Ministry of Labour & Employment
“India’s vibrant start-up eco-system is a testimony of nation’s entrepreneurial talent” says Union Minister Bhupender Yadav
Minister presents EY Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2021 to Falguni Nayar
13 APR 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment and Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav on Tuesday night presented the EY Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2021 to Falguni Nayar, the founder of Nykaa, who built a Unicorn start-up by disrupting a brick-and-mortar industry by taking the digital route to sell beauty products. Ms. Nayar will now represent India at the EY World Entrepreneur of the Year Award in June 2022.
Presenting the award at a ceremony in Mumbai, Union Minister Bhupender Yadav said “it is great to see that this year, EY Awards has 21 Finalists with combined revenues of Rs 1.87 lakh crores, who collectively employ more than 2.6 lakh people; this is a testimony of nation’s entrepreneurial talent”.
Highlighting the growth of the Start-up sector in India, Shri Yadav remarked “capitalizing on demographic dividend and government’s initiatives enabling the start-up system, India’s youth has taken the nation to the Top 3 in the world.” The Minister informed that India is home to 94 Unicorns with a total valuation of approximately US $ 320 bn. Shri Yadav further said that during the times of uncertainty, Indian entrepreneurs have continued to demonstrate strong resilience and an excellent ability to adapt to changes and challenges during Covid19 pandemic.
The Minister informed that the Government has announced Rs 6,000 crore RAMP (Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance) Programme to scale up the businesses of MSMEs. He added that one of the thrust areas of the programme is to increase the participation of female entrepreneurs. Shri Yadav further said ‘the digital ecosystem created by our government with a focus on digital inclusion through 5G and investment in technologies such as Artificial Intelligence and infrastructure will continue strengthening the development of entrepreneurship across the country’.
Union Minister Shri Yadav and Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Karad, also presented awards in 9 other categories. Shri A M Naik, Group Chairman of Larsen & Toubro was honoured with Life Time Achievement Award. The winners were selected by a nine member Jury under the chairmanship of eminent banker Shri K V Kamath. The EY Entrepreneur Awards were launched in India in 1999 with the objective of celebrating the entrepreneurial spirit and sharing the inspiring stories of successful Indian entrepreneurs.
Government of India has been proactively supporting innovation and entrepreneurship development in the country with a variety of schemes like Start-up India, Atal Innovation Mission, eBiz Portal, NewGen Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre among others. Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recognized more than 60 thousand start-ups representing 55 industries, spread across 633 districts that have created over 6 lakh jobs since 2016.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
’’ہندوستان کا متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ملک کی کاروباری صلاحیتوں کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے‘‘ مرکزی وزیر بھوپیندر یادو
وزیر موصوف نے فالگنی نیر کو ای وائی انٹرپرینیور آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ 2021 عطا کیا
13 APR 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات اور محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے منگل کی رات کو ای وائی انٹرپرینیور آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ 2021 ، نائیکا کی بانی فالگنی نیر کو پیش کیا، جنہوں نے اینٹوں اور مارٹر کی صنعت کو متاثر کرتے ہوئے ایک یونی کارن اسٹارٹ اپ بنایا۔ خوبصورتی کی مصنوعات فروخت کرنے کا ڈیجیٹل راستہ۔ محترمہ نیئر اب جون 2022 میں ای وائی ورلڈ انٹرپرینیور آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کریں گی۔
ممبئی میں ایک تقریب میں ایوارڈ پیش کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ "یہ دیکھ کر بہت اچھا لگا کہ اس سال ای وائی ایوارڈز میں 1.87 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مشترکہ آمدنی کے ساتھ 21 کمپنیاں فائنل دور میں پہنچی ہیں، جنہوں نے اجتماعی طور پر 2.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ملازمت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ قوم کی کاروباری صلاحیتوں کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپ سیکٹر کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب یادو نے بتایا کہ ’’ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ پر سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہوئے اور اسٹارٹ اپ سسٹم کو فعال کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات سے، ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں نے ملک کو دنیا میں ٹاپ 3 میں پہنچا دیا ہے‘‘۔وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں 94 یونیکورنز ہیں جن کی کل قیمت تقریباً 320 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ جناب یادو نے مزید کہا کہ غیر یقینی صورتحال کے دوران اور کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے دوران، ہندوستانی صنعت کاروں نے تبدیلیوں اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مضبوط لچک اور بہترین صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرنا جاری رکھا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے 6,000 کروڑ روپے کے آر اے ایم پی (ایم ایس ایم ای کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور تیز کرنے کے لئے) پروگرام کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پروگرام کے اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک خواتین کاروباریوں کی شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ جناب یادو نے مزید کہا کہ 'جی فائیو کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور مصنوعی ذہانت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز میں سرمایہ کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہماری حکومت کی طرف سے بنایا گیا ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام پورے ملک میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی کو مضبوط کرتا رہے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب یادو اور وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کراڈ نے بھی 9 دیگر زمروں میں ایوارڈ پیش کئے۔ لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو کے گروپ چیئرمین جناب اے ایم نائک کو لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ فاتحین کا انتخاب نامور بینکر جناب کے وی کامتھ کی صدارت میں نو رکنی جیوری نے کیا۔ ای وائی انٹرپرینیور ایوارڈز کا آغاز 1999 میں ہندوستان میں کاروباری جذبے کو بڑھانے اور کامیاب ہندوستانی کاروباریوں کی متاثر کن کہانیوں کو شیئر کرنے کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا۔
حکومت ہند مختلف اسکیموں جیسے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اٹل انوویشن مشن، ای بز پورٹل، نیو جین انوویشن اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر کے ساتھ ملک میں اختراعات اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی میں فعال طور پر تعاون کر رہی ہے۔ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) نے 633 اضلاع میں پھیلی 55 صنعتوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 60 ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کیا ہے جنہوں نے 2016 سے اب تک 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کی ہیں۔