Ministry of Culture
Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurates the 62nd National Exhibition of Arts and SNA Awardee Performance Festival
Remember and highlight the art work of unsung artists who contributed to the freedom struggle of India through art: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
The artifacts in this exhibition are a testimony to the bright future of Indian art: Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi
09 APR 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the 62nd National Exhibition of Arts at LKA Gallery and SNA Awardee Performance Festival at Kamani Auditorium today in New Delhi. Minister of State for Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi also graced the event. On this occasion Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi felicitated the Fellows and Awardees and released the 62nd N.E.A catalogue and also launched the New Website of Lalit Kala Akademi. Chairman of Lalit Kala Academy Ms. Uma Nanduri and other dignitaries were also present on this occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Reddy said that the purpose of this National exhibition of art is to showcase the talent of all selected participants and the awardees. It is heartening to observe that there is excellent response from the artists for the exhibition and the competition. It shows the vibrancy of our times and the opportunities offered by Lalit Kala Akademi with the support of Ministry of Culture.
Shri Reddy added that Indian art over the past century shows a diverse range of artistic responses to reality. The current art practices and trends in art by the younger group of contemporary artists also aim to show how art has continued to evolve even during this hard time of the pandemic. “New forms of knowledge, aesthetic sensibilities and ideologies has reshaped the process of making art. Young artists have been experimenting with newer mediums and are responding to the environment around them”, Shri Reddy added.
Shri Reddy stated that contemporary practices by artists are constantly evolving with use of various mediums and their unique styles. Shri Reddy also highlighted that he is extremely happy to know that to commemorate this noble idea of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav of our PM Shri Narendra Modi, Lalit Kala Akademi has decided to bring out wall street art under the heading of Jan Bhagidari, where common people’s participation is an integral part in shaping it. Shri G Kishan Reddy appealed to artists to remember and highlight the art work of artists who contributed to the freedom struggle of India through their art works.
During her address Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi extend her best wishes to all the awardees. She mentioned that an artist sees the world from a different point view and this is the creativity which is only possessed by an artist. The artifacts in this exhibition are a testimony to the bright future of Indian art. Smt. Lekhi added that the Lalit Kala Akademi is trying to bring the diverse Indian arts on one platform. She appreciated that in order to encourage artists, the Akademi has increased the number of National Awards from 15-20 from this year.
The festival of Performing Arts showcasing the Akademi awardees will continue for a period of eleven days bringing to the audience a delectable range of performances from across the length and breadth of the country and ranging over a wide spectrum of genres such as music, dance, drama, folk & tribal and allied arts and puppetry.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने 62वीं राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी और एसएनए अवार्डी परफॉर्मेंस फेस्टिवल का उद्घाटन किया
कला के माध्यम से भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान देने वाले गुमनाम कलाकारों की कला को याद रखें और उन्हें सामने लायें: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
इस प्रदर्शनी की कलाकृतियां भारतीय कला के उज्ज्वल भविष्य का प्रमाण हैं: श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
09 APR 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली के एलकेए गैलरी में 62वीं राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी और कमानी सभागार में एसएनए अवार्डी परफॉर्मेंस फेस्टिवल का उद्घाटन किया। संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने भी इन कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने अध्येताओं (फेलो) एवं पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया तथा 62वीं एन.ई.ए कैटलॉग का विमोचन किया और ललित कला अकादमी की नई वेबसाइट का भी शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर ललित कला अकादमी की अध्यक्ष सुश्री उमा नंदूरी एवं अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि इस राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य सभी चयनित प्रतिभागियों एवं पुरस्कार विजेताओं की प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करना है। यह बेहद खुशी की बात है कि इस प्रदर्शनी और प्रतियोगिता के लिए कलाकारों की ओर से उत्कृष्ट प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। यह हमारे समय की जीवंतता और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से ललित कला अकादमी द्वारा प्रदान किए जानेवाले अवसरों को दर्शाता है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि पिछली शताब्दी की भारतीय कला वास्तविकता के प्रति विविध प्रकार की कलात्मक प्रतिक्रियाओं को दर्शाती है। कला के क्षेत्र में समकालीन कलाकारों के युवा समूह द्वारा प्रस्तुत कला की वर्तमान परिपाटियों और प्रवृत्तियों का उद्देश्य यह दिखाना है कि महामारी के इस कठिन समय के दौरान भी कला कैसे विकसित हुई है। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, “ज्ञान के नए रूपों, सौंदर्य से जुड़ी संवेदनाओं और विचारधाराओं ने कला के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया को नया स्वरूप प्रदान किया है। युवा कलाकार नए माध्यमों के साथ प्रयोग कर रहे हैं और अपने आस-पास के वातावरण पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त कर रहे हैं।”
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि विभिन्न माध्यमों और उनकी अनूठी शैलियों के उपयोग के जरिए कलाकारों द्वारा समकालिक परिपाटियां लगातार विकसित हो रही हैं। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर बेहद खुशी हो रही है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के नेक विचार को मनाने के लिए ललित कला अकादमी ने जनभागीदारी शीर्षक के तहत वॉल स्ट्रीट आर्ट को शुरू करने का फैसला किया है और इसे आकार देने में आम लोगों की भागीदारी की एक महती भूमिका होगी। श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कलाकारों से अपील की कि वे अपनी कला के माध्यम से भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान देने वाले कलाकारों की कला को याद रखें और उन्हें सामने लायें।
अपने संबोधन में, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि एक कलाकार दुनिया को एक अलग दृष्टिकोण से देखता है और यही वो रचनात्मकता है जो केवल एक कलाकार के पास होती है। इस प्रदर्शनी की कलाकृतियां भारतीय कला के उज्ज्वल भविष्य का प्रमाण हैं। श्रीमती लेखी ने कहा कि ललित कला अकादमी विविध भारतीय कलाओं को एक मंच पर लाने का प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि अकादेमी ने कलाकारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए इस वर्ष से राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों की संख्या 15 से बढ़ाकर 20 कर दी है।
अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेताओं की कला को प्रदर्शित करने वाला प्रदर्शन कला (परफार्मिंग आर्ट्स) का यह उत्सव ग्यारह दिनों तक जारी रहेगा, जिसमें दर्शकों के लिए देश भर से संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक, लोक एवं जनजातीय तथा उससे संबद्ध कलाओं और कठपुतली नृत्य जैसी व्यापक विधाओं से संबंधित प्रदर्शनों की एक मनोरम श्रृंखला पेश की जाएगी।