Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
AMRUT focuses on development of basic urban infrastructure which includes sewerage & septage management and storm water drainage
States/UTs have taken up 799 projects worth ₹2,952 crores for elimination of 3,770 water-logging points
07 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
To complement the efforts of States/UT Governments, the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) being implemented by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in 500 cities and towns focuses on development of basic urban infrastructure which includes sewerage & septage management and storm water drainage. Under AMRUT Mission, States/Union Territories (UTs) have taken up 799 projects worth ₹2,952 crores for elimination of 3,770 water-logging points. So far, 633 projects worth ₹1,180 crore have been completed which has resulted in elimination of around 2,300 water-logging points.
Water logging is caused by many factors including unplanned urbanization. Management of water logging falls under the purview of the concerned State / Union Territory (UT) as urban planning including town planning is one of the functions of the Urban Local Body as enumerated in the Twelfth Schedule of the Constitution of India. The data relating to economic loss and deaths due to water logging is not maintained by MoHUA.
MoHUA has published a Manual on Storm Water Drainage Systems - 2019 for the guidance of States/UTs. This manual covers aspects of sustainable design, planning and management of storm water drainage in urban areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அடிப்படை நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அம்ருத் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது
07 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கௌஷல் கிஷோர் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், 500 மாநகரங்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களில் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் அம்ருத் திட்டம், கழிவுநீர், மழைநீர் வடிகால் உள்ளிட்ட அடிப்படை உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
அம்ருத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ 2,952 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 799 திட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் 3,770 நீர் தேங்கி நிற்கும் இடங்களை செப்பனிடுகின்றன. ரூ 1,180 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 633 திட்டங்கள் இதுவரை முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதன் விளைவாக சுமார் 2,300 நீர் தேங்கும் இடங்கள் அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
திட்டமிடப்படாத நகரமயமாக்கல் உள்ளிட்ட பல காரணங்களால் தண்ணீர் தேங்குகிறது. இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் 12-வது அட்டவணையில் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ள நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பின் செயல்பாடுகளில் நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடல் ஒன்றாகும் என்பதால் நீர் தேக்க மேலாண்மை மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கீழ் வருகிறது. தண்ணீர் தேங்குவதால் ஏற்படும் பொருளாதார இழப்பு மற்றும் இறப்புகள் தொடர்பான தரவு மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால் பராமரிக்கப்படவில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814402