தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் துடிப்புமிக்க ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் சூழலியல் நாட்டின் தொழில் முனைவு திறனுக்கு சான்றாக உள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு புபேந்தர் யாதவ்
13 APR 2022 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
அழகு சாதன பொருட்களை டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் விற்பனை செய்வதில் புதுமையை புகுத்தி வெற்றிகரமான நிறுவனத்தை உருவாக்கிய நைக்காவின் நிறுவனர் திருமிகு ஃபல்குனி நயாருக்கு ஈ ஒய் தொழில் முனைவோர் விருது 2021-ஐ மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு புபேந்தர் யாதவ் செவ்வாய் இரவு வழங்கினார்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2022 ஜூன் மாதம் நடைபெற உள்ள சர்வதேச தொழில் முனைவோர் விருது நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவை திருமிகு நயார் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துவார். இந்தியாவின் துடிப்புமிக்க ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் சூழலியல் நாட்டின் தொழில் முனைவு திறனுக்கு சான்றாக உள்ளது என்று திரு புபேந்தர் யாதவ் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசுகையில் கூறினார்.
"இந்த வருட ஈ ஒய் விருதுகளின் இறுதி சுற்றில் ரூபாய் 1.87 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான வருவாய் கொண்ட, 2.6 லட்சம் பேருக்கும் அதிகமானோருக்கு பணி வழங்கியுள்ள இருபத்தி ஒரு போட்டியாளர்கள் இருந்தார்கள் என்பதை அழியும் போது மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருந்தது. இந்தியாவின் மக்கள்தொகை மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றை பயன்படுத்திக்கொண்டு உலக அளவில் இத்துறையில் இந்தியாவை மூன்றாவது இடத்திற்கு இளைஞர்கள் கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளனர்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
94 யுனிகார்ன் நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து செயல்படுவதாகவும் இவற்றின் மொத்த மதிப்பு சுமார் 320 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் என்றும் கூறிய திரு யாதவ், கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட மாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும் இந்திய தொழில் முனைவோர் தொடர்ந்து உறுதியை வெளிப்படுத்தி வெற்றியைக் கண்டுள்ளனர் என்றார்.
சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ரூ 6000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ராம்ப் எனும் திட்டத்தை அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பெண் தொழில் முனைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பது திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்று என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816441

Ministry of Labour & Employment
“India’s vibrant start-up eco-system is a testimony of nation’s entrepreneurial talent” says Union Minister Bhupender Yadav
Minister presents EY Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2021 to Falguni Nayar
13 APR 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment and Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav on Tuesday night presented the EY Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2021 to Falguni Nayar, the founder of Nykaa, who built a Unicorn start-up by disrupting a brick-and-mortar industry by taking the digital route to sell beauty products. Ms. Nayar will now represent India at the EY World Entrepreneur of the Year Award in June 2022.
Presenting the award at a ceremony in Mumbai, Union Minister Bhupender Yadav said “it is great to see that this year, EY Awards has 21 Finalists with combined revenues of Rs 1.87 lakh crores, who collectively employ more than 2.6 lakh people; this is a testimony of nation’s entrepreneurial talent”.
Highlighting the growth of the Start-up sector in India, Shri Yadav remarked “capitalizing on demographic dividend and government’s initiatives enabling the start-up system, India’s youth has taken the nation to the Top 3 in the world.” The Minister informed that India is home to 94 Unicorns with a total valuation of approximately US $ 320 bn. Shri Yadav further said that during the times of uncertainty, Indian entrepreneurs have continued to demonstrate strong resilience and an excellent ability to adapt to changes and challenges during Covid19 pandemic.
The Minister informed that the Government has announced Rs 6,000 crore RAMP (Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance) Programme to scale up the businesses of MSMEs. He added that one of the thrust areas of the programme is to increase the participation of female entrepreneurs. Shri Yadav further said ‘the digital ecosystem created by our government with a focus on digital inclusion through 5G and investment in technologies such as Artificial Intelligence and infrastructure will continue strengthening the development of entrepreneurship across the country’.
Union Minister Shri Yadav and Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Karad, also presented awards in 9 other categories. Shri A M Naik, Group Chairman of Larsen & Toubro was honoured with Life Time Achievement Award. The winners were selected by a nine member Jury under the chairmanship of eminent banker Shri K V Kamath. The EY Entrepreneur Awards were launched in India in 1999 with the objective of celebrating the entrepreneurial spirit and sharing the inspiring stories of successful Indian entrepreneurs.
Government of India has been proactively supporting innovation and entrepreneurship development in the country with a variety of schemes like Start-up India, Atal Innovation Mission, eBiz Portal, NewGen Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre among others. Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recognized more than 60 thousand start-ups representing 55 industries, spread across 633 districts that have created over 6 lakh jobs since 2016.