Ministry of Textiles
Government implements National Food security Mission Commercial crops-Jute(NFSM-CC- Jute) to increase the productivity and the quality of fiber
Schemes by Government to foster integrate manufacturing facilities and technology adoption
06 APR 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing the National Food Security Mission Commercial Crops - Jute (NFSM-CC-Jute) since 2014-15 to increase the productivity and to improve the quality of fiber. Under the programme various interventions are being carried out viz., production of foundation jute seeds, production of certified jute seed through seed village programme and at Government farm, front line demonstrations (FLDs) on alternate retting technology, FLDs on production technology/ intercropping, national & state level training, distribution of certified seed, distribution of nail weeder, distribution of microbial consortium (CRIJAF-Sona) and local initiatives. Besides, Government is also implementing Jute-ICARE(Improved Cultivation and Advanced Retting Exercise) to introduce a package of scientific methods of jute cultivation and retting exercises for improving fibre quality, productivity, reducing the cost of jute production and increasing farmers income. Under this programme, latest agronomic technology is disseminated to jute farmers through numerous awareness camps and necessary farm-level trainings are being imparted to the farmers. The adoption of the enhanced agronomic tools like Seed drills and cycle weeders is bridging the yield gap in jute farming, along with the usage of retting accelerators like CRIJAF SONA (a microbial consortium for faster retting of jute and mesta).
The government has been implementing following schemes that foster integrated manufacturing facilities and technology adoption:
1. The Government has approved setting up of Seven PradhanMantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. These parks will enable the textile industry to become globally competitive, attract large investment and boost employment generation.
1. Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS): In order to generate employment and promoting exports by way of technology upgradation in textile sector. Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) is being implemented. Every eligible individual entity under the scheme is entitled for reimbursement of Capital Investment Subsidy (CIS) under this scheme.
1. Scheme for Integrated Textile Parks (SITP): With a view to increasing investments, generating employment opportunities and boosting exports in textile sector, the Ministry is implementing Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP) to provide subsidy for setting up textile parks with world-class, state-of-the-art infrastructure in textile hubs across the country. The primary objective of the Scheme is to provide financial assistance to a group of entrepreneurs to establish state-of-the-art infrastructure facilities in a cluster for setting up their textile units, conforming to international environmental and social standards and thereby mobilize private investment in the textile sector and generate fresh employment opportunities.
In order to promote skilling and training in Technical textiles sector, a two week Skilling of Design Commissioning to technical personnel in "Applications of Geo-synthetics in Infrastructure Projects" for facilitating technical human resources in the related field has been initiated as Pilot Project under National Technical Textiles Mission. The Pilot Project on skilling of Design/ Commissioning of technical personnel associated with application of geo-synthetics in infrastructure projects (roads, highways, railways, water resources) is being conducted concurrently by (i) Indian Institute of Sciences, Bangalore, (ii) Indian Institute of Technology, Madras; and (iii) Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
حکومت فائبر کی پیداواریت اور معیارات کو بڑھانے کی خاطر نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی مشن-تجارتی فصل-جوٹ(این ایف ایس ایم-سی سی-جوٹ) نافذ کر رہی ہے
مینوفیکچرنگ کی مربوط سہولیات اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے حکومت کی متعدد اسکیمیں
06 APR 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت سال 15-2014 سے فائبر کی پیداواریت اور معیارات کو بڑھانے کی خاطر نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی مشن-تجارتی فصل-جوٹ(این ایف ایس ایم-سی سی-جوٹ) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پروگرام کے تحت کئی اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں جن میں بنیادی جوٹ کے بیجوں کی پیداوار، سیڈ ولیج پروگرام اور سرکاری فارم کے ذریعے جوٹ کے مستند بیجوں کی پیداور، پیداوری کی متبادل ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے (ایف ایل ڈیز)، پیداواری ٹیکنالوجی / فصلوں کو مربوط کرنے سے متعلق ایف ایل ڈی، قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر تربیت، مستند بیجوں کی تقسیم کاری، مائیکروبیل کنسورشیم کی تقسیم (سی آر آئی جے اے ایف-سونا) اور مقامی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت جوٹ کی کھیتی کے لیے سائنسی طریقوں کے پیکیج اور جوٹ کے ریشوں کی تیاری، پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے طریقہ کار، جوٹ کی پیداوار کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جوٹ-آئی سی اے آر ای (بہتر کھیتی اور ریشوں کی صفائی کا جدید طریقہ کار) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت بیداری پیدا کرنے اور معلومات فراہم کرنے کے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے جوٹ کے کسانوں کو فارم کی سطح پر تربیت فراہم کی جارہی ہے اور انھیں جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے آشنا کرایا جارہا ہے۔
حکومت مندرجہ ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے جس سے مینوفیکچرنگ کی مربوط سہولیات اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں تیزی آئے گی:
1. حکومت نے پردھان منتری میگا انٹیگریٹیڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن این ایپاریل (پی ایم مترا) کے سات پارک گریڈ فیلڈ / براؤن فیلڈ مقامات پر 4445 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے قائم کرنے کو منظوری دی ہے جو 7 سال کے اندر 28-2027 تک قائم کئے جائیں گے۔ یہ پارک ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقت کے لیے تیاری کریں گے اور روزگار میں اضافے کے لیے وسیع سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گے۔
2. ٹیکنالوجی کو بہتر بنانے کے فنڈ کی ترمیمی اسکیم(اے ٹی یو ایف ایس): ٹیکسٹائل کے سیکٹر میں ٹیکنالوجی کو بہتر بناکر روزگار میں اضافہ کرنے اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ٹیکنالوجی کو بہتر بنانے کے فنڈ کی ترمیمی اسکیم (اے ٹی یو ایف ایس) نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت ہر انفرادی اکائی پونجی کی سرمایہ کاری سبسڈی (سی آئی ایس ) کے لیے اہل ہوگی۔
• iii. مربوط ٹیکسٹائل پارک کے لیے اسکیم (ایس آئی ٹی پی): ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرنے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کے پیش نظر وزارت مربوط ٹیکسٹائل پارک کے لیے اسکیم (ایس آئی ٹی پی) بھی نافذ کررہی ہے جس کا مقصد عالمی درجے کے ٹیکسٹائل پارک قائم کرنا، پورے ملک میں ٹیکسٹائل کے مراکز میں جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات قائم کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد ٹیکسٹائل یونٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے صنعتکاروں کے گروپوں کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کی خاطر مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ ٹیکسٹائل کے سیکٹر میں نجی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کئے جاسکیں۔
ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے سیکٹر میں صلاحیت اور تربیت کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر قومی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت ایک تجرباتی پروجیکٹ کے طو رپر دو ہفتے کا اسکیلنگ آف ڈیزائن کمیشننگ کا پروگرام تکنیکی افراد کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے جس میں متعلقہ شعبوں میں تکنیکی انسانی وسائل کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں (سڑکیں، شاہراہیں، ریلوے، آبی وسائل) میں جیو سنتھیٹکس کے استعمال سے جڑے تکنیکی عملے کے اسکیلنگ آف ڈیزائن / کمیشننگ کا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ سردست (i) بینگلور کا انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، (ii) مدراس کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اور (iii) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی روڑکی کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جارہاہے۔
مذکورہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جاردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں۔