Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy lays foundation stone for CRC, Davanagere, Karnataka
All Persons with Disabilities (PWDs) from Karnataka will be benefitted from this state of art facilities
The government is setting up similar facilities at 21 other places to address the needs of PWDs across the country: Shri A. Narayanaswamy
16 APR 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy laid the foundation stone for Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities at Vadanihalli in Davanagere, Karnataka on 16 April 2022.
Speaking on this occasion, the Union Minister highlighted the expert services in rehabilitation which will be made available by starting of this state of art facilities. He said that all Persons with Disabilities (PWDs) from Karnataka will be benefitted from this facility. He stated that Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India is setting up similar facilities at 21 other places and these will go a long way in addressing the needs of PWDs across the country.
He stressed upon the need for creating awareness for prevention and early intervention for mainstreaming the PWDs, which will be made possible through these Centers. He stated that an area of 16.23 acres land has been allocated by the Government of Karnataka for this purpose and the building is being constructed at a cost of 24.61 crores.
Shri G.M. Siddeshwara, Member of Parliament, Davangere Constituency, Karnataka, Prof. N. Linganna, Member of the Legislative Assembly, Mayakonda Constituency, Karnataka, Shri Rajeev Sharma, IFoS, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, MSJ&E, Govt. of India, Shri Mahantesh Bilagi, I.A.S, Deputy Commissioner & District Magistrate, Davangere , Karnataka, Shri. B. V. Ram Kumar, Director (Offg), NIEPID, Secunderabad and Dr. Umasankar Mohanty, Director, Composite Regional Centre (CRC), Davangere, Karnataka were also present on the occasion.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ. ਨਾਰਾਇਣਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਆਰਸੀ, ਦਾਵਣਗੇਰੇ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ (ਪੀਡਲਬਿਊਡੀ) ਇਸ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 21 ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ ਨਾਰਾਇਣਸਵਾਮੀ
16 APR 2022 6:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ. ਨਾਰਾਇਣਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ 16 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਦਾਵਣਗੇਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਦੀਨਹੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਆਰਸੀ) ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਨਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ (ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ)ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 21 ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਦਖਲ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 16.23 ਏਕੜ ਭੂਮੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 24.61 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ.ਐੱਮ. ਸਿਧੇਸ਼ਵਰ, ਸਾਂਸਦ, ਦਾਵਣਗੇਰੇ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਪ੍ਰੋ ਐੱਨ ਲਿੰਗਨਾ, ਵਿਧਾਨਸਭਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਮਾਈਕੋਂਡਾ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਆਈਐੱਫਓਐੱਸ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਈਪੀਡਲਬਿਊਡੀ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਜੇਐਂਡਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹੰਤੇਸ਼ ਬਿਲਾਗੀ, ਆਈ.ਏ.ਐੱਸ. ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ੍ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ, ਦਾਵਣਗੇਰੇ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ.ਵੀ.ਰਾਮ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਓਐੱਫਐੱਫਜੀ) ਐੱਨਆਈਈਪੀਆਈਡੀ, ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਉਮਾਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮੋਹੰਤੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਆਰਸੀ) ਦਾਵਣਗੇਰੇ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।