Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 188.88 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 18.03 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
11 APR 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 11th April 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,88,88,10,015
BALANCE AVAILABLE
18,03,24,566
More than 188.88 crore (1,88,88,10,015) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 18.03 Cr ( 18,03,24,566 ) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.