Ministry of Panchayati Raj
The biggest mantra of the Prime Minister is management, transparency and accountability, says Shri Giriraj Singh
Union Panchayati Raj Minister addresses National Conference on Good Governance organized as part of Iconic Week celebrations to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Union Panchayati Raj Minister urges organizing a special Gram Sabha for women at least once a year
Connect SHG women to Panchayat: Shri Giriraj Singh
12 APR 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Panchayati Raj and Rural Development Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's biggest Mantra is 'Management, Transparency and Accountability'. Following his Mantra Union Government has transferred more than 16 lakh crores rupees under Direct Benefit Transfer and saved nearly 3 lakh crores. The Minister was addressing the National Conference on Good Governance- A step towards Transparency and Accountability in Panchayats on the themeSushasan – Sugamta se Sampanta’ (सुशासन सुगमता से संपन्नता) organized by Ministry of Panchayati Raj as part of its iconic week celebration under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj urged Panchayati Raj representatives to work with transparency and a sense of responsibility to be able to successfully digitize rural landscape/land records and establish e-governance effectively. He called upon Panchayat representatives to take necessary measures to become self-reliant and ensure sustainable development at the grassroots level.
Terming Gram Sabha as the institutionalized foundation for decentralized participatory democracy, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh appealed for conducting meaningful meetings of Gram Sabha and utilising the forum of Gram Sabha to resolve people’s problems and to make use of the available resources optimally through participatory planning. He urged them to organize at least 6 Gram Sabhas in a year and to involve farmers, women and youth in the making of the annual plan of Panchayats. He also urged to organize a special Gram Sabha for women at least once a year and connect Self Help Groups with Panchayats.
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Ministry of State for Rural Development stated that SVAMITVA Scheme has been one of the pioneering initiatives taken by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to transform the rural landscape by providing Record Rights to rural household owners through Drone-based surveys.
Motivating the representatives of Panchayats, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil said that Sarpanch is the key person for the development of the Panchayat. Showing the way to become Aatmnirbhar Panchayat, he said Panchayats should not only utilize the funds received from central and state government efficiently but should also develop their own income sources.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj made opening remarks in the inaugural session at Governance Conference and Shri (Dr.) C. S. Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj delivered a Vote of Thanks. While addressing the Governance Conference Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj highlighted the significance of Service Delivery at the grassroots level – realising Citizen's Charter.
During the session on ‘Service Delivery at grassroots level-realising Citizen’s Charter’, presentations were made on efforts made by States towards Standard of Services, Non-discrimination and Accessibility, Grievance Redress, in rural areas. Elected Representatives of Gram Panchayat from Andhra Pradesh also shared their experiences and impact of the Gram Sachivalaya initiative.
The session on ‘Smart Governance’ revolved around the transformational initiatives such BharatNet project, Government e-Marketplace; e-Gram Swaraj and AuditOnline. A brief presentation on the Digital Villages initiative in Gujarat was also made by ICICI Bank.
The session on ‘Spatial Planning’ included discussion on critical areas such as the use of high-resolution maps/ spatial data; maps usage policies and the development of GIS-based services for the rural sector.
The event also saw participation from senior officials of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and senior officials from States including Karnataka, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tripura, Odisha & Telangana.
The day-long event comprised of 6 sessions including, ‘Inaugural Session’; Service Delivery at grassroots level – realising Citizen’s Charter; Panchayat Planning & Implementation; Smart Governance; Spatial Planning and Concluding session.
Key Highlights:
• Keynote address by Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj; and Special address by Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Rural Development
• Presentations on the theme Service Delivery at grassroots level including Kutumba (Family ID) by Karnataka; Bapu Seva Kendra by Karnataka and SARAL by Haryana
• Experience sharing by Elected Representatives of Gram Panchayat from Andhra Pradesh and a presentation by ServicePlus by NIC
• Presentations on Panchayat Planning and Implementation by Maharashtra, Tripura and Karnataka
• Presentations on the theme of Smart Governance by Bharat Broadband Network; Government e-Marketplace; Telangana and Odisha on AuditOnline
• Presentation on the theme of Spatial Planning by NIC & MoPR; Lt. Gen Girish Kumar; National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Geospatial World.
• Concluding remarks by Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री का सबसे बड़ा मंत्र प्रबंधन, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही है, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा
केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए आइकॉनिक वीक समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित सुशासन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री ने वर्ष में कम से कम एक बार महिलाओं के लिए विशेष ग्राम सभा आयोजित करने का आग्रह किया
एसएचजी महिलाओं को पंचायत से जोड़ें: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
12 APR 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का सबसे बड़ा मंत्र 'प्रबंधन, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही' है। उनके मंत्र का पालन करते हुए केंद्र सरकार ने प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के तहत 16 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का हस्तांतरण किया और लगभग 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बचत की। माननीय मंत्री पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में अपने आइकॉनिक वीक समारोह के तहत 'सुशासन - सुगमता से संपन्नता'विषय पर आयोजित गवर्नेंस पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन - पंचायतों में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही की दिशा में एक कदम, को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पंचायती राज प्रतिनिधियों से पारदर्शिता और जिम्मेदारी की भावना के साथ काम करने का आग्रह किया ताकि वे ग्रामीण परिदृश्य/ भूमि अभिलेखों को सफलतापूर्वक डिजिटल रूप दे सकें और प्रभावी ढंग से ई-गवर्नेंस स्थापित कर सकें। उन्होंने पंचायतों के प्रतिनिधियों से आत्मनिर्भर बनने और जमीनी स्तर पर सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने का आह्वान किया।
केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने ग्राम सभा को विकेंद्रीकृत भागीदारी पर आधारित लोकतंत्र का संस्थागत आधार बताते हुए ग्राम सभा की सार्थक बैठकें आयोजित करने और लोगों की समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए ग्राम सभा के मंच का उपयोग करने और सहभागी योजनाओं के माध्यम से उपलब्ध संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग करने की अपील की। उन्होंने उनसे एक वर्ष में कम से कम 6 ग्राम सभाओं का आयोजन करने और पंचायतों की वार्षिक योजना बनाने में किसानों, महिलाओं और युवाओं को शामिल करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने वर्ष में कम से कम एक बार महिलाओं के लिए एक विशेष ग्राम सभा आयोजित करने और स्वयं सहायता समूहों को पंचायतों से जोड़ने का भी आग्रह किया।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री, श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा कि स्वमित्व योजना पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा ड्रोन आधारित सर्वेक्षणों के माध्यम से गांवों में स्थित घर के मालिकों को दस्तावेज के अधिकार प्रदान करके ग्रामीण परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए की गई अग्रणी पहलों में से एक है।
केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल ने पंचायतों के प्रतिनिधियों को प्रेरित करते हुए कहा कि सरपंच पंचायत के विकास का मुख्य व्यक्ति है। आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत बनने की राह दिखाते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायतों को न केवल केंद्र और राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त धन का कुशलता से उपयोग करना चाहिए, बल्कि अपने स्वयं के आय स्रोतों का भी विकास करना चाहिए।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने गवर्नेंस कॉन्फ्रेंस के शुरुआती सत्र में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया और श्री (डॉ.) सी.एस. कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया। गवर्नेंस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने नागरिक चार्टर को साकार करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण-नागरिकों के चार्टर को साकार करना' सत्र के दौरान, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सेवाओं का स्तर, भेदभाव दूर करने और पहुंच, शिकायतों का निवारण आदि के लिए राज्यों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। आंध्र प्रदेश के ग्राम पंचायत के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों ने भी ग्राम सचिवालय पहल के अपने अनुभव और इसके प्रभाव साझा किए।
'स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस' पर सत्र भारतनेट परियोजना, गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस; ई-ग्राम स्वराज और ऑडिट ऑनलाइन जैसी बदलाव लाने वाली पहलों के इर्द-गिर्द घूमता रहा। गुजरात में डिजिटल गांवों की पहल पर आईसीआईसीआई बैंक द्वारा एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति भी दी गई।
'स्थान विषयक योजना' पर सत्र में महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों जैसे उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मानचित्रों/स्थान विषयक आंकड़ों के उपयोग; ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के लिए मानचित्र उपयोग नीतियां और जीआईएस आधारित सेवाओं के विकास पर चर्चा शामिल थी।
इस कार्यक्रम में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्नाटक, हरियाणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, त्रिपुरा, ओडिशा और तेलंगाना सहित कई राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
दिन भर चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में 'उद्घाटन सत्र'; जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा प्रदान करना - सिटीजन चार्टर को साकार करना; पंचायत योजना और कार्यान्वयन; स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस; स्थान विषयक योजना और समापन सत्र सहित कुल 6 सत्र शामिल थे।
मुख्य बातें:
• श्री गिरिराज सिंह, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री द्वारा मुख्य भाषण; और केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते का विशेष संबोधन
• कर्नाटक द्वारा कुटुम्ब (पारिवारिक आईडी) सहित जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण विषय पर प्रस्तुतियाँ; कर्नाटक द्वारा बापू सेवा केंद्र और हरियाणा द्वारा सरल
• आंध्र प्रदेश के ग्राम पंचायत के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा अनुभव साझा करना और एनआईसी के सर्विसप्लस द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति
• महाराष्ट्र, त्रिपुरा और कर्नाटक द्वारा पंचायत योजना और कार्यान्वयन पर प्रस्तुतियाँ
• भारत ब्रॉडबैंड नेटवर्क द्वारा स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस के विषय पर प्रस्तुतियाँ; सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस; तेलंगाना और ऑडिटऑनलाइन पर ओडिशा
• एनआईसी और एमओपीआर द्वारा स्थान विषयक योजना के विषय पर प्रस्तुति; लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गिरीश कुमार; राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान और जियोस्पेशल वर्ल्ड
• केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल का समापन भाषण