Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF INDUCTS INDIGENOUSLY DEVELOPED SPECIALIST VEHICLES INTO SERVICE
12 APR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff (COAS), accompanied by Lt Gen Manoj Pande, the Vice Chief of Army Staff is on a two day visit to Pune.
At a function organised at the Bombay Engineer Group (BEG) and Centre on 12 April 2022, the Army Chief inducted the first set of indigenously developed Quick Reaction Fighting Vehicle Medium (QRFV), Infantry Protected Mobility Vehicle (IPMV), Ultra Long Range Observation System developed by Tata Advanced System Limited (TASL) and Monocoque Hull Multi Role Mine Protected Armoured Vehicle developed by Bharat Forge.
The COAS appreciated TATA and Bharat Forge for their commitment in strengthening “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiative of Government of India and continued engagement with the Indian Army for past decades. The induction of these indigenously developed Systems by TASL and Bharat Forge would greatly enhance the operational capabilities of Indian Army in future conflicts. A number of retired and serving dignitaries were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने स्वदेश में ही विकसित विशेष प्रकार के वाहनों को रक्षा सेवा में शामिल किया
12 APR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल एम एम नरवणे, उप थल सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे के साथ पुणे के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं।
बॉम्बे इंजीनियर ग्रुप एंड सेंटर में 12 अप्रैल 2022 को आयोजित एक समारोह के दौरान सेना प्रमुख ने स्वदेश में ही विकसित क्विक रिएक्शन फाइटिंग व्हीकल मीडियम (क्यूआरएफवी), इन्फैंट्री प्रोटेक्टेड मोबिलिटी व्हीकल (आईपीएमवी) और अल्ट्रा लॉन्ग रेंज ऑब्जर्वेशन के पहले सेट को सेवा में शामिल किया। जिसे टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम लिमिटेड (टीएएसएल) द्वारा उन्नत प्रणाली से तैयार किया गया है और साथ ही भारत फोर्ज द्वारा विकसित मोनोकोक हल मल्टी रोल माइन प्रोटेक्टेड आर्मर्ड व्हीकल को भी उन्होंने सेवा में नियुक्त किया।
सेना प्रमुख ने भारत सरकार की "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" पहल को मजबूत करने और पिछले कई दशकों से भारतीय सेना के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव के लिए टाटा तथा भारत फोर्ज की सराहना की। टीएएसएल और भारत फोर्ज द्वारा इन स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित रक्षा प्रणालियों को शामिल करने से भविष्य के युद्धों में भारतीय सेना की परिचालन क्षमताओं में काफी वृद्धि होगी।
इस अवसर पर कई सेवानिवृत्त और सेवारत गणमान्य पदाधिकारी उपस्थित थे।