Ministry of Defence
INTER SERVICE KABADDI CHAMPIONSHIP
08 APR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Inter Services Kabaddi Championship was held at Base Repair Depot, Palam from 04 Apr 22 to 07 Apr 22 under the aegis of Services and Air Force Sports Control Board. The event was inaugurated by Air Cmde A Chaturvedi on 04 Apr 22.
A total of four teams comprising 68 players from all three services i.e. two from Army and one each from Navy and Air Force participated in the event. Final match was played on 07 Apr 22 between Air Force and Army Red. Army Red emerged as the winner of the tournament with Air Force who stood runner up.
Closing Ceremony of the Championship was conducted on 07 Apr 22. Air Cmde S S Rehal, Air Officer Commanding, Base Repair Depot, AF Station Palam was the Chief Guest on the occasion. The Chief Guest, in his closing address congratulated the winning team and appreciated the participants for playing in true spirit of sportsmanship. He expressed his pleasure in knowing that a number of participants had made their mark in the Pro-Kabaddi League platform. He further urged all players to continue working hard and endeavor to forge the name of their service and country on the International sports front.
The event was also graced by Arjuna Awardee Shri Ram Mehar Singh and Dronacharya Awardee Shri Balwan Singh whose presence acted as morale booster for all the participants including young promising Kabaddi players who witnessed the closing ceremony.

وزارت دفاع
انٹر سروس کبڈی چمپئن شپ
08 APR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/ اپریل 2022 ۔ سروسیز اینڈ ایئر فورس اسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈ کے زیر سرپرستی 4 اپریل 2022 سے 7 اپریل 2022 تک پالم میں واقع بیس ریپئر ڈپو میں انٹر سروسیز کبڈی چمپئن شپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح 4 اپریل 2022 کو ایئر کموڈور اے چترویدی نے کیا تھا۔
اس چمپئن شپ میں تینوں افواج کی کل چار ٹیموں کے 68 کھلاڑیوں نے حصہ لیا۔ ان میں بری فوج کی دو اور بحریہ و فضائیہ کی ٹیمیں شامل تھیں۔ اس ٹورنامنٹ کا فائنل میچ 7 اپریل 2022 کو فضائیہ اور آرمی ریڈ کے درمیان کھیلا گیا۔ آرمی ریڈ کی ٹیم اس ٹورنامنٹ کے فاتح کے طور پر ابھری، وہیں فضائیہ کی ٹیم دوسرے مقام پر رہی۔
اس چمپئن شپ کی اختتامی تقریب 7 اپریل 2022 کو منعقد کی گئی۔ اے ایف اسٹیشن پالم واقع بیس ریپئر ڈپو کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایئر کموڈور ایس ایس ریہل اس کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ مہمان خصوصی نے اپنی اختتامی تقریر میں فاتح ٹیم کو مبارک باد دی اور کھیل کے حقیقی جذبے کے ساتھ کھیلنے کے لئے شرکاء کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ کئی شرکاء نے پرو- کبڈی لیگ کے پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی چھاپ چھوڑی ہے۔ انھوں نےمستقبل میں سبھی کھلاڑیوں سے اپنی سخت محنت کے سلسلے کوجاری رکھنے اور بین الاقوامی مسابقوں کے محاذ پر اپنی فوج اور ملک کا نام سربلند کرنے کی کوشش کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
دوسری طرف ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب رام میہر سنگھ اور دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب بلوان سنگھ نے اس پروگرام کی رونق بڑھائی، جن کی موجودگی میں اختتام تقریب کو دیکھنے والے جوان ہونہار کبڈی کھلاڑیوں سمیت سبھی شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کا کام کیا۔