Ministry of Textiles
A total of 1,49,429 weavers and handloom organizations on-boarded on GeM portal
06 APR 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Handloom weavers/agencies are facilitated to sell their products online and 23 e-commerce platforms have been associated with Ministry of Textiles under a policy framework. In addition, steps have been taken to on-board Handloom weavers/agencies on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to enable them to sell their products directly to various Government Departments and organizations. As of now, 1,49,429 weavers and handloom organizations have been on-boarded on the GeM portal, including 6,252 weavers already on-boarded on the date of initiation of the exercise.
The State/UT- wise details of weavers and Handloom organizations on-boarded on the portal through this initiative is as follows:
Name of State
No. of Weavers/Handloom Agencies on-boarded
Andhra Pradesh
32,435
Arunachal Pradesh
2,183
Assam
3,816
Bihar
1,270
Chhattisgarh
2,578
Delhi
160
Gujarat
3,422
Haryana
1,896
Himachal Pradesh
393
Jammu And Kashmir
28
Jharkhand
911
Karnataka
8,533
Kerala
7,007
Madhya Pradesh
5,686
Maharashtra
893
Manipur
3,423
Meghalaya
961
Mizoram
505
Nagaland
1,178
Odisha
4,145
Punjab
240
Rajasthan
1,187
Tamil Nadu
16,495
Telangana
22,440
Tripura
4,088
Uttar Pradesh
6,865
Uttarakhand
1,593
West Bengal
8,846
To support handloom weavers, social media campaigns were organized under the #Vocal4Handmade in the year 2020 and #MyHandloomMyPride in 2021. Central Ministers and State Chief Ministers, besides others, were requested to participate and support these social media campaigns. Marketing events, Quiz Contests etc. were organized to popularize handlooms, stimulating interest of the Indian public and creation of sales opportunities for the weavers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جی ای ایم پورٹل پر کل 149429 بنکر اور ہینڈلوم تنظیمیں شامل ہیں
06 APR 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہینڈلوم ویورز/ایجنسیوں کو اپنی مصنوعات آن لائن فروخت کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور 23 ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کو ایک پالیسی فریم ورک کے تحت، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سرکاری ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پر موجود ہینڈلوم ویورز/ایجنسیوں کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی مصنوعات کو براہ راست مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور تنظیموں کو فروخت کر سکیں۔ اب تک، جی ای ایم پورٹل پر 149429 بنکر اور ہینڈ لوم تنظیموں کو آن بورڈ کیا گیا ہے، جن میں 6252 ویورز بھی شامل ہیں جو اس مشق کے آغاز کی تاریخ پر پہلے سے موجود تھے۔
اس پہل کے ذریعے پورٹل پر آن بورڈ شامل بنکروں اور ہینڈ لوم تنظیموں کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست کا نام
آن بورڈڈ ویور/ ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں کی تعداد
آندھرا پردیش
32,435
اروناچل پردیش
2,183
آسام
3,816
بہار
1,270
چھتیس گڑھ
2,578
دہلی
160
گجرات
3,422
ہریانہ
1,896
ہماچل پردیش
393
جموں و کشمیر
28
جھارکھنڈ
911
کرناٹک
8,533
کیرالہ
7,007
مدھیہ پردیش
5,686
مہاراشٹر
893
منی پور
3,423
میگھالیہ
961
میزورم
505
ناگالینڈ
1,178
اوڈیشہ
4,145
پنجاب
240
راجستھان
1,187
تمل ناڈو
16,495
تلنگانہ
22,440
تریپورہ
4,088
اتر پردیش
6,865
اتراکھنڈ
1,593
مغربی بنگال
8,846
ہینڈلوم بنانے والوں کی مدد کے لیے، 2020 میں # ووکل فارہینڈ میڈ اور 2021 میں #مائی ہینڈلوم مائی پرائڈ کے تحت سوشل میڈیا مہمات کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ ان سوشل میڈیا مہموں میں حصہ لینے اور ان کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے، دیگر کے علاوہ، مرکزی وزراء اور ریاستی وزرائے اعلیٰ سے شرکت کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ ہینڈلوم کو مقبول بنانے، ہندوستانی عوام کی دلچسپی کو متحرک کرنے اور بُنکروں کے لیے فروخت کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے، مارکیٹنگ کے پروگرام، کوئز مقابلے وغیرہ کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نے درشنا جردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فرا ہم کیں۔