Ministry of Coal
Myth vs Facts
Coal Supply to Maharashtra Increased Considerably in April, 2022
17 APR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has clarified that the Government of Maharashtra is receiving more coal at present than in March this year. In response to a news item appearing in a section of the Media, the Ministry stated that as of now, the State is meeting their coal requirement. Thermal Power Plants (TPP) of Maharashtra were supplied with 70.77 Million Ton (MT) of coal during the financial year 2021-22. The Coal Ministry further stated that coal supply to thermal plants is increasing in tandem with increase in demand for power. As per the statistics of the Ministry, in March 2022, coal supply to power plants of Maharashtra was 2.14 lakh ton per day. The same been stepped up to 2.76 lakh ton per day this month/April, till 11.04.2022.
Mahagenco has been supplied 37.131 MT coal in 2021-22. The daily coal supply to Mahagenco in March 22 was 0.96 lakh ton per day which has been increased further to 1.32 lakh ton per day in April (till 11.04.22). It is equally pertinent that the coal requirement of Maharashtra is being met despite Mahagenco having outstanding dues of nearly Rs.2390 crore.

कोयला मंत्रालय
मिथक बनाम तथ्य
महाराष्ट्र को कोयला आपूर्ति अप्रैल, 2022 में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ी
17 APR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि महाराष्ट्र सरकार को इस साल मार्च की तुलना में वर्तमान में अधिक कोयला प्राप्त हो रहा है। मीडिया के एक हिस्से में छपी एक खबर के प्रत्युत्तर में मंत्रालय ने कहा कि वर्तमान राज्य अपनी कोयले की आवश्यकता पूरी कर रहा है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान महाराष्ट्र के थर्मल विद्युत संयंत्रों (टीपीपी) को 70.77 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयले की आपूर्ति की गई। कोयला मंत्रालय ने यह भी कहा कि बिजली की मांग में वृद्धि के साथ थर्मल संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ रही है। मंत्रालय के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, मार्च 2022 में महाराष्ट्र के बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति 2.14 लाख टन प्रतिदिन थी। इसे इस महीने/अप्रैल 11.04.2022 तक बढ़ाकर 2.76 लाख टन प्रतिदिन कर दिया गया है।
महाजेनको को 2021-22 में 37.131 मीट्रिक टन कोयले की आपूर्ति की गई है। 22 मार्च को महाजेनको को रोजाना कोयले की आपूर्ति 0.96 लाख टन प्रतिदिन थी, जिसे अप्रैल में (11.04.22 तक) बढ़ाकर 1.32 लाख टन प्रतिदिन कर दिया गया है। यह भी प्रासंगिक है कि महाजेनको पर लगभग 2390 करोड़ रुपये बकाया होने के बावजूद महाराष्ट्र की कोयले की आवश्यकता को पूरा किया जा रहा है।