Ministry of Labour & Employment
Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana
07 APR 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) has been launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat package 3.0 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. Under the scheme, Government of India for a period of two years is crediting both the employee’s share (12% of wages) and employer’s share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employee’s share, depending on employment strength of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) registered establishments. This scheme intends to reduce the financial burden of the employers and encourages them to hire more workers. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was extended from 30.06.2021 to 31.03.2022.
As on 30.03.2022, a total of 54.75 lakh employees have benefitted under the scheme. This includes 48.76 lakh new-joinees and 5.98 lakh employees who had lost their jobs during the pandemic and have rejoined as EPF members. The State-wise details of employers and employees beneficiaries and benefits disbursed are at Annexure.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than Rs. Twenty Seven lakh crore as part of the Aatmanirbhar financial Package. Aatmanirbhar Bharat package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
Further, to enhance employment/ entrepreneurship opportunities, including informal sector workers, Government is providing loans through various schemes like Prime Minister Street Vendor’s Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) to provide working capital loan to Street Vendors, vending in urban areas, to resume their businesses, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) under which collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities, etc.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Standup India, Digital India, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Housing for All, Infrastructure Development and Industrial Corridors are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
Annexure
Sl. No.
Number of ABRY Beneficiaries (State-Wise) (As on 30.03.2022)
State Name
Number of Beneficiary Establishments
Number of Beneficiary Employees
Total Benefit (In Rs.)
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
35
466
6561388
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
3635
147693
1310603055
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
13
130
902920
4
ASSAM
553
16919
126879366
5
BIHAR
1075
23706
272710047
6
CHANDIGARH
1477
59365
480903570
7
CHATTISGARH
2674
75257
679976294
8
DELHI
2886
209458
1510169140
9
GOA
502
19148
150283501
10
GUJARAT
14453
597491
4530999135
11
HARYANA
7021
363310
2814227072
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1976
77169
618279977
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
815
17426
184281272
14
JHARKHAND
2021
55724
541775539
15
KARNATAKA
9741
436700
3781401947
16
KERALA
2399
84821
793533665
17
LADAKH
12
168
1390505
18
MADHYA PRADESH
5691
185224
1714751390
19
MAHARASHTRA
20490
894574
6780790249
20
MANIPUR
42
921
8632725
21
MEGHALAYA
36
1131
23003260
22
MIZORAM
15
369
6805254
23
NAGALAND
14
220
1341712
24
ORISSA
3796
79610
780558045
25
PUNJAB
6035
155989
1521095313
26
RAJASTHAN
10444
298166
2398100886
27
SIKKIM
108
3522
38633526
28
TAMIL NADU
15099
737204
5080462727
29
TELANGANA
4923
259164
1777157012
30
TRIPURA
149
5323
50105519
31
UTTAR PRADESH
11415
389110
3628216166
32
UTTARAKHAND
2223
84651
716626900
33
WEST BENGAL
6946
195180
1539340152
GRAND TOTAL
138714
5475309
43870499229
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا
07 APR 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج 3.0 کے حصہ کے طور پر آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا ( اے بی آر وائی ) کو یکم اکتوبر 2020 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ کووڈ – 19 وبا کے دوران سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد اور روزگار کے خسارے کی بحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے روزگار کی تخلیق کے لئے آجروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ حکومت ہند 2 سال کی مدت کیلئے قابل ادائیگی تعاون میں ملازمین کا حصہ ( 12 فیصد اجرت ) اور آجر کا حصہ ( 12 فیصد اجرت ) یا صرف ملازمین کا حصہ ، کے مطابق قرض فراہم کر رہی ہے جو رجسٹرڈ ادارہ ملازمین کے پروڈینٹ فنڈ کی تنظیم ( ای پی ایف او ) کے ملازمت کی فراہمی کی طاقت پر منحصر ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد آجرو ں کے مالیاتی بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے اور زہادہ سے زہادہ لوگوں کو ملازمت دینے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی ہے ۔ استفادہ کنندگان کے رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ 30 جون 2021 سے بڑھا کر 31 مارچ 2022 کر دی گئی تھی ۔
30 مارچ 2022 تک کل 54.75 لاکھ ملازمین اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس میں 4876 لاکھ پہلی بار ملازمت حاصل کرنے والے افراد ہیں اور 5.98 لاکھ ایسے ملازمین ہیں جنہوں نے وبا کے دوران اپنی نوکری کھو دی تھی اور وہ دوبارہ ای پی ایف ممبران کے طور پر شامل ہوئے ہیں ۔آجروں اور ملازمت حاصل کرنے والوں کی ریاست وار تٖفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
ملازمت میں بہتری کے ساتھ روزگار کی پیداوار حکومت کی ترجیح ہے ۔ حکومت آتم نربھر بھارت مالیاتی پیکج کے حصے کے طور پر 27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج ملک کو خود انحصار بنانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے مختلف طویل مدتی اسکیموں / پروگراموں / پالیسیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ غیر رسمی شعبے کے ملازموں سمیت روزگار /صنعت کاری کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کی خاطر حکومت مختلف اسکیموں جیسے وزیر اعظم کی خوانچہ فروشوں کے لئے آتم نربھر ندھی ( پی ایم سوا ندھی) کے ذریعہ قرض فراہم کر ہی ہے تاکہ خوانچہ فروشوں ، شہری علاقوں کی گلیوں میں اپنے سامان کی فروخت کرنے والے افراد کو اپنے کاروبار کو شروع کرنے کے لئے قرض کی فراہمی کی جا سکے۔ پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا ( پی ایم ایم وائی ) جس کےتحت چھوٹی / بہت چھوٹی سطح پر کاروبار کرنے والے تاجروں اور انفرادی شخص کو 10 لاکھ روپے تک کا ضمانتی مفت قرض دینے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے کاروباری سرگرمیوں وغیرہ کو ترتیب دے سکیں یا اس میں اضافہ کر سکے ۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ حکومت کے مختلف اہم پروگرام جیسے میک ان انڈیا ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن ،احیا اور شہری منظر نامے کی تبدیلی کے لئے اٹل مشن، تمام افراد کے لئے مکانات، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور صنعتی گلیارے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے مواقع پر مرکوز ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست کے لحاظ سے) (30.03.2022 تک))اے بی آر وائی استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد
ریاستوں کی فہرست
استفادہ حاصل کرنے والے اداروں کی تعداد
استفادہ حاصل کرنے والے ملازموں کی تعداد
مجموعی فائدہ (روپے میں)
1
انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر
35
466
6561388
2
آندھرا پردیش
3635
147693
1310603055
3
اروناچل پردیش
13
130
902920
4
آسام
553
16919
126879366
5
بہار
1075
23706
272710047
6
چندی گڑھ
1477
59365
480903570
7
چھتیس گڑھ
2674
75257
679976294
8
دہلی
2886
209458
1510169140
9
گوا
502
19148
150283501
10
گجرات
14453
597491
4530999135
11
ہریانہ
7021
363310
2814227072
12
ہماچل پردیش
1976
77169
618279977
13
جموں اور کشمیر
815
17426
184281272
14
جھارکھنڈ
2021
55724
541775539
15
کرناٹک
9741
436700
3781401947
16
کیرالہ
2399
84821
793533665
17
لداخ
12
168
1390505
18
مدھیہ پردیش
5691
185224
1714751390
19
مہاراشٹر
20490
894574
6780790249
20
منی پور
42
921
8632725
21
میگھالیہ
36
1131
23003260
22
میزورم
15
369
6805254
23
ناگالینڈ
14
220
1341712
24
اڈیشہ
3796
79610
780558045
25
پنجاب
6035
155989
1521095313
26
راجستھان
10444
298166
2398100886
27
سکم
108
3522
38633526
28
تمل ناڈو
15099
737204
5080462727
29
تلنگانہ
4923
259164
1777157012
30
تری پورہ
149
5323
50105519
31
اتر پردیش
11415
389110
3628216166
32
اتراکھنڈ
2223
84651
716626900
33
مغربی بنگال
6946
195180
1539340152
میزان
138714
5475309
43870499229
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔