حکام بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اطمینان اور اعتماد کا اظہار کیاکہ ہندوستان 31-2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن کے اپنے نصب صلاحیت کی حصول کی راہ پرگامزن ہے ۔ انہوں نے نجی اسٹیل سیکٹر کمپنیوں سےاپیل کہ وہ 25 سالوں کی لافانی مدت میں ملک میں 500 ملین ٹن سبز اور صاف اسٹیل صلاحیت کےاہداف کےحصول میں شراکت کریں۔
تمام وسائل کی دستیابی پرزور دیا اور منصوبہ بند طریقےسے فارورڈ بیک ورڈ انٹی گریشن پرکام کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ اسٹیل کے وزیر نے ذکر کیاکہ کو اسپشلٹی اسٹیل میں حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت کےوژن کے حصول پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے اور زیادہ ویلیو ایڈیڈ اسٹیل کو پیدا اور برآمد کرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کمپنیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس ہدف کو مدنظر رکھیں کہ 2070
تک کاربن کے مبرا ہونا ہے۔ چنانچہ آنے والے سالوں میں اسٹیل بنانے میں اسکریپ اور پلاسٹک فضلہ کا استعمال کئی گنا بڑھنا چاہئے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اہم نجی سیکٹر اسٹیل کمپنیوں اور اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والی ایسوسی ایشنوں سے درخواست کی کہ و ہ وزارت اسٹیل کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لئے پروڈکشن سے مربوط ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔