Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
100 Smart cities to join at Surat for the ‘Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization’ Conference from 18-20 April, 2022
India Smart Cities Awards Contest 2020 winner to be felicitated at Surat during the conference
Urban Outcomes Framework 2022 including, 'Ease of Living', ‘Municipal Performance Index’, ‘Data Maturity and ClimateSmart Cities Assessment Framework, AMPLIFI (Ministry’s integrated data portal), Output Outcome Dashboard for Smart Cities Mission to be launched
16 APR 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India under the clarion call of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) by Hon’ble Prime Minister to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence, is organising “Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization” event from 18-20 April, 2022 in Surat, Gujarat. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations were inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2021 which marked a 75-week countdown to the 75th Anniversary of our independence in August 2022 and will continue a year thereafter.
The Surat event will highlight some of the important initiatives being implemented in 100 Smart Cities across the country. Focused on five sub-themes vis. Reimagining Public Spaces, Digital Governance, ClimateSmart Cities, Innovation and Smart Finance, the conference will help disseminate the learnings from Smart Cities to other cities and towns of the country. Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Union Minister of State for Railways, and Shri C R Patil, Member of Parliament and Member, Standing Committee on Housing and Urban Affairs will be some of the key dignitaries gracing the occasion.
The event will be attended by all key urban stakeholders from Central and State Governments, including inter alia, Officers of the Central Government, Principal Secretaries of States/UTs, Municipal Commissioners of Cities, MDs/CEOs of 100 Smart Cities, State Level Nodal Agencies/ Mission Directorates, along with their officials and team members, professionals, industry representatives, global partners and experts, media, and members of academia. Activities displaying ‘whole of government’ approach, people’s participation, our rich cultural heritage, innovations and future aspirations commemorating the 75th year of independence will be showcased during the event.
MoHUA will be felicitating the winning cities of India Smart Cities Awards Contest (ISAC) 2020. Awards will also be given to the winners of some of the pre-event activities that were undertaken from 1st -31st January, 2022 as a pre-cursor to this mega event being held in Surat, including inter alia Open Data Week, Urban Geo-spatial Data Stories Challenge, Placemaking Marathon, Freedom to Walk and Cycle, and ClimateSmart Cities Assessment Framework 2.0 winners (CSCAF).
Several key initiatives will be launched during the event vis. release of Urban Outcomes Framework 2022 including, 'Ease of Living', ‘Municipal Performance Index’, ‘Data Maturity Assessment Framework 3.0 and ClimateSmart Cities Assessment Framework 3.0. Ministry’s integrated data portal AMPLIFI, which will provide valuable data on Indian cities will also get launched. In addition, a comprehensive dashboard on Outcome Output Management Framework (OOMF dashboard in GMIS) with more than 7800 projects being measured for their contributions to urban life and Sustainable Development Goals, will also be released during the event.
A significant attraction at the event will be placemaking at the venue, which will replicate a model neighbourhood that cities can aspire for. A key learning from this model includes how a neighbourhood should be designed so as to be built more safely, is walkable and healthy, for all stakeholders including the elderly, children and their caregivers. In addition, several start-ups will showcase their innovative products at the venue.
The event will be a green event that will encourage all participants to opt for Green Transport and choose Electric vehicles over other options for commute to the event venue. The conference venue will be plastic-free and participants will be encouraged to carry their own bottles to fill up drinking water. Further, participants will be given option to scan QR codes placed at different location to read about the various Mission initiatives, instead of placing paper brochures and other reading material.
Thematic Pavilions at the Event:
The event will showcase various interactive activities, planned interactions with eminent speakers and learnings across the 5 themes for over 1000+ participants who have registered from across the country.
• Reimaging Public SpacesBuilding safe, walkable and healthy neighborhood
Detailed interactive events have been planned in the session to promote developing public realm in cities, smart neigbourhoods, place making, child and care-giver friendly neighbourhoods, pathways to net-zero carbon mobility, and urban health.
• Digital Governance - Empowering communities with data and digital technology
In the Digital Governance Pavilion, interactive workshops and immersive sessions are being organized to showcase benefits accepted from digital governance in cities. These are being demonstrated basis real-time data, AI/ML cases, and use of platforms, such as India Urban Data Exchange (IUDX) and Integrated Command and Control Centre’s (ICCC). A live session of Surat ICCC will be showcased at the pavilion. The space will also be hosting a data game for stakeholders to understand the value of open data.
• InnovationDefining and solving societal issues
The Innovation Pavilion will host cutting edge solutions from leading startups in the urban tech sector, with interactive activities and sessions designed to aid in comprehension and awareness of programs, with a dash of gaming to make learning fun. The session will discuss/promote the usage of City Innovation eXchange (CIX) and the SmartProcure Guidelines, the Smart Cities Mission is pursuing the institutionalisation of innovation in smart cities.
• ClimateSmart Cities – To build climate actions in cities
ClimateSmart Cities will focus on discussions such as Collective Carbon Trading, Climate adaptation plan, strategies to promote climate actions and communicate climate-related risks and challenges. The sessions will also discuss how Indian smart cities have successfully implemented projects to mitigate climate challenges by acknowledging their key role and building coordinated efforts.
• Smart Finance -Cities as Drivers of the Nation’s Wealth
The Smart Finance theme will focus on innovation in urban finance helping cities identify untapped sources of revenue. The section will showcase an exhibition of 20+ successful and innovative PPP projects of Smart Cities Mission, a section with MUNIFY (where ULBs can know their budgets and finance overviews), Invest India Grid section, National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP), and an Output and Outcome Monitoring Framework (OOMF) Clinic. 29 Global/National experts will be speaking on diverse urban finance issues.
SMART CITIES MISSION – physical and financial progress
Smart Cities Mission (SCM) is a transformational Mission aimed to bring about a paradigm shift in the practice of urban development in the country. Of the total proposed projects under SCM, 7,905 projects worth ₹1,93,143 crore (94% by value) have been tendered so far, work orders have been issued for 7,692 projects worth around ₹1,80,508 crore (88% by value). 3,830 projects worth ₹60,919 crore (33% by value) have also been fully completed and are operational (10 April 2022).
Of the total investment of ₹2,05,018 crore under the Smart Cities Mission, projects worth ₹93,552 crore was proposed to be developed by Center and State funds. As on date, almost 100% of these projects i.e projects worth ₹92,300 crore have been work ordered. The Financial progress in the Smart Cities Mission has accelerated too. From 2018 when the total expenditure in mission was ₹1,000 crore, it has increased to ₹45,000 crore. The utilization percentage of the total GoI funds released to cities is at 91%.
Projects developed under the Smart Cities Mission are multi-sectoral and mirror the aspirations of the local population. As on date, 80 Smart cities have developed and operationalised their Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) in the country. These operational ICCCs functioned as war-rooms for COVID management, and along with other smart infrastructure developed under the mission, helped cities in fighting the pandemic through information dissemination, improving communication, predictive analysis and supporting effective management.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सूरत में 18 से 20 अप्रैल, 2022 तक चलने वाले 'स्मार्ट सिटी, स्मार्ट शहरीकरण' सम्मेलन में 100 स्मार्ट सिटी शामिल होंगे
इंडिया स्मार्ट सिटीज अवार्ड्स कॉन्टेस्ट 2020 के विजेता को सम्मेलन के दौरान सूरत में सम्मानित किया जाएगा
शहरी कार्यक्रम संरचना 2022, जिसमें 'आसान रहन-सहन (ईज ऑफ लिविंग)', 'नगर प्रदर्शन सूचकांक', 'आंकड़ा परिपक्वता एवं जलवायु स्मार्ट शहर आकलन संरचना, एएमपीएलआईएफआई (मंत्रालय का एकीकृत डेटा पोर्टल), स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के लिए आउटपुट आउटकम डैशबोर्ड का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा
16 APR 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के आह्वान के तहत "स्मार्ट सिटी, स्मार्ट शहरीकरण" सम्मेलन 18 से 20 अप्रैल, 2022 तक गुजरात के सूरत शहर में आयोजित कर रहा है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह का उद्घाटन मार्च 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था, जिसने अगस्त 2022 में हमारी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के लिए 75 सप्ताह की उलटी गिनती को चिह्नित किया और यह उसके एक साल बाद भी जारी रहेगा।
सूरत में आयोजित होने वाला यह सम्मेलन देश भर में 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में लागू की जा रही कुछ महत्वपूर्ण पहलों को उजागर करेगा। यह सम्मेलन पांच उप-विषयों जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थलों का नव-निर्माण, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस, जलवायु स्मार्ट शहर, नवाचार और स्मार्ट वित्त पर केंद्रित है जो स्मार्ट शहरों से देश के अन्य शहरों और कस्बों को कुछ सिखने योग्य जानकारी का प्रसार करने में मदद करेगा। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित होने वाले कुछ प्रमुख गणमान्य लोगों में केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर, केंद्रीय रेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश, और संसद सदस्य और सदस्य, आवास एवं शहरी मामलों की स्थायी समिति श्री सी आर पाटिल शामिल होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के सभी प्रमुख शहरी हितधारक शामिल होंगे, जिनमें केंद्र सरकार के अधिकारी, राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिव, शहरों के नगर आयुक्त, 100 स्मार्ट सिटी के एमडी / सीईओ, अपने अधिकारियों और टीम के सदस्यों के साथ राज्य स्तरीय नोडल एजेंसियां / मिशन निदेशालय, पेशेवरों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, वैश्विक भागीदारों एवं विशेषज्ञों, मीडिया और शिक्षाविदों के साथ अन्य लोग भी शामिल होंगे। स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में कार्यक्रम के दौरान 'संपूर्ण सरकार' के दृष्टिकोण, लोगों की भागीदारी, हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, नवाचारों और भविष्य की आकांक्षाओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाली कई तरह की गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
आवासन एवं शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय इंडिया स्मार्ट सिटीज अवार्ड्स कॉन्टेस्ट (आईएसएसी) 2020 के विजेता शहरों को सम्मानित करेगा। इसमें पहले आयोजित किए गए कुछ कार्यक्रमों की गतिविधियों के विजेताओं को भी पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे, जिन्हें सूरत में आयोजित होने वाले इस बड़े सम्मेलन के पूर्व संकेतक के रूप में 1 से 31 जनवरी, 2022 तक आयोजित किए गए थे। इसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ ओपन डेटा वीक, अर्बन जियो-स्पेशियल डेटा स्टोरीज चैलेंज, प्लेसमेकिंग मैराथन, फ्रीडम टू वॉक एंड साइकिल और क्लाइमेटस्मार्ट सिटीज असेसमेंट फ्रेमवर्क 2.0 विजेता (सीएससीएएफ) शामिल हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के दौरान शहरी कार्यक्रम संरचना 2022 का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा जिसमें 'आसान रहन-सहन (ईज ऑफ लिविंग)', 'नगर प्रदर्शन सूचकांक', 'आंकड़ा परिपक्वता आकलन संरचना 3.0 एवं जलवायु स्मार्ट शहर आकलन संरचना 3.0 शामिल हैं। मंत्रालय का एकीकृत डेटा पोर्टल एएमपीएलआईएफआई को भी लॉन्च किया जाएगा जो भारतीय शहरों पर मूल्यवान डेटा प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा, कार्यक्रम के दौरान आउटकम आउटपुट मैनेजमेंट फ्रेमवर्क (जीएमआईएस में ओओएमएफ डैशबोर्ड) पर एक व्यापक डैशबोर्ड भी जारी किया जाएगा, जिसमें 7800 से अधिक परियोजनाओं को शहरी जीवन और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में उनके योगदान के लिए मापा जा रहा है।
कार्यक्रम में एक महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण आयोजन स्थल पर प्लेसमेकिंग होगा, जो एक मॉडल पड़ोसी शहर को दर्शाएगा, जिसे देखकर वैसा बनने की इच्छा दूसरे शहर कर सकते हैं। इस मॉडल से एक प्रमुख सीख यह मिल सकती है कि एक ऐसा पड़ोस कैसे बनाया जाना चाहिए कि वह बुजुर्गों, बच्चों और उनकी देखभाल करने वालों सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए अधिक सुरक्षित, चलने योग्य और स्वस्थ वर्द्धक हो। इसके अलावा, कई स्टार्ट-अप आयोजन स्थल पर अपने नए उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम एक हरित कार्यक्रम होगा जो सभी प्रतिभागियों को हरित परिवहन का विकल्प चुनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा और आयोजन स्थल तक आने-जाने के लिए अन्य विकल्पों पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को चुनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। सम्मेलन स्थल प्लास्टिक मुक्त होगा और प्रतिभागियों को पीने का पानी भरने के लिए अपनी खुद की बोतलें ले जाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, प्रतिभागियों को कार्यक्रम से जुड़े पेपर ब्रोशर और अन्य पठन सामग्री रखने के बजाय विभिन्न मिशन पहलों के बारे में पढ़ने के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों पर रखे गए क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करने का विकल्प दिया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम में विषयगत मंडप:
यह कार्यक्रम देश भर से पंजीकृत 1000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के लिए विभिन्न संवादात्मक गतिविधियों, प्रख्यात वक्ताओं के साथ नियोजित बातचीत और 5 विषयों में सीखों का प्रदर्शन करेगा।
• सार्वजनिक स्थानों का पुनर्निर्माण - सुरक्षित, चलने योग्य और स्वस्थ पड़ोस का निर्माण
सत्र में विस्तृत संवादात्मक कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। इसका उद्देश्य शहरों में विकासशील सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, स्मार्ट पड़ोस, प्लेस मेकिंग, बच्चे और देखभाल करने वाले के अनुकूल पड़ोस, कुल शून्य कार्बन अस्थिरता हासिल करने के रास्ते और शहरी स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देना है।
• डिजिटल गवर्नेंस - डेटा और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना
डिजिटल गवर्नेंस पवेलियन में, शहरों में डिजिटल गवर्नेंस से प्राप्त लाभों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए संवादात्मक कार्यशाला और इस विषय पर लोगों को डूबो देने वाले सत्र आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। इन्हें रीयल-टाइम डेटा, एआई/एमएल मामलों और इंडिया अर्बन डेटा एक्सचेंज (आईयूडीएक्स) और एकीकृत कमान एवं नियंत्रण केंद्र (इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर्स- आईसीसीसी) जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग के आधार पर प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है। पवेलियन में सूरत आईसीसीसी का लाइव सेशन दिखाया जाएगा। खुले डेटा के मूल्य को समझने के लिए हितधारकों के लिए यह पवेलियन एक डेटा गेम की मेजबानी भी करेगा।
• नवाचार - सामाजिक मुद्दों को परिभाषित करना और उनका हल करना
नवाचार पवेलियन शहरी तकनीकी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी स्टार्टअप्स के अत्याधुनिक समाधानों की मेजबानी करेगा। कार्यक्रमों की समझ और इन्हें लेकर जागरूकता में सहायता के लिए इसमें संवादात्मक गतिविधियों और सत्रों को गेमिंग डैश के साथ इस तरह डिज़ाइन किया गया है कि सीखने में आनंद आए। इस सत्र में सिटी इनोवेशन ईएक्सचेंज (सीआईएक्स) और स्मार्टप्रोक्योर दिशा-निर्देशों के उपयोग पर चर्चा/प्रचार किया जाएगा। स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन स्मार्ट शहरों में नवाचार के संस्थानीकरण का काम कर रहा है।
• क्लाइमेटस्मार्ट सिटी - ​​शहरों में जलवायु को लेकर कार्ययोजना बनाने के लिए
क्लाइमेटस्मार्ट सिटीज सामूहिक कार्बन ट्रेडिंग, जलवायु अनुकूलन योजना, जलवायु से संबंधित कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतियों और जलवायु संबंधी जोखिमों और चुनौतियों का संचार करने जैसी चर्चाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। सत्र इस बात पर भी चर्चा करेंगे कि भारतीय स्मार्ट शहरों ने अपनी प्रमुख भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए और समन्वित प्रयासों का निर्माण करके जलवायु चुनौतियों को कम करने के लिए कैसे परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है।
• स्मार्ट वित्त राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति के चालक के रूप में शहर
स्मार्ट फाइनेंस थीम शहरी वित्त में नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी जिससे शहरों को राजस्व के नए स्रोतों की पहचान करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह अनुभाग स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन की 20+ सफल और अभिनव पीपीपी परियोजनाओं की एक प्रदर्शनी, म्यूनिफी (एमयूएनआईएफवाई) के साथ एक खंड (जहां यूएलबी अपने बजट और वित्त अवलोकन जान सकते हैं), निवेश भारत ग्रिड खंड, राष्ट्रीय इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी), और एक आउटपुट और आउटकम मॉनिटरिंग फ्रेमवर्क (ओओएमएफ) क्लिनिक प्रदर्शित करेगा। विविध शहरी वित्त मुद्दों पर 29 वैश्विक/राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ बोलेंगे।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन - भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति
स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन (एससीएम) एक परिवर्तनकारी मिशन है जिसका उद्देश्य देश में शहरी विकास के काम के तरीके में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाना है। एससीएम के तहत कुल प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं में से 1,93,143 करोड़ रुपये (मूल्य के हिसाब से 94%) की 7,905 परियोजनाओं के लिए अब तक निविदाएं दी गई है, और लगभग 1,80,508 करोड़ रुपये (मूल्य के हिसाब से 88%) की 7,692 परियोजनाओं के लिए कार्य आदेश जारी कर दिए गए हैं। ₹60,919 करोड़ (मूल्य के हिसाब से 33%) की 3,830 परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया जा चुका है और अब वो चालू हैं (10 अप्रैल 2022)।
स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के तहत 2,05,018 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश में से 93,552 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को केंद्र और राज्य निधियों से विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया था। आज की तारीख में, इनमें से लगभग 100% यानी 92,300 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं पर काम करने का आदेश दिया जा चुका है। स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन में वित्तीय प्रगति में भी तेजी आई है। 2018 में मिशन में कुल खर्च 1,000 करोड़ रुपये था, जो अब बढ़कर 45,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। शहरों को जारी भारत सरकार की कुल निधि में से 91% का उपयोग किया जा चुका है।
स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के तहत विकसित परियोजनाएं बहु-क्षेत्रीय हैं और स्थानीय आबादी की आकांक्षाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं। अब तक, 80 स्मार्ट शहरों ने देश में अपने एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्रों (आईसीसीसी) का विकास और संचालन किया है। इन केंद्रों (आईसीसीसी) ने कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए वॉर-रूम के रूप में कार्य किया, और मिशन के तहत विकसित अन्य स्मार्ट बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ, सूचना प्रसार, संचार में सुधार, पूर्व विश्लेषण और प्रभावी प्रबंधन की मदद से इस महामारी से लड़ने में शहरों की काफी मदद की।