Ministry of Coal
Myth vs Facts
Coal Supply to Maharashtra Increased Considerably in April, 2022
17 APR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has clarified that the Government of Maharashtra is receiving more coal at present than in March this year. In response to a news item appearing in a section of the Media, the Ministry stated that as of now, the State is meeting their coal requirement. Thermal Power Plants (TPP) of Maharashtra were supplied with 70.77 Million Ton (MT) of coal during the financial year 2021-22. The Coal Ministry further stated that coal supply to thermal plants is increasing in tandem with increase in demand for power. As per the statistics of the Ministry, in March 2022, coal supply to power plants of Maharashtra was 2.14 lakh ton per day. The same been stepped up to 2.76 lakh ton per day this month/April, till 11.04.2022.
Mahagenco has been supplied 37.131 MT coal in 2021-22. The daily coal supply to Mahagenco in March 22 was 0.96 lakh ton per day which has been increased further to 1.32 lakh ton per day in April (till 11.04.22). It is equally pertinent that the coal requirement of Maharashtra is being met despite Mahagenco having outstanding dues of nearly Rs.2390 crore.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
गैरसमज आणि वस्तुस्थिती
एप्रिल 2022 मध्ये महाराष्ट्राला होणाऱ्या कोळसा पुरवठ्यात लक्षणीय वाढ
17 APR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Mumbai
महाराष्ट्र सरकारला सध्या मार्च महिन्याच्या तुलनेत अधिक कोळसा पुरवठा प्राप्त होत असल्याचे कोळसा मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे. काही प्रसारमाध्यमांमध्ये प्रसारित झालेल्या वृत्ताला उत्तर देताना, मंत्रालयाने सांगितले की, सद्यस्थितीत राज्य त्यांची कोळशाची गरज भागवत आहे. 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षात महाराष्ट्रातील औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना (टीपीपी) 70.77 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी ) कोळशाचा पुरवठा करण्यात आला. विजेच्या मागणीत होत असलेल्या वाढीनुसार औष्णिक प्रकल्पांना कोळशाचा पुरवठा वाढवला जात आहे, असे कोळसा मंत्रालयाने सांगितले. मंत्रालयाच्या आकडेवारीनुसार, मार्च 2022 मध्ये, महाराष्ट्रातील वीज प्रकल्पांना दररोज 2.14 लाख टन कोळशाचा पुरवठा होत होता.हा कोळसा पुरवठा या महिन्यात/एप्रिल, 11.04.2022 पर्यंत दररोज 2.76 लाख टन पर्यंत वाढला आहे.
महाजेनकोला 2021-22 मध्ये 37.131 मेट्रिक टन कोळशाचा पुरवठा करण्यात आला आहे. महाजेनकोला मार्च - 22 मध्ये होणारा दैनंदिन कोळसा पुरवठा 0.96 लाख टन प्रतिदिन होता जो एप्रिलमध्ये (11.04.22 पर्यंत) 1.32 लाख टन प्रतिदिन झाला आहे.महाजेनकोकडे सुमारे 2390 कोटी रुपयांची थकबाकी असतानाही महाराष्ट्राची कोळशाची गरज भागवली जात आहे हेही तितकेच समर्पक आहे.