Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
100 Smart cities to join at Surat for the ‘Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization’ Conference from 18-20 April, 2022
India Smart Cities Awards Contest 2020 winner to be felicitated at Surat during the conference
Urban Outcomes Framework 2022 including, 'Ease of Living', ‘Municipal Performance Index’, ‘Data Maturity and ClimateSmart Cities Assessment Framework, AMPLIFI (Ministry’s integrated data portal), Output Outcome Dashboard for Smart Cities Mission to be launched
16 APR 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India under the clarion call of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) by Hon’ble Prime Minister to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence, is organising “Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization” event from 18-20 April, 2022 in Surat, Gujarat. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations were inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2021 which marked a 75-week countdown to the 75th Anniversary of our independence in August 2022 and will continue a year thereafter.
The Surat event will highlight some of the important initiatives being implemented in 100 Smart Cities across the country. Focused on five sub-themes vis. Reimagining Public Spaces, Digital Governance, ClimateSmart Cities, Innovation and Smart Finance, the conference will help disseminate the learnings from Smart Cities to other cities and towns of the country. Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Union Minister of State for Railways, and Shri C R Patil, Member of Parliament and Member, Standing Committee on Housing and Urban Affairs will be some of the key dignitaries gracing the occasion.
The event will be attended by all key urban stakeholders from Central and State Governments, including inter alia, Officers of the Central Government, Principal Secretaries of States/UTs, Municipal Commissioners of Cities, MDs/CEOs of 100 Smart Cities, State Level Nodal Agencies/ Mission Directorates, along with their officials and team members, professionals, industry representatives, global partners and experts, media, and members of academia. Activities displaying ‘whole of government’ approach, people’s participation, our rich cultural heritage, innovations and future aspirations commemorating the 75th year of independence will be showcased during the event.
MoHUA will be felicitating the winning cities of India Smart Cities Awards Contest (ISAC) 2020. Awards will also be given to the winners of some of the pre-event activities that were undertaken from 1st -31st January, 2022 as a pre-cursor to this mega event being held in Surat, including inter alia Open Data Week, Urban Geo-spatial Data Stories Challenge, Placemaking Marathon, Freedom to Walk and Cycle, and ClimateSmart Cities Assessment Framework 2.0 winners (CSCAF).
Several key initiatives will be launched during the event vis. release of Urban Outcomes Framework 2022 including, 'Ease of Living', ‘Municipal Performance Index’, ‘Data Maturity Assessment Framework 3.0 and ClimateSmart Cities Assessment Framework 3.0. Ministry’s integrated data portal AMPLIFI, which will provide valuable data on Indian cities will also get launched. In addition, a comprehensive dashboard on Outcome Output Management Framework (OOMF dashboard in GMIS) with more than 7800 projects being measured for their contributions to urban life and Sustainable Development Goals, will also be released during the event.
A significant attraction at the event will be placemaking at the venue, which will replicate a model neighbourhood that cities can aspire for. A key learning from this model includes how a neighbourhood should be designed so as to be built more safely, is walkable and healthy, for all stakeholders including the elderly, children and their caregivers. In addition, several start-ups will showcase their innovative products at the venue.
The event will be a green event that will encourage all participants to opt for Green Transport and choose Electric vehicles over other options for commute to the event venue. The conference venue will be plastic-free and participants will be encouraged to carry their own bottles to fill up drinking water. Further, participants will be given option to scan QR codes placed at different location to read about the various Mission initiatives, instead of placing paper brochures and other reading material.
Thematic Pavilions at the Event:
The event will showcase various interactive activities, planned interactions with eminent speakers and learnings across the 5 themes for over 1000+ participants who have registered from across the country.
• Reimaging Public SpacesBuilding safe, walkable and healthy neighborhood
Detailed interactive events have been planned in the session to promote developing public realm in cities, smart neigbourhoods, place making, child and care-giver friendly neighbourhoods, pathways to net-zero carbon mobility, and urban health.
• Digital Governance - Empowering communities with data and digital technology
In the Digital Governance Pavilion, interactive workshops and immersive sessions are being organized to showcase benefits accepted from digital governance in cities. These are being demonstrated basis real-time data, AI/ML cases, and use of platforms, such as India Urban Data Exchange (IUDX) and Integrated Command and Control Centre’s (ICCC). A live session of Surat ICCC will be showcased at the pavilion. The space will also be hosting a data game for stakeholders to understand the value of open data.
• InnovationDefining and solving societal issues
The Innovation Pavilion will host cutting edge solutions from leading startups in the urban tech sector, with interactive activities and sessions designed to aid in comprehension and awareness of programs, with a dash of gaming to make learning fun. The session will discuss/promote the usage of City Innovation eXchange (CIX) and the SmartProcure Guidelines, the Smart Cities Mission is pursuing the institutionalisation of innovation in smart cities.
• ClimateSmart Cities – To build climate actions in cities
ClimateSmart Cities will focus on discussions such as Collective Carbon Trading, Climate adaptation plan, strategies to promote climate actions and communicate climate-related risks and challenges. The sessions will also discuss how Indian smart cities have successfully implemented projects to mitigate climate challenges by acknowledging their key role and building coordinated efforts.
• Smart Finance -Cities as Drivers of the Nation’s Wealth
The Smart Finance theme will focus on innovation in urban finance helping cities identify untapped sources of revenue. The section will showcase an exhibition of 20+ successful and innovative PPP projects of Smart Cities Mission, a section with MUNIFY (where ULBs can know their budgets and finance overviews), Invest India Grid section, National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP), and an Output and Outcome Monitoring Framework (OOMF) Clinic. 29 Global/National experts will be speaking on diverse urban finance issues.
SMART CITIES MISSION – physical and financial progress
Smart Cities Mission (SCM) is a transformational Mission aimed to bring about a paradigm shift in the practice of urban development in the country. Of the total proposed projects under SCM, 7,905 projects worth ₹1,93,143 crore (94% by value) have been tendered so far, work orders have been issued for 7,692 projects worth around ₹1,80,508 crore (88% by value). 3,830 projects worth ₹60,919 crore (33% by value) have also been fully completed and are operational (10 April 2022).
Of the total investment of ₹2,05,018 crore under the Smart Cities Mission, projects worth ₹93,552 crore was proposed to be developed by Center and State funds. As on date, almost 100% of these projects i.e projects worth ₹92,300 crore have been work ordered. The Financial progress in the Smart Cities Mission has accelerated too. From 2018 when the total expenditure in mission was ₹1,000 crore, it has increased to ₹45,000 crore. The utilization percentage of the total GoI funds released to cities is at 91%.
Projects developed under the Smart Cities Mission are multi-sectoral and mirror the aspirations of the local population. As on date, 80 Smart cities have developed and operationalised their Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) in the country. These operational ICCCs functioned as war-rooms for COVID management, and along with other smart infrastructure developed under the mission, helped cities in fighting the pandemic through information dissemination, improving communication, predictive analysis and supporting effective management.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سورت میں 18 سے 20 اپریل 2022 تک منعقد ہونے والی ’اسمارٹ سٹی، اسمارٹ شہرکاری‘ کانفرنس میں 100 اسمارٹ شہروں کو شامل کیا جائے گا
انڈیا اسمارٹ سٹیز ایوارڈ مقابلہ 2020 کے فاتح کو سورت میں کانفرنس کے دوران اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا
شہری پروگرام فریم ورک 2022، جس میں ’آسان رہن سہن‘، ’سٹی پرفارمنس انڈیکس‘، ’ڈیٹا میچورٹی اور کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ سٹیز اسسمنٹ فریم ورک، اے ایم پی ایل آئی ایف آئی (وزارت کا مربوط ڈیٹا پورٹل)، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن ڈیش بورڈ کے آؤٹ پٹ نتائج شروع کیے جائیں گے
16 APR 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (MoHUA) آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (AKAM) کے تحت گجرات کے شہر سورت میں 18 سے 20 اپریل 2022 تک ”اسمارٹ سٹیز، اسمارٹ اربنائزیشن“ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مارچ 2021 میں کیا تھا، اگست 2022 میں ہماری آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے لیے 75 ہفتوں کی الٹی گنتی کا نشان ہے اور یہ اس کے ایک سال بعد بھی جاری رہے گا۔
سورت میں منعقد ہونے والی کانفرنس میں ملک بھر کے 100 اسمارٹ شہروں میں نافذ کیے جانے والے کچھ اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی۔ کانفرنس میں پانچ ذیلی موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جن میں عوامی جگہوں کی تزئین و آرائش، ڈجیٹل گورننس، موسمیاتی اسمارٹ سٹیز، انوویشن اور اسمارٹ فنانس شامل ہیں جو اسمارٹ سٹیز سے سیکھنے کے قابل معلومات کو ملک کے دیگر شہروں اور قصبوں تک پھیلانے میں مدد کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر موجود اہم شخصیات میں مرکزی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور، ریلوے کی مرکزی وزیر مملکتمحترمہ درشنا جردوش، اور ممبر پارلیمنٹ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل شامل ہوں گے۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تمام بڑے شہری اسٹیک ہولڈرز، بشمول مرکزی حکومت کے افسران، ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز، شہروں کے میونسپل کمشنرز، 100 اسمارٹ شہروں کے ایم ڈیز/ سی ای اوز، ان کے افسران سمیت شرکت کریں گے۔ ٹیم کے ارکان ریاستی سطح کی نوڈل ایجنسیاں/مشن ڈائریکٹوریٹ، پیشہ ور افراد، صنعت کے نمائندے، عالمی شراکت دار اور ماہرین، میڈیا اور اکیڈمی کے علاوہ دیگر افراد بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ آزادی کے 75ویں سال کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے، 'سمپورنا سرکار' کے وژن، لوگوں کی شرکت، ہمارے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے، اختراعات اور مستقبل کی امنگوں کو ظاہر کرنے والی متعدد سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
پروگرام کے دوران کئی اہم اقدامات شروع کیے جائیں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران شہری پروگرام فریم ورک 2022 شروع کیا جائے گا، جس میں ’آسان رہن سہن‘، ’سٹی پرفارمنس انڈیکس‘، ’ڈیٹا میچورٹی اور کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ سٹیز اسسمنٹ فریم ورک شامل ہیں۔ اے ایم پی ایل آئی ایف آئی، وزارت کا ایک مربوط ڈیٹا پورٹل بھی شروع کیا جائے گا جو ہندوستانی شہروں کے بارے میں قیمتی ڈیٹا فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، آؤٹکوم آؤٹ پٹ مینجمنٹ فریم ورک پر ایک جامع ڈیش بورڈ بھی اس تقریب کے دوران جاری کیا جائے گا، جس میں 7800 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹس کی شہری زندگی اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف میں ان کے تعاون کی پیمائش کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ تقریب ایک سبز پروگرام ہو گا جو تمام شرکا کو سبز نقل و حمل کا انتخاب کرنے اور مقام پر آنے اور جانے کے لیے دیگر اختیارات پر الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کا انتخاب کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔ کانفرنس کا مقام پلاسٹک سے پاک ہوگا اور شرکا کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی کہ وہ پینے کے پانی کو دوبارہ بھرنے کے لیے اپنی بوتلیں ساتھ لے جائیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پروگرام سے منسلک کاغذی بروشرز اور دیگر پڑھنے کا مواد لے جانے کے بجائے مختلف مشن کے اقدامات کے بارے میں پڑھ سکنے کے لیے شرکا کو مختلف مقامات پر رکھے گئے QR کوڈز کو اسکین کرنے کا اختیار دیا جائے گا۔
پروگرام میں موضوعاتی پویلین:
یہ تقریب ملک بھر سے 1000 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ شرکا کے لیے مختلف تعاملی سرگرمیوں، نامور مقررین کے ساتھ منصوبہ بند تعاملات اور 5 شعبوں میں سیکھنے کی نمائش کرے گی۔
• عوامی مقامات کی تعمیر نو - محفوظ، چلنے کے قابل اور صحت مند پڑوس کی تعمیر
اجلاس میں تفصیلی انٹرایکٹو پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد شہروں میں ترقی پذیر عوامی شعبوں، اسمارٹ محلوں، جگہ سازی، بچوں اور نگہداشت کرنے والوں کے دوستانہ پڑوس، مکمل صفر کاربن پائیداری اور شہری صحت کے حصول کے راستے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
• ڈیجیٹل گورننس - ڈیٹا اور ڈجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ کمیونٹیز کو با اختیار بنانا
ڈیجیٹل گورننس پویلین میں، شہروں میں ڈجیٹل گورننس کے فوائد کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے اس موضوع پر انٹرایکٹو ورکشاپس اور سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا، AI/ML معاملوں اور انڈیا اربن ڈیٹا ایکسچینج (IUDX) اور انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز (ICCC) جیسے پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال کی بنیاد پر دکھائے جا رہے ہیں۔ سورت آئی سی سی سی کا لائیو سیشن پویلین میں دکھایا جائے گا۔ پویلین اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے اوپن ڈیٹا کی قدر کو سمجھنے کے لیے ڈیٹا گیم کی میزبانی بھی کرے گا۔
• اختراع - سماجی مسائل کی وضاحت اور حل
انوویشن پویلین شہری ٹیک سیکٹر میں سرکردہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے جدید حل پیش کرے گا۔ پروگراموں کی تفہیم اور آگاہی میں مدد کے لیے، انٹرایکٹو سرگرمیاں اور سیشنز کو گیمنگ ڈیش کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سیکھنے کو خوشگوار بنایا جا سکے۔ اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن سمارٹ شہروں میں اختراع کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی سمت کام کر رہا ہے۔
• ماحولیاتی اسمارٹ سٹی - شہروں میں موسمیاتی ایکشن پلان بنانا
ماحولیاتی اسمارٹ سٹی اجتماعی کاربن ٹریڈنگ، موسمیاتی موافقت کی منصوبہ بندی، آب و ہوا کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں، اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق خطرات اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بات چیت پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔ سیشنز میں اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا کہ کس طرح ہندوستانی اسمارٹ شہروں نے اپنے کلیدی کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اور مربوط کوششوں کی تعمیر کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کے چیلنجوں کو کم کرنے کے منصوبوں کو کامیابی سے نافذ کیا ہے۔
• اسمارٹ فنانس - قومی مالیات کے ڈرائیور کے طور پر شہر
اسمارٹ فنانس تھیم شہری مالیات میں جدت پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جو شہروں کو آمدنی کے نئے ذرائع کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ سیکشن اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے 20+ کامیاب اور اختراعی پی پی پی پروجیکٹوں کی ایک نمائش ہے جو انویسٹ انڈیا گرڈ سیکشن، نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن (NIP)، اور آؤٹ پٹ اور آؤٹ کم مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک (OOMF) کلینک کو ظاہر کرے گا۔ 29 عالمی/قومی ماہرین مختلف شہری مالیاتی امور پر بات کریں گے۔
اسمارٹ سٹی مشن - طبعی اور مالیاتی پیشرفت
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن (SCM) ایک تبدیلی کا مشن ہے جس کا مقصد ملک میں شہری ترقی کے کاموں کے طریقہ کار میں تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ ایس سی ایم کے تحت کل مجوزہ پروجیکٹوں میں سے، 1,93,143 کروڑ روپے کے 7,905 پروجیکٹس (قیمت کے لحاظ سے 94 فیصد) کے لیے اب تک ٹینڈر کیے جا چکے ہیں، اور تقریباً 1,80,508 کروڑ روپے (قیمت کے لحاظ سے 88 فیصد) کے 7,692 پروجیکٹوں کو نوازا گیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹس کے لیے ورک آرڈر جاری کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ 60,919 کروڑ مالیت کے 3,830 منصوبے (قیمت کے لحاظ سے 33 فیصد) مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور اب وہ کام کر رہے ہیں (10 اپریل 2022)۔
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت 2,05,018 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری میں سے 93,552 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو مرکزی اور ریاستی فنڈز سے تیار کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی تھی۔ آج تک، 92,300 کروڑ روپے کے ان پروجیکٹوں میں سے تقریباً 100 فیصد پر ورک آرڈر دیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن میں مالیاتی پیش رفت بھی تیز ہوئی ہے۔ 2018 میں مشن پر کل خرچ 1,000 کروڑ روپے تھا جو اب بڑھ کر 45,000 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ شہروں کے لیے جاری کیے گئے حکومت ہند کے کل فنڈز میں سے 91 فیصد کا استعمال ہو چکا ہے۔
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت تیار کیے گئے پروجیکٹس کثیر شعبہ جاتی ہیں اور مقامی آبادی کی امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ اب تک، 80 اسمارٹ شہروں نے ملک میں اپنے انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز (آئی سی سی سی) تیار اور چلائے ہیں۔ ان مراکز (ICCCs) نے کووڈ مینجمنٹ کے لیے وار رومز کے طور پر کام کیا، اور مشن کے تحت تیار کیے گئے دیگر اسمارٹ انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ معلومات کی ترسیل، مواصلات کو بہتر بنانے اور مؤثر انتظام کی مدد سے اس وبا سے لڑنے میں شہروں کی بہت مدد کی۔