Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment Opportunities to Check Migration
07 APR 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Employment generation coupled with improving employability in the country including rural areas and small towns is the priority of the Government. Multi-pronged strategies are being taken by the Government to address issues relating to employment opportunity through Centrally Sponsored Schemes viz. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Deendayal Antyoday Yojana- National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Rurban Mission, National Career Service (NCS) etc.
Further, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country. The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than Rs. Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat RojgarYojana (ABRY) has been launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat package 3.0 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. This scheme being implemented through the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), seeks to reduce the financial burden of the employers and encourages them to hire more workers. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was extended from 30.06.2021 to 31.03.2022. Benefits of Rs.4378.44/- crore have been provided to 54.67 lakh beneficiaries through 1.38 lakh establishments till 26.03.2022.
Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme has been launched on June 01, 2020 to provide working capital loans to Street Vendors, vending in urban areas, to resume their businesses, which were impacted adversely due to COVID-19. Under this scheme, credit worth Rs. 3,075.85 crore to 29.85 lakh street vendors as on 07.03.2022
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) is being implemented by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. Up to 11.03.2022, 34.08 crore loans were sanctioned under the scheme.
PM Gati Shakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways, and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and SabkaPrayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes/programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Make in India, Startup India, Digital India, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Housing for All, Infrastructure Development and Industrial Corridors for generating employment opportunities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
نقل مکانی کی روک تھام کی غرض سے روزگارکے مواقع
07 APR 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اورروزگارکے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشورتیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے ۔
روزگارکے مواقع پیداکرنا اورساتھ ہی دیہی علاقوں اورچھوٹے قصبوں سمیت ملک میں روزگار کے لئے اہلیت میں اضافہ کرنا ، حکومت کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہیں ۔ حکومت ، روزگار کے مواقع سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کی غرض سے کثیر رخی حکمت عملیاں مرتب کرتی ہے ۔ ایسا مرکز کی سرپرستی والی اسکیموں یعنی مہاتماگاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار ضمانت اسکیم ( ایم جی این آرای جی ایس ) ، دین دیال انتیودے یوجنا ، دیہی روزگار سے متعلق قومی مشن (ڈی اے وائی –این آرایل ایم ) ، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی ) ، شیاماپرساد مکھرجی روربن مشن ، نیشنل کریئر سروس (این سی ایس ) وغیرہ کے ذریعہ کیاجارہاہے ۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی حکومت ہند نے ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع پیداکرنے کی غرض سے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند نے کاروبار میں تیزی لانے کی غرض سے اور کووڈ -19کے مضراثرات میں کمی لانے کی غرض سے آتم نربھربھارت پیکیج کا اعلان کیاہے ۔ اس پیکیج کے تحت ، حکومت 27لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کے بقدر مالی مدد فراہم کررہی ہے ۔ یہ پیکیج ، ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیداکرنے کی غرض سے ، مختلف طویل مدتی اسکیموں /پروگراموں / پالیسیوں پرمشتمل ہے ۔
آتم نربھربھارت روزگاریوجنا (اے بی آروائی ) کا آغاز یکم اکتوبر 2020سے کیاگیاہے ۔ یہ یوجنا آتم نربھربھارت پیکیج 3.0کاایک حصہ ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد کووڈ -19عالمی وباء کے دوران نئے روزگار پیداکرنے اوراس کے ساتھ ہی سماجی سکیورٹی کے فائدوں اورروزگار کے نقصان کی بحالی کی غرض سے آجرین کو مالی ترغیب فراہم کررہاہے ۔ یہ اسکیم جو ملازمین کی پروویڈنٹ فنڈسے تنظیم ( ای پی ایف او) کے توسط سے نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔اس میں آجرین کے مالی بوجھ میں تخفیف کرنے اورزیادہ مزدوروں کو کام پررکھنے کی غرض سے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی بات کہی گئی ہے ۔ مستفیدین کے اندراج کی آخری تاریخ میں 30جون 2021سے توسیع کرکے 31مارچ 2022کردی گئی ہے ۔ 26مارچ 2022تک 1.38لاکھ کاروباری اداروں کے ذریعہ 54.67لاکھ مستفیدین کو 4378.44کروڑروپے کے بقدر فوائد فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
پرائم منسٹراسٹریٹ وینڈرس آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی ) اسکیم کا آغاز یکم جون 2020 کو کیاگیاتھا تاکہ کووڈ -19کی وباء کی وجہ سے شہری علاقوں میں گلی گلی گھوم کر اپنا سامان فروخت کرنے والے جن افراد کے کاروبار پرمضراثرپڑا ہے انھیں کام کاج کی پونجی کی شکل میں قرض فراہم کیا جاسکے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 7مار چ 2022تک گلی گلی گھوم کراپنا سامان فروخت کرنے والے 29.85لاکھ افراد کو 3075.85کروڑ روپے کے بقدر فراہم کیاگیا۔
حکومت پردھان منتری مُدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی ) ، خود اپنا روزگار شروع کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی خاطر نافذ کی جارہی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بہت چھوٹے /چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں اورافراد کو بغیرکچھ گروی رکھے دس لاکھ روپے تک کا قرض فراہم کیاجارہاہے ، تاکہ انھیں اپنی کاروباری سرگرمیاں قائم کرنے یاان میں توسیع کرنے کا اہل بنایاجاسکے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 11مارچ ، 2022تک 34.08کروڑروپے کے بقدر قرضوں کی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے ۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی ، اقتصادی نمو اورپائیدار ترقی کی خاطرایک کایاپلٹ کردینے والی حکمت عملی ہے ۔ یہ حکمت عملی ، سات انجنوں یعنی سڑکوں ، ریلویز ، ہوائی اڈوں ، بندرگاہوں ، ماس ٹرانسپورٹ ، آبی گزرگاہوں اورمتعلقہ ضروری سازوسامان اورخدمات سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے ذریعہ اختیارکی جاتی ہے ۔ اس حکمت علی کو صاف ستھری آلودگی سے مبّرا توانائی اورسب کاپریاس کے ذریعہ تقویت حاصل ہوتی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں سبھی کےلئے روزگار اورصنعت کاری کے زبردست مواقع پیداہوتے ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند ، وزیراعظم کے روزگار کے مواقع پیداکرنے سے متعلق پروگرام (ایم ایم ای جی پی آئی ) ، میک ان انڈیا ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ، ڈجیٹل انڈیا ، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن ، اٹل مشن فار ری جووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانس فارمیشن (احیاء اورشہری کایاپلٹ کےلئے اٹل مشن ) سبھی کے لئے مکانات ، روزگار کے مواقع پیداکرنے کی خاطربنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی اورصنعتی راہداریاں جیسے پروگراموں اوراسکیموں کے بارے میں خاطرخواہ سرمایہ کاری اور سرکاری اخراجات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔