Ministry of Law and Justice
Use Of Advance Technology At Courts
07 APR 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
With its objective of universal computerisation and Information and Communication Technology enablement of all the District & Subordinate Court complexes, Department of Justice in close coordination with eCommittee of Supreme Court of India is implementing eCourts Mission Mode Project. To explore the use of artificial intelligence (AI) in judicial domain, the Supreme Court of India has constituted Artificial Intelligence Committee which has mainly identified application of AI technology in Translation of judicial documents, Legal research assistance and Process automation. However, in the eCourts Phase II, which is under implementation since 2015, AI and Blockchain Technology have not been used.
As Phase II of the eCourts project is coming to an end, a draft Vision Document has been formulated by the eCommittee of the Supreme Court for eCourts Project Phase III. Based on this document, a Detailed Project Report (DPR) is being prepared by the eCommittee of Supreme Court of India. In the draft DPR, the eCommittee of the Supreme Court of India mentions about use of AI and Blockchain technology.
Disposal of cases in courts is within the domain of the judiciary. No time frame has been prescribed for disposal of various kinds of cases by the respective courts. Government has no role in disposal of cases in courts. Timely disposal of cases in courts depends on several factors which, inter-alia, include availability of adequate number of judges and judicial officers, supporting court staff and physical infrastructure, complexity of facts involved, nature of evidence, co-operation of stake holders viz. bar, investigation agencies, witnesses and litigants and proper application of rules and procedures. There are several other factors which may lead to delay in disposal of cases. These, inter-alia, include vacancies of judges, frequent adjournments and lack of adequate arrangement to monitor, track and bunch cases for hearing. However, as per the draft DPR, AI might be used for Prediction and Forecast, Improving Administrative Efficiency, Automated Filing, Smart Scheduling of Cases, Enhancing the Case Information System & Communicate with litigants through chat bots which may assist in early disposal of cases.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha, today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدالتوں میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال
07 APR 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ:تمام ضلعی اورمعاون عدالتوں کے احاطوں میں عالمگیر کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کو فعال بنانے کے اپنے مقصد کے ساتھ، انصاف کامحکمہ بھارت کےسپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک میں ای کورٹس کو مشن موڈ میں نافذ کررہا ہے۔عدالتوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کا پتہ لگانے کے لئےبھارت کی سپریم کورٹ نے مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے جس نے بنیادی طور پر عدالتی دستاویزات کے ترجمے،قانونی تحقیقی مدداورخودکار عمل مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ البتہ، ای کورٹس فیز II میں جو 2015 سے نافذ العمل ہے،اے آئی اوربلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
اب جبکہ ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ فیز II مرحلہ ختم ہو رہا ہے،ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ فیز III کے لیے سپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی کی طرف سے وژن دستاویز کا مسودہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس دستاویز کی بنیاد پر،بھارت کےسپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی کی طرف سے ایک تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) تیار کی گئی ہے۔ ڈی پی آرکے مسودہ میں بھارت کے سپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی نے اے آئی اور بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کا تذکرہ کیا ہے۔
عدالتوں میں مقدمات کو نمٹانا عدلیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہے۔ متعلقہ عدالتوں کی جانب سے مختلف نوعیت کے مقدمات کو نمٹانے کے لیے وقت کی کوئی حد متعین نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ عدالتوں میں مقدمات نمٹانے میں حکومت کا کوئی کردار نہیں۔ عدالتوں میں مقدمات کو بروقت نمٹانے کا انحصار کئی عوامل پر ہوتا ہے جن میں ججوں اور عدالتی افسران کی مناسب تعداد کی دستیابی،معاون عدالتی عملہ اور فزیکل بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، حقائق کی پیچیدگی، شواہد کی نوعیت،متعلقہ فریقوں کا تعاون ،تفتیشی ایجنسیاں،گواہ اور قانونی چارہ جوئی اور قواعد و ضوابط کا مناسب اطلاق وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ بھی کئی عوامل ہیں جو مقدمات کے نمٹانے میں تاخیر کا باعث ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ان میں،دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، ججوں کی اسامیاں، بار بار التواء کی کارروائیوں اور نگرانی کے لیے مناسب انتظامات کا فقدان نیزمختلف مقدمات کی سماعت کے لیے نگرانی کرنے اور پتہ لگانے جیسے عوامل شامل ہیں۔تاہم، ڈی پی آر کے مسودے کے مطابق،اے آئی کا استعمال پیشینگوئی اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے،خودکارفائلنگ،کیسز کا بہتر طور پر پروگرام مرتب کئے جانے، کیس سے متعلق جانکاری کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے اور چیٹ بوٹس کے ذریعہ مدعی کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے جو کہ مقدمات کو جلد نمٹانے میں معاون ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔