Ministry of Labour & Employment
“India’s vibrant start-up eco-system is a testimony of nation’s entrepreneurial talent” says Union Minister Bhupender Yadav
Minister presents EY Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2021 to Falguni Nayar
13 APR 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment and Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav on Tuesday night presented the EY Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2021 to Falguni Nayar, the founder of Nykaa, who built a Unicorn start-up by disrupting a brick-and-mortar industry by taking the digital route to sell beauty products. Ms. Nayar will now represent India at the EY World Entrepreneur of the Year Award in June 2022.
Presenting the award at a ceremony in Mumbai, Union Minister Bhupender Yadav said “it is great to see that this year, EY Awards has 21 Finalists with combined revenues of Rs 1.87 lakh crores, who collectively employ more than 2.6 lakh people; this is a testimony of nation’s entrepreneurial talent”.
Highlighting the growth of the Start-up sector in India, Shri Yadav remarked “capitalizing on demographic dividend and government’s initiatives enabling the start-up system, India’s youth has taken the nation to the Top 3 in the world.” The Minister informed that India is home to 94 Unicorns with a total valuation of approximately US $ 320 bn. Shri Yadav further said that during the times of uncertainty, Indian entrepreneurs have continued to demonstrate strong resilience and an excellent ability to adapt to changes and challenges during Covid19 pandemic.
The Minister informed that the Government has announced Rs 6,000 crore RAMP (Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance) Programme to scale up the businesses of MSMEs. He added that one of the thrust areas of the programme is to increase the participation of female entrepreneurs. Shri Yadav further said ‘the digital ecosystem created by our government with a focus on digital inclusion through 5G and investment in technologies such as Artificial Intelligence and infrastructure will continue strengthening the development of entrepreneurship across the country’.
Union Minister Shri Yadav and Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Karad, also presented awards in 9 other categories. Shri A M Naik, Group Chairman of Larsen & Toubro was honoured with Life Time Achievement Award. The winners were selected by a nine member Jury under the chairmanship of eminent banker Shri K V Kamath. The EY Entrepreneur Awards were launched in India in 1999 with the objective of celebrating the entrepreneurial spirit and sharing the inspiring stories of successful Indian entrepreneurs.
Government of India has been proactively supporting innovation and entrepreneurship development in the country with a variety of schemes like Start-up India, Atal Innovation Mission, eBiz Portal, NewGen Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre among others. Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recognized more than 60 thousand start-ups representing 55 industries, spread across 633 districts that have created over 6 lakh jobs since 2016.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा- "भारत का जीवंत स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम देश की उद्यमशीलता की प्रतिभा का प्रमाण है"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सुश्री फाल्गुनी नायर को ईवाई एंटरप्रेन्योर ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड 2021 प्रदान किया
13 APR 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने मंगलवार की रात नायका की संस्थापक फाल्गुनी नायर को ईवाई एंटरप्रेन्योर ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड 2021 प्रदान किया, जिन्होंने ईंट-और-मोर्टार उद्योग को हटाकर यूनिकॉर्न स्टार्ट-अप का निर्माण किया और सौंदर्य उत्पादों को बेचने के लिए डिजिटल मार्ग अपनाया। सुश्री नायर अब जून 2022 में ईवाई वर्ल्ड एंटरप्रेन्योर ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगी।
मुंबई में एक समारोह में पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि, "यह देखकर बहुत अच्छा लगा कि इस साल ईवाई अवार्ड्स में 1.87 लाख करोड़ रुपये के संयुक्त राजस्व के साथ 21 स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियां हैं जो पुरस्कार जितने के अंतिम दौर में पहुंचीं। ये कंपनियां सामूहिक रूप से 2.6 लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार दिए हुए हैं और यह देश की उद्यमशीलता की प्रतिभा का प्रमाण है।"
श्री यादव ने भारत में स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्र के विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि, "जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश और स्टार्ट-अप प्रणाली को सक्षम करने वाली सरकार की पहलों का लाभ उठाते हुए, भारत के युवाओं ने देश को दुनिया भर में शीर्ष 3 स्थान पर पहुंचा दिया है।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत में 94 यूनिकॉर्न कंपनियां (यूनिकॉर्न वो निजी स्टार्ट-अप है जिसकी कुल संपत्ति का मूल्यांकन एक अरब डॉलर से पार कर गया हो) हैं, जिसकी संपत्ति का कुल मूल्यांकन लगभग 320 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर है। श्री यादव ने आगे कहा कि अनिश्चितता के समय में भारतीय उद्यमियों ने मजबूत लचीलापन और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान हुए बदलावों और चुनौतियों को अपनाने की अपनी उत्कृष्ट क्षमता का प्रदर्शन जारी रखा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने एमएसएमई के कारोबार को बढ़ाने के लिए 6,000 करोड़ रुपये के आरएएमपी (एमएसएमई के प्रदर्शन में विकास और उन्नयन) कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक महिला उद्यमियों की भागीदारी को बढ़ाना है। श्री यादव ने आगे कहा कि हमारी सरकार द्वारा 5जी के माध्यम से डिजिटल समावेशन और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एवं बुनियादी ढांचे जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश के साथ बनाया गया डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम देश भर में उद्यमिता के विकास को मजबूत करता रहेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री यादव और वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड ने भी 9 अन्य श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। लार्सन एंड टुब्रो के ग्रुप चेयरमैन श्री ए. एम. नाइक को लाइफ टाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया। इन विजेताओं का चयन प्रख्यात बैंकर श्री के. वी. कामथ की अध्यक्षता में नौ सदस्यीय जूरी ने किया है। ईवाई एंटरप्रेन्योर अवार्ड्स की शुरुआत 1999 में भारत में उद्यमशीलता की भावना का जश्न मनाने और सफल भारतीय उद्यमियों की प्रेरक कहानियों को साझा करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी।
भारत सरकार स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, ईबिज पोर्टल, न्यूजेन इनोवेशन और उद्यमशीलता विकास केंद्र जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के साथ देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता विकास का सक्रिय रूप से मदद कर रही है। उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने 633 जिलों में फैले 55 उद्योगों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 60 हजार से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप को मान्यता दी है, जिन्होंने 2016 से 6 लाख से अधिक नौकरियों का सृजन किया है।