Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy lays foundation stone for CRC, Davanagere, Karnataka
All Persons with Disabilities (PWDs) from Karnataka will be benefitted from this state of art facilities
The government is setting up similar facilities at 21 other places to address the needs of PWDs across the country: Shri A. Narayanaswamy
16 APR 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy laid the foundation stone for Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities at Vadanihalli in Davanagere, Karnataka on 16 April 2022.
Speaking on this occasion, the Union Minister highlighted the expert services in rehabilitation which will be made available by starting of this state of art facilities. He said that all Persons with Disabilities (PWDs) from Karnataka will be benefitted from this facility. He stated that Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India is setting up similar facilities at 21 other places and these will go a long way in addressing the needs of PWDs across the country.
He stressed upon the need for creating awareness for prevention and early intervention for mainstreaming the PWDs, which will be made possible through these Centers. He stated that an area of 16.23 acres land has been allocated by the Government of Karnataka for this purpose and the building is being constructed at a cost of 24.61 crores.
Shri G.M. Siddeshwara, Member of Parliament, Davangere Constituency, Karnataka, Prof. N. Linganna, Member of the Legislative Assembly, Mayakonda Constituency, Karnataka, Shri Rajeev Sharma, IFoS, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, MSJ&E, Govt. of India, Shri Mahantesh Bilagi, I.A.S, Deputy Commissioner & District Magistrate, Davangere , Karnataka, Shri. B. V. Ram Kumar, Director (Offg), NIEPID, Secunderabad and Dr. Umasankar Mohanty, Director, Composite Regional Centre (CRC), Davangere, Karnataka were also present on the occasion.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے سی آر سی، داونگیرے، کرناٹک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
کرناٹک کے تمام معذور افراد(پی ڈبلیو ڈی) اس جدید ترین سہولیات سے مستفید ہوں گے
حکومت ملک بھر میں پی ڈبلیو ڈی افراد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 21 دیگر مقامات پر بھی اسی طرح کی سہولیات قائم کر رہی ہے: جناب اے نارائن سوامی
16 APR 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 16 اپریل سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے 16 اپریل 2022 کو کرناٹک کے داونگیرے کے وڈانی ہلی میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، بازآبادکاری اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے جامع علاقائی مرکز (سی آر سی) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے بازآبادکاری میں ماہرانہ خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی جو اس جدید ترین سہولیات کے آغاز سے دستیاب ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرناٹک کے تمام معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) افراداس سہولت سے مستفید ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات ہندوستان کے 21 دیگر مقامات پر بھی اسی طرح کی سہولیات قائم کر رہی ہے اور یہ ملک بھر میں پی ڈبلیو ڈی افراد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں بہت آگے جائیں گی۔
انہوں نے پی ڈبلیو ڈی افراد کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر اور ابتدائی مداخلت کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جنہیں ان مراکز کے ذریعہ ممکن بنایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کے لیے حکومت کرناٹک کی طرف سے 16.23 ایکڑ اراضی مختص کی گئی ہے اور یہ عمارت 24.61 کروڑ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔
کرناٹک کے داونگیرے حلقہ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ، جناب جی ایم سدھیشورا، ممبر، کرناٹک کے مایاکونڈا حلقہ انتخاب سے ممبر قانون ساز اسمبلی کے رکن پروفیسر این لنگنا، حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارت کے ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو شرما، آئی ایف او ایس، کرناٹک کے داونگیرے کے ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ اور ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب مہنتیش بلگی آئی اے ایس، جناب بی وی رام کمار، ڈائرکٹر (آف جی)، این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی، سکندرآباد اور داونگیرے، کرناٹک کے کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹر (سی آر سی)کے ڈائرکٹر، ڈاکٹر اوما شنکر موہنتی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔