Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
AMRUT focuses on development of basic urban infrastructure which includes sewerage & septage management and storm water drainage
States/UTs have taken up 799 projects worth ₹2,952 crores for elimination of 3,770 water-logging points
07 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
To complement the efforts of States/UT Governments, the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) being implemented by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in 500 cities and towns focuses on development of basic urban infrastructure which includes sewerage & septage management and storm water drainage. Under AMRUT Mission, States/Union Territories (UTs) have taken up 799 projects worth ₹2,952 crores for elimination of 3,770 water-logging points. So far, 633 projects worth ₹1,180 crore have been completed which has resulted in elimination of around 2,300 water-logging points.
Water logging is caused by many factors including unplanned urbanization. Management of water logging falls under the purview of the concerned State / Union Territory (UT) as urban planning including town planning is one of the functions of the Urban Local Body as enumerated in the Twelfth Schedule of the Constitution of India. The data relating to economic loss and deaths due to water logging is not maintained by MoHUA.
MoHUA has published a Manual on Storm Water Drainage Systems - 2019 for the guidance of States/UTs. This manual covers aspects of sustainable design, planning and management of storm water drainage in urban areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
امرُت نے بنیادی شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ پرتوجہ مرکوز کی جس میں گندے پانی اور سوختہ گڑھوں کے بندوبست اور پانی کی تیزی سے نکاسی شامل ہے
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے 3770 واٹر لوگنگ پوائنٹس کے خاتمے کے لئے 2952 کروڑروپے مالیت کے 799 پروجیکٹ شروع کئے
07 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اورشہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کوشک کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ا یک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوںکو فروغ دینے کے لئے احیا نو اور شہری تبدیلی کے لئے اٹل مشن ( امرُت ) 500شہروں اورقصبوںمیں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے ، جس میں بنیادی شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ،جس میں گندے پانی اور سوختہ گڑھے کے بندوبست اور پانی کی تیزی سے نکاسی شامل ہے۔ امرت مشن کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظا م علاقوںمیں 3770 نشیبی علاقوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے 2952 کروڑروپے کی مالیت کے 799 پروجیکٹ شروع کئے ہیں۔ اب تک 1180 کروڑروپے مالیت کے 633 پروجیکٹ مکمل کرلئے گئے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباََ 2300 واٹر لوگنگ پوائنٹس یعنی نشیبی علاقو ں سے پانی کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔
نشیبی علاقوںمیں پانی کے جمع ہونے کے کئی عوامل ہیں ، جن میں غیر منصوبہ بند شہر کاری شامل ہے۔ واٹر لاگنگ کا بندوبست متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقو ں کے دائرے میں آتا ہے جبکہ قصبے کی منصوبہ بندی سمیت شہری منصوبہ بندی اربن لوکل باڈی کا ایک کام ہے،جس کا بھارت کے آئین کی بارہویں جد ول میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
واٹر لوگنگ کی وجہ سے اقتصادی نقصان اور اموات سے متعلق اعدادوشمار ایم او ایچ یو اے کی طرف سے برقرار نہیں رکھے گئے ہیں۔