Ministry of Law and Justice
Nodal Ministry For Pension Scheme
07 APR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (3) of article 77 of the Constitution of India, the President of India made the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961. The business of the Government of India is transacted in the Ministries, Departments, Secretariats and Offices in accordance with the said 1961 Rules.
In terms of the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961, the subject ‘The Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972’is administered by the Department of Pensions and Pensioner’s Welfare (DoP&PW). In this regard, formulation of policy and co-ordination of matters relating to retirement benefits to Central Government employees are the subject matters relatable to the DoP&PW.
Further, the subject matter relating to the pension reforms has been allocated to the Department of Financial Services (DFS). The Department of Financial Services performs the functions of coordinating and introducing pension reforms and policy matters with regard to the National Pension System (NPS).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha, today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پنشن اسکیم کے لیے نوڈل وزارت
07 APR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 اپریل ،2022
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے ہندوستان کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 77 کی شق (3) کے ذریعہ عطا کردہ اختیارات کے استعمال میں، حکومت ہند (کاروبار کی تقسیم) کے قواعد، 1961 کو تشکیل دیا۔ حکومت ہند کا کاروبارمذکورہ 1961 کے قواعد کے مطابق محکمے، وزارتوں ،سیکرٹریٹ اور دفاترمیں ہوتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند (کاروبار کی تقسیم) کے قواعد، 1961 کے لحاظ سے، 'سنٹرل سول سروسز (پینشن) رولز، 1972' موضوع کا انتظام محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر کے زیر انتظام ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، پالیسی کی تشکیل اور مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد سے متعلق معاملات کی ہم آہنگی ڈی او پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو سے متعلق موضوعات ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ پنشن اصلاحات سے متعلق موضوع مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایس ) کو مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ قومی پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس ) کے حوالے سے پنشن اصلاحات اور پالیسی معاملات کو مربوط کرنے اور متعارف کرانے کے فرائض انجام دیتا ہے۔
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن ریجیجو نے ایک تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا میں یہ معلومات دی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:4003