Ministry of Culture
Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurates the 62nd National Exhibition of Arts and SNA Awardee Performance Festival
Remember and highlight the art work of unsung artists who contributed to the freedom struggle of India through art: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
The artifacts in this exhibition are a testimony to the bright future of Indian art: Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi
09 APR 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the 62nd National Exhibition of Arts at LKA Gallery and SNA Awardee Performance Festival at Kamani Auditorium today in New Delhi. Minister of State for Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi also graced the event. On this occasion Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi felicitated the Fellows and Awardees and released the 62nd N.E.A catalogue and also launched the New Website of Lalit Kala Akademi. Chairman of Lalit Kala Academy Ms. Uma Nanduri and other dignitaries were also present on this occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Reddy said that the purpose of this National exhibition of art is to showcase the talent of all selected participants and the awardees. It is heartening to observe that there is excellent response from the artists for the exhibition and the competition. It shows the vibrancy of our times and the opportunities offered by Lalit Kala Akademi with the support of Ministry of Culture.
Shri Reddy added that Indian art over the past century shows a diverse range of artistic responses to reality. The current art practices and trends in art by the younger group of contemporary artists also aim to show how art has continued to evolve even during this hard time of the pandemic. “New forms of knowledge, aesthetic sensibilities and ideologies has reshaped the process of making art. Young artists have been experimenting with newer mediums and are responding to the environment around them”, Shri Reddy added.
Shri Reddy stated that contemporary practices by artists are constantly evolving with use of various mediums and their unique styles. Shri Reddy also highlighted that he is extremely happy to know that to commemorate this noble idea of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav of our PM Shri Narendra Modi, Lalit Kala Akademi has decided to bring out wall street art under the heading of Jan Bhagidari, where common people’s participation is an integral part in shaping it. Shri G Kishan Reddy appealed to artists to remember and highlight the art work of artists who contributed to the freedom struggle of India through their art works.
During her address Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi extend her best wishes to all the awardees. She mentioned that an artist sees the world from a different point view and this is the creativity which is only possessed by an artist. The artifacts in this exhibition are a testimony to the bright future of Indian art. Smt. Lekhi added that the Lalit Kala Akademi is trying to bring the diverse Indian arts on one platform. She appreciated that in order to encourage artists, the Akademi has increased the number of National Awards from 15-20 from this year.
The festival of Performing Arts showcasing the Akademi awardees will continue for a period of eleven days bringing to the audience a delectable range of performances from across the length and breadth of the country and ranging over a wide spectrum of genres such as music, dance, drama, folk & tribal and allied arts and puppetry.

وزارات ثقافت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آرٹس کی 62 ویں قومی نمائش اور ایس این اے ایوارڈ یافتہ پرفارمنس فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا
آرٹ کے وسیلے سے بھارت کی تحریک آزادی میں حصہ ڈالنے والے غیر معروف فنکاروں کے آرٹ کو یاد رکھیں اور انھیں اجاگر کریں: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
اس نمائش میں موجود نوادرات بھارتی آرٹ کے روشن مستقبل کا ثبوت ہیں: محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
09 APR 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 اپریل 2022:
نئی دہلی میں کل اڈیٹوریم میں ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایل کے اے گیلری میں آرٹس کی 62 ویں قومی نمائش اور ایس این اے ایوارڈ یافتہ پرفارمنس فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے بھی اس تقریب کو زینت بخشی۔ اس موقع پر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے فیلوز اور ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور 62 واں این ای اے کیٹلاگ جاری کیا اور للت کلا اکیڈمی کی نئی ویب سائٹ بھی لانچ کی۔ اس موقع پر للت کلا اکیڈمی کی چیئرمین محترمہ اوما نندوری اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ آرٹ کی اس قومی نمائش کا مقصد تمام منتخب شرکا اور ایوارڈ یافتگان کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ نمائش اور مقابلے کے لیے فنکاروں کی طرف سے بہترین مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے دور کی چمک دمک اور للت کلا اکیڈمی کی جانب سے وزارت ثقافت کی حمایت سے پیش کردہ مواقع کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ صدی کے دوران بھارتی آرٹ حقیقت کے خلاف مختلف قسم کے فنی رسپانس کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ معاصر فنکاروں کے نوجوان گروپ کے آرٹ کے موجودہ طریقوں اور رجحانات کا مقصد یہ دکھانا بھی ہے کہ وبا کے اس مشکل وقت میں بھی آرٹ کس طرح تیار ہوتا رہا ہے۔ "علم، جمالیاتی حساسیت اور نظریات کی نئی شکلوں نے آرٹ تشکیل دینے کے عمل کو نئی شکل دی ہے۔ جناب ریڈی نے مزید کہا کہ نوجوان فنکار نئے وسائل کے تجربات کر رہے ہیں اور اپنے ارد گرد کے ماحول پر ردعمل دے رہے ہیں۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ فنکاروں کے عصری طریقے مختلف وسائل اور ان کے منفرد انداز کو بروئے کار لانے سے مسلسل تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔ جناب ریڈی نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ انہیں یہ جان کر بے حد خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے اس وژن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے للت کلا اکیڈمی نے جن بھاگیداری کے عنوان کے تحت وال اسٹریٹ آرٹ کو سامنے لانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جہاں عام لوگوں کی شرکت اس کی تشکیل میں لازمی حصہ ہے۔ جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے فنکاروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے فن پاروں کے ذریعے بھارت کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں حصہ ڈالنے والے فنکاروں کے آرٹ کو یاد کریں اور انھیں اجاگر کریں۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے تمام انعام یافتگان سے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک فنکار دنیا کو ایک مختلف نقطہ نظر سے دیکھتا ہے اور یہ وہ تخلیقی صلاحیت ہے جو صرف ایک فنکار کے پاس ہوتی ہے۔ اس نمائش میں موجود نوادرات بھارتی فن کے روشن مستقبل کا ثبوت ہیں۔ محترمہ لیکھی نے مزید کہا کہ للت کلا اکیڈمی متنوع بھارتی فنون لطیفہ کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ فنکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اکیڈمی نے قومی ایوارڈوں کی تعداد رواں سال سے بڑھا کر 15 سے 20 کر دی ہے۔
اکیڈمی ایوارڈ یافتگان کی نمائش کے لیے پرفارمنگ آرٹس کا فیسٹیول گیارہ دن تک جاری رہے گا جس سے سامعین کو ملک کے طول و عرض سے پرفارمنس کا ایک دلکش سلسلہ دیکھنے کو ملے گا اور موسیقی، رقص، ڈرامہ، لوک اور متعلقہ فنون اور کٹھ پتلی جیسی صنفوں کامظاہرہ ہوگا۔