Ministry of Coal
Myth vs Facts
Coal Supply to Maharashtra Increased Considerably in April, 2022
17 APR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has clarified that the Government of Maharashtra is receiving more coal at present than in March this year. In response to a news item appearing in a section of the Media, the Ministry stated that as of now, the State is meeting their coal requirement. Thermal Power Plants (TPP) of Maharashtra were supplied with 70.77 Million Ton (MT) of coal during the financial year 2021-22. The Coal Ministry further stated that coal supply to thermal plants is increasing in tandem with increase in demand for power. As per the statistics of the Ministry, in March 2022, coal supply to power plants of Maharashtra was 2.14 lakh ton per day. The same been stepped up to 2.76 lakh ton per day this month/April, till 11.04.2022.
Mahagenco has been supplied 37.131 MT coal in 2021-22. The daily coal supply to Mahagenco in March 22 was 0.96 lakh ton per day which has been increased further to 1.32 lakh ton per day in April (till 11.04.22). It is equally pertinent that the coal requirement of Maharashtra is being met despite Mahagenco having outstanding dues of nearly Rs.2390 crore.

کوئلے کی وزارت
واہمہ بمقابلہ حقائق
اپریل 2022 میں مہاراشٹر کی کوئلے کی سپلائی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا
17 APR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے واضح کیا ہے کہ حکومت مہاراشٹر کو اس سال مارچ کے مقابلے فی الحال زیادہ کوئلہ مل رہا ہے۔ میڈیا کے ایک حصے میں شائع ہونے والی ایک خبر کے جواب میں، وزارت نے کہا کہ ابھی تک، ریاست کی کوئلے کی ضرورت پوری ہو رہی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پی) کو مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران 70.77 ملین ٹن (MT) کوئلہ فراہم کیا گیا۔ وزارت کوئلہ نے مزید کہا کہ بجلی کی طلب میں اضافے کے ساتھ تھرمل پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی سپلائی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ وزارت کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، مارچ 2022 میں، مہاراشٹر کے پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی سپلائی 2.14 لاکھ ٹن یومیہ تھی۔ اسی مہینے/ اپریل، 11.04.2022 تک یومیہ 2.76 لاکھ ٹن تک کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
مہا جینکو کو 2021-22 میں 37.131 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ مارچ 2022 میں مہا جینکو کو روزانہ کوئلے کی سپلائی 0.96 لاکھ ٹن یومیہ تھی جسے اپریل میں مزید بڑھا کر 1.32 لاکھ ٹن یومیہ کر دیا گیا ہے (11.04.22 تک)۔ یہ بھی اتنا ہی معقول ہے کہ مہا جینکو کے پاس تقریباً 2390 کروڑ روپے کے واجب الادا ہونے کے باوجود مہاراشٹر کی کوئلے کی ضرورت پوری ہو رہی ہے۔