Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of minority stake of BDR Pharmaceuticals International Private Limited by Multiples Private Equity Fund III, SRF Transnational Holdings Limited, Balkrishna Industries Limited, Dharmayug Investments Limited, QRG Investments and Holdings Limited, Mr. Nishant K. Agarwal and Ms. Mallika Srinivasan
18 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of minority stake of BDR Pharmaceuticals International Private Limited (BDR/Target) by Multiples Private Equity Fund III, SRF Transnational Holdings Limited (SRF Transnational), Balkrishna Industries Limited (BIL), Dharmayug Investments Limited (DIL), QRG Investments and Holdings Limited (QRG), Mr. Nishant K. Agarwal and Ms. Mallika Srinivasan (Acquirers).
SRF Transnational, BIL, DIL, QRG, Mr. Agarwal, and Ms. Srinivasan are collectively referred to as the ‘Financial Investors’. The Multiples Fund III, Financial Investors and the Target are collectively referred to as the ‘Parties’.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of minority stake by Multiples Fund III and Financial Investors in the Target. The acquisition of equity shares of the Target and falls under Section 5(a) of the Competition Act, 2002. A brief description of the Parties is provided below:
Multiples Fund III: Multiples Fund III is a Category II Alternative Investment Fund with the Securities and Exchange Board of India and is being managed by Multiples Alternate Asset Management Private Limited. It belongs to the Multiples group, which, through its portfolio companies, is directly or indirectly engaged in sectors including film exhibition, financial services, banking, etc. in India.
SRF Transnational: It is a non-banking financial company (NBFC) registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). It is engaged in the business of investment in securities of other companies.
BIL: It is engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling of off-highway tyres.
DIL: It is an NBFC registered with the RBI.
QRG: It is an NBFC registered with the RBI and holds investments in several companies.
Mr. Nishant K. Agarwal: He is an independent investor.
Ms. Mallika Srinivasan: She is an independent investor.
BDR: It is a pharmaceutical company specialised in four therapeutic segments i.e., oncology, critical care, gynecology, and neurology. It is engaged in business of: (i) manufacture and sale of active pharmaceutical ingredients; (ii) manufacture and sale of formulations; and (iii) contract development and manufacturing services.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن نے ملٹی پلس پرائیویٹ اِکویٹی فنڈ III، آیس آر آیف ٹرانس نیشنل ہولڈنگز لمٹیڈ، بال کرشن انڈسٹریز لمٹیڈ، دھرم یُگ انویسٹمنٹ لمٹیڈ، کیو آر جی انویسٹمنٹس اینڈ ہولنڈنگز لمٹیڈ، جناب نِشان کے اگروال اور محترمہ ملیکا سرینواسن کے ذریعے بی ڈی آر فارماسیوٹیکلز انٹرنیشنل پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کی جزوی حصے داری کی تحویل کو منظوری دی
18 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن نے ملٹی پلس پرائیویٹ اِکویٹی فنڈ III، ایس آر آیف ٹرانس نیشنل ہولڈنگز لمٹیڈ(ایس آر ایف ٹرانس نیشنل)،بال کرشن انڈسٹریز لمٹیڈ(بی آئی ایل)، دھرم یُگ انویسٹمنٹ لمٹڈ(ڈی آئی ایل)، کیو آر جی انویسٹمنٹس اینڈ ہولنڈنگز لمٹیڈ(کیو آر جی)، جناب نِشانت کے اگروال اور محترمہ ملیکا سرینواسن (تحویل کنندہ) کے ذریعے بی ڈی آر فارماسیوٹیکلز انٹرنیشنل پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(بی ڈی آر؍ہدف) کی جزوی حصے داری کی تحویل کو منظوری دی۔
ایس آر ایف ٹرانس نیشنل ، بی آئی ایل، ڈی آئی ایل، کیو آر جی، جناب اگروال اور محترمہ سری نواسن کو اجتماعی طور سے ’مالی سرمایہ کار‘کہا گیا ہے۔ ملٹی پلس فنڈ III ،مالی سرمایہ کار اور ہدف کو مشترکہ طور سے ’پارٹیا ں‘ کہا گیا ہے۔ْ
مجوزہ شمولیاتی ہدف میں ملٹی پلس فنڈ III اورسرمایہ کاروں کے ذریعے جزوی حصے داری کے تحویل سے متعلق ہے۔ ہدف کے ایکویٹی شیئرز کی یہ تحویل مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعہ 5(اے)کے تحت آتی ہے۔پارٹیوں کی مختصر تفصیل نیچے دی گئی ہے:
ملٹی پلس فنڈ III: ملٹی پلس فنڈ III سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا میں زمرہ II سطح کا ایک متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ ہے اور اس کا نظم ملٹی پلس الٹرنیٹ اسیٹ مینجمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کے ذریعے کیا جارہا ہے، جو اپنی پورٹ فولیو کمپنی کے توسط سے براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طورپر ہندوستان میں فلموں کی نمائش، مالیاتی خدمات، بینکنگ وغیرہ شعبوں میں منسلک ہے۔
ایس آر ایف ٹرانس نیشنل: یہ ایک غیر بینکنگ مالی کمپنی (این بی ایف ایس)ہے، جو کہ انڈین ریزرو بینک کے ذریعے رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ یہ دیگر کمپنیوں کی سیکورٹیز میں سرمایہ کاری کے کاروبار میں جڑی ہوئی ہے۔
بی آئی ایل: یہ آف-ہائی وے ٹائروں کی تیاری و فروخت کے کاروبار میں شامل ہے۔
ڈی آئی ایل:یہ آر بی آئی کے ذریعے رجسٹرڈ ایک غیر بینکنگ مالی کمپنی (این بی ایف سی) ہے۔
کیو آر جی:یہ انڈین ریزرو بینک کے ذریعے رجسٹرڈ ایک غیر بینکنگ مالی کمپنی(این بی ایف سی)ہے اور کئی کمپنیوں میں اس کی سرمایہ کاری ہے۔
جناب نِشانت کے اگروال: یہ ایک آزاد سرمایہ کار ہے۔
محترمہ ملّکا سرینواسن:یہ ایک آزاد سرمایہ کار ہے۔
بی ڈی آر:یہ چار تھریپی کے چار شعبوں یعنی آنکولوجی، کریٹیکل کیئر، گائنوکلوجی اور نیورولوجی میں مہارت رکھنے والی ایک فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنی ہے۔ یہ کمپنی درج ذیل کاروبار(I) سرگرام دواؤں کی اشیاء کی تعمیر و فروخت(II) دواؤں کی تعمیر وفروخت اور (III)معاہداتی ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ خدمات سے جڑی ہے۔
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی)کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ جلد ہی جاری کیا جائے گا۔