Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of minority stake of BDR Pharmaceuticals International Private Limited by Multiples Private Equity Fund III, SRF Transnational Holdings Limited, Balkrishna Industries Limited, Dharmayug Investments Limited, QRG Investments and Holdings Limited, Mr. Nishant K. Agarwal and Ms. Mallika Srinivasan
18 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of minority stake of BDR Pharmaceuticals International Private Limited (BDR/Target) by Multiples Private Equity Fund III, SRF Transnational Holdings Limited (SRF Transnational), Balkrishna Industries Limited (BIL), Dharmayug Investments Limited (DIL), QRG Investments and Holdings Limited (QRG), Mr. Nishant K. Agarwal and Ms. Mallika Srinivasan (Acquirers).
SRF Transnational, BIL, DIL, QRG, Mr. Agarwal, and Ms. Srinivasan are collectively referred to as the ‘Financial Investors’. The Multiples Fund III, Financial Investors and the Target are collectively referred to as the ‘Parties’.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of minority stake by Multiples Fund III and Financial Investors in the Target. The acquisition of equity shares of the Target and falls under Section 5(a) of the Competition Act, 2002. A brief description of the Parties is provided below:
Multiples Fund III: Multiples Fund III is a Category II Alternative Investment Fund with the Securities and Exchange Board of India and is being managed by Multiples Alternate Asset Management Private Limited. It belongs to the Multiples group, which, through its portfolio companies, is directly or indirectly engaged in sectors including film exhibition, financial services, banking, etc. in India.
SRF Transnational: It is a non-banking financial company (NBFC) registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). It is engaged in the business of investment in securities of other companies.
BIL: It is engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling of off-highway tyres.
DIL: It is an NBFC registered with the RBI.
QRG: It is an NBFC registered with the RBI and holds investments in several companies.
Mr. Nishant K. Agarwal: He is an independent investor.
Ms. Mallika Srinivasan: She is an independent investor.
BDR: It is a pharmaceutical company specialised in four therapeutic segments i.e., oncology, critical care, gynecology, and neurology. It is engaged in business of: (i) manufacture and sale of active pharmaceutical ingredients; (ii) manufacture and sale of formulations; and (iii) contract development and manufacturing services.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने मल्टीपल्स प्राइवेट इक्विटी फंड III, एसआरएफ ट्रांसनेशनल होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड, बालकृष्ण इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड, धर्मयुग इन्वेस्टमेंट्स लिमिटेड, क्यूआरजी इन्वेस्टमेंट्स एंड होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड, श्री निशांत के. अग्रवाल और सुश्री मल्लिका श्रीनिवासन द्वारा बीडीआर फार्मास्यूटिकल्स इंटरनेशनल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की अल्पांश हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
18 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने मल्टीपल्स प्राइवेट इक्विटी फंड III, एसआरएफ ट्रांसनेशनल होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड (एसआरएफ ट्रांसनेशनल), बालकृष्ण इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड (बीआईएल), धर्मयुग इन्वेस्टमेंट्स लिमिटेड (डीआईएल), क्यूआरजी इन्वेस्टमेंट्स एंड होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड (क्यूआरजी), श्री निशांत के. अग्रवाल और सुश्री मल्लिका श्रीनिवासन (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा बीडीआर फार्मास्यूटिकल्स इंटरनेशनल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बीडीआर/लक्ष्य) की अल्पांश हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
एसआरएफ ट्रांसनेशनल, बीआईएल, डीआईएल, क्यूआरजी, श्री अग्रवाल और सुश्री श्रीनिवासन को सामूहिक रूप से ‘वित्तीय निवेशक कहा गया है। मल्टीपल्स फंड III, वित्तीय निवेशक और लक्ष्य को सामूहिक रूप से ‘पार्टियां कहा गया है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन लक्ष्य में मल्टीपल्स फंड III और वित्तीय निवेशकों द्वारा अल्पांश हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है। लक्ष्य के इक्विटी शेयरों का यह अधिग्रहण प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 5(ए) के अंतर्गत आता है। पार्टियों का संक्षिप्त विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
मल्टीपल्स फंड III: मल्टीपल्स फंड III भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड में श्रेणी–II स्तर का एक वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष है और इसका प्रबंधन मल्टीपल्स अल्टरनेट एसेट मैनेजमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जा रहा है। यह मल्टीपल्स समूह से संबंधित है, जोकि अपनी पोर्टफोलियो कंपनियों के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से भारत में फिल्म प्रदर्शनी, वित्तीय सेवाओं, बैंकिंग आदि क्षेत्रों में संलग्न है।
एसआरएफ ट्रांसनेशनल: यह एक गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) है, जोकि भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा पंजीकृत है। यह अन्य कंपनियों की प्रतिभूतियों में निवेश के कारोबार में संलग्न है।
बीआईएल: यह ऑफ-हाइवे टायरों के निर्माण एवं बिक्री के कारोबार में संलग्न है।
डीआईएल: यह आरबीआई द्वारा पंजीकृत एक गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) है।
क्यूआरजी: यह भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा पंजीकृत एक गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) है और कई कंपनियों में इसके निवेश हैं।
श्री निशांत के. अग्रवाल: वो एक स्वतंत्र निवेशक हैं।
सुश्री मल्लिका श्रीनिवासन: वो एक स्वतंत्र निवेशक हैं।
बीडीआर: यह चार चिकित्सा के चार विभागों यानी ऑन्कोलॉजी, क्रिटिकल केयर, गायनोकोलॉजी और न्यूरोलॉजी में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाली एक फार्मास्यूटिकल कंपनी है। यह कंपनी निम्नलिखित व्यवसायों - (i) सक्रिय औषधीय सामग्रियों के निर्माण एवं बिक्री; (ii) दवाओं के निर्माण एवं बिक्री; और (iii) अनुबंध विकास और विनिर्माण सेवाओं - में संलग्न है।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही जारी किया जाएगा।