रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने सैनिक स्कूल झुनझुनु में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और प्रोग्रामिंग केंद्र तथा प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक का उद्घाटन किया
08 APR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने आज राजस्थान के झुनझुनु स्थित सैनिक स्कूल में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और प्रोग्रामिंग सेंटर तथा मानेकशॉ ब्लॉक, प्रशासनिक भवन का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने फील्ड मार्शल सैम मानेकशॉ की आदमकद प्रतिमा का अनावरण भी किया। रक्षा सचिव को स्कूल के नक्शे से अवगत कराया गया और कक्षा 9 तथा 10 के कैडेटों द्वारा ड्रोन एरियल व्यू दिखाया गया।
विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. अजय कुमार ने तीन ऋण- स्कूल, परिवार और राष्ट्र के प्रति ऋण को कभी नहीं भूलने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि कैडेट और स्कूल गौरव की नई ऊंचाइयों को पार करेंगे तथा आने वाले वर्षों में सैनिक स्कूलों की उच्च परंपरा में उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
2018 में स्थापित यह स्कूल देश का 27वां सैनिक स्कूल है, जिसे रक्षा मंत्रालय की सैनिक स्कूल सोसाइटी द्वारा चलाया जाता है।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary inaugurates Artificial Intelligence & Programming Centre and administrative block in Sainik School, Jhunjhunu
08 APR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar inaugurated Artificial Intelligence & Programming Centre and Manekshaw Block, Administrative Building during his visit to Sainik School, Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan on April 08, 2022. He also unveiled a life size statue of Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw at the school. During his visit, the Defence Secretary was also briefed about the school layout and was showcased the drone aerial view of the school by the cadets of class IX and X respectively.
Addressing the students, Dr Ajay Kumar emphasised on never forgetting the three debts in one’s life i.e. towards the school, the family and most importantly towards the nation. He hoped that the cadets and the school will scale new heights of glory and set examples in the highest tradition of Sainik Schools in the years to come.
Established in 2018, this school is the 27th Sainik School in the country, being run under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society, Ministry of Defence.