Ministry of Labour & Employment
​​​​​​​Donate-a-Pension Programme
07 APR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
To extend the benefits of Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) pension scheme to the unorganized workers, the Government has taken Donate-a-Pension initiative recently under which people/employers can donate the premium contribution for their immediate support staff such as domestic workers, drivers, helpers, care givers, nurses, in their household or establishment or any other eligible unorganized workers in the age group of 18-40 years so as to provide them old age protection through PM-SYM pension scheme. The donor can pay minimum of one year's contribution. The donation amount for a year amounts to minimum Rs 660/ and maximum uptoRs 2400/- depending on the age of the beneficiary. The people/employers can donate on https://maandhan.in/ or by visiting the nearest Common Service Centre. As on 31st March, 2022, around 100 people/employers have come forward to donate the premium contribution through Donate-a-Pension module for their staffs to extend them the benefits of PM-SYM pension scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ایک پنشن پروگرام کا عطیہ
07 APR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 اپریل ،2022
پردھان منتری شرم مان دھن (پی ایم ایس وائی ایم)پنشن اسکیم کے فائدوں کو غیر منظم کارکنوں تک پہنچانے کےلئے ،حکومت نے حال ہی میں ایک پنشن عطیہ کرنے کی پہل کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کے تحت لوگ/آجر اپنے فوری معاون عملے کے لیے ،جیسے گھریلو ملازمین، ڈرائیور، مددگار، دیکھ بھال کرنے والے، نرسیں، ان کے گھر یا دفتر میں یا 18-40 سال کی عمر کے کسی دوسرے اہل غیر منظم کارکنان کو پی ایم ایس وائی ایم پنشن اسکیم کے ذریعے بڑھاپے میں تحفظ فراہم کرنے کےلئے اپنے پریمیم حصے کا عطیہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ عطیہ کنندہ کم از کم ایک سال کا تعاون ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ ایک سال کے لیے عطیہ کی رقم کم از کم 660روپے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 2400روپے تک ہے جس کا انحصار فائدہ اٹھانے والے کی عمر پرہے۔ لوگ/ملازمین https://maandhan.in/ پر یا قریبی کامن سروس سنٹر پر جا کر عطیہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ 31 مارچ، 2022 تک، تقریباً 100 لوگ/ملازمین اپنے عملے کے لیے ڈونیٹ-اے-پنشن ماڈیول کے ذریعے پریمیم کا عطیہ دینے کے لیے آگے آئے ہیں تاکہ انھیں پی ایم ایس وائی ایم پنشن اسکیم کے فوائد میں توسیع دی جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات روزگار اور لیبر کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:4002