Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government policy to offer solar panels at subsidized rates
05 APR 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Provision of central financial assistance (CFA) for institutional and social sectors was available under Phase-I of Rooftop Solar Programme, which was under implementation in the country till March 2020. With reduction in cost of the installation of Rooftop Solar (RTS) power systems, central financial assistance to beneficiaries of all sectors, except residential sector, has been discontinued under Phase-II of Rooftop Solar Programme currently under implementation.
However, Under Ph-II of the RTS Programme, incentives of 5% of the benchmark cost for RTS capacity addition beyond 10% and up to 15% of the baseline RTS capacity as on 31st March of the previous year, and incentives of 10% of the benchmark cost for RTS capacity addition beyond 15% of the baseline RTS capacity as on 31st March of the previous year, are being provided to DISCOMs towards installation of RTS projects in all sectors, including solar power panels at educational and religious institutions, NGOs, etc.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
سبسڈائزڈ شرحوں پر سولر پینل فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی پالیسی
05 APR 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5/اپریل 2022 ۔ ملک میں مارچ 2020 تک زیر نفاذ روف ٹاپ سولر پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت ادارہ جاتی اور سماجی شعبوں کے لئے مرکزی مالی امداد (سی ایف اے) کا التزام تھا۔ روف ٹاپ سولر (آر ٹی ایس) پاور سسٹمز کی تنصیب کی لاگت میں کمی کے سبب رہائشی شعبے کے علاوہ سبھی شعبوں کے استفادہ کنندگان کے لئے مرکزی مالی امداد کا سلسلہ فی الحال زیر نفاذ روف ٹاپ سولر پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔
تاہم آر ٹی ایس پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت گزشتہ برس کے 31 مارچ کو آر ٹی ایس کیپسٹی ایڈیشن کے لئے آر ٹی ایس کیپسٹی کی بیس لائن سے 10 فیصد زیادہ اور 15 فیصد تک اصل لاگت کا 5 فیصد اور گزشتہ سال کے 31 مارچ کو آر ٹی ایس کیپسٹی کی بیس لائن کے 15 فیصد تک آر ٹی ایس کیپسٹی ایڈیشن کے لئے اصل قیمت کا 10 فیصد انسنٹیو ڈسکام کو دستیاب کرایا جارہا ہے، تاکہ وہ سبھی شعبوں میں آر ٹی ایس پروجیکٹوں کی تنصیب کرسکیں، جن میں تعلیمی، اور مذہبی اداروں این جی اوز وغیرہ میں سولر پاور پینل کی تنصیب شامل ہے۔
یہ اطلاع توانائی اور جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر ے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔