Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment in Government and Public Sector
07 APR 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information available with Department of Personnel & Training, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, the estimated number of Central Government Civilian regular employees available as on 01.03.2018, 01.03.2019 and 01.03.2020 is as given below:
Years
Total Number of employees in position (in Lakh)
2017-18
31.19
2018-19
30.89
2019-20
31.33
Source: DoPT
As per the information available with Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), Ministry of Finance, the total number of regular employees working in Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) is as follows:
Year
Total Number of Regular Employees
(in Lakh)
2017-18
10.87
2018-19
10.71
2019-20
9.10
2020-21
8.61
Source: DPE, M/o Finance
The employment in CPSEs depends upon their requirement as per their expansion/investment plan from time to time.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
حکومت اورعوامی شعبے میں روزگار
07 APR 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیرمملکت جناب رامیسورتیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاہے کہ افرادی قوت ، عوامی شکایات اورپینشنز کی وزارت کے افرادی قوت اور تربیت کے محکمے کے پاس دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ، یکم مارچ 2018 ، یکم مارچ 2019 اوریکم مارچ 2020 تک دستیاب مرکزی حکومت کے شہری مستقل ملازمین کی تخمینہ جاتی تعداد نیچے دی جاتی ہے :
سال
پوزیشن میں کل ملازمین کی تعداد (لاکھ میں )
2017-18
31.19
2018-19
30.89
2019-20
31.33
ذریعہ :ڈی اوپی ٹی
وزارت خزانہ کے عوامی انٹرپرائزز (ڈی پی ای ) کے محکمہ کے پاس دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق مرکزی عوامی شعبہ انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز) میں کام کرنے والے مستقل ملازمین کی کل تعداد حسب ذیل ہے :
سال
مستقل ملازمین کی کل تعداد(لاکھ میں )
2017-18
10.87
2018-19
10.71
2019-20
9.10
2020-21
8.61
سی پی ایس ایز میں روزگار کا انحصار وفتافوقتا ان کے توسیع /سرمایہ کاری منصوبے کے مطابق ان کی ضرورت پرہے ۔