Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
1 Goa NCC Battalion in collaboration with Field Outreach Bureau Goa conducts cleaning drive at Miramar Beach
‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ full swing at Goa
05 APR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 5 April 2022
1 Goa NCC Battalion in collaboration Field Outreach Bureau, Goa today organized a cleaning drive at Miramar Beach as part of nationwide ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’. More than 100 boys and girl cadets participated in the drive with great Zeal and enthusiasm. NCC Cadets conducted cleanliness drives and awareness programmes at Betalbatim, Canacona, Miramar and other parts of the state to educate the people regarding the cleanliness of beaches, harmful effects of plastic use and the damage plastic is doing to our natural resources. Over 200kg of plastic waste was collected by the NCC volunteers during the drive.
The initial phase of the ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan 2022’ is being conducted in a grand manner between April 01-05, 2022, coinciding with the National Maritime Day.
The drive is part of a nationwide campaign to free seashores/beaches from plastic & other waste materials and increase awareness about the importance of keeping these areas clean. The aim of the month-long Puneet Sagar Campaign is to propagate the message is to sensitize on the concept of Swachh Bharat and the Importance of Clean Seashores/Beaches amongst the local population and future generations.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
1 गोवा एनसीसी बटालियन आणि फिल्ड आऊटरीच ब्युरो, गोवा यांच्याकडून मिरामार सागरी किनाऱ्यावर संयुक्तरित्या स्वच्छता मोहीम
गोव्यात ‘पुनीत सागर’ मोहिमेला चांगले यश
05 APR 2022 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 5 एप्रिल 2022
1 गोवा एनसीसी बटालियन आणि फिल्ड आऊटरीच ब्युरो, गोवा यांच्याकडून आज मिरामार सागरी किनाऱ्यावर संयुक्तरित्या स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवण्यात आली. देशभर सुरु असलेल्या ‘पुनीत सागर अभियान’ अंतर्गत ही स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवण्यात आली. स्वच्छता मोहिमेत 100 पेक्षा अधिक मुले आणि मुली सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. एनसीसी कॅडेटसनी अभियानातंर्गत राज्यातील वेताळबाटी, काणकोण, मिरामार किनाऱ्यावर स्वच्छता मोहीम आणि जनजागृती मोहीम राबवली. प्लास्टीकचा वापर टाळण्याचे आणि प्लास्टीकपासून नैसर्गिक स्रोतांना कसा धोका पोहचतो, हे कॅडेटसनी लघुनाट्यातून सादर केले.
मिरामार किनाऱ्यावर राबविण्यात आलेल्या मोहिमेत एनसीसी कॅडेटसनी 200 किलोपेक्षा अधिक प्लास्टीक कचरा संकलित केला.
राज्यात ‘पुनीत सागर अभियान’ मोठ्या उत्साहात राबवण्यात आले. आज राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनाला जोडून स्वच्छता मोहीम आयोजित केली होती. प्लास्टीक आणि इतर टाकाऊ पदार्थांपासून सागरी किनार, नदी पात्रे आणि तलाव स्वच्छ ठेवण्यासाठी जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी एनसीसीने ही मोहीम हाती घेतली. पुनीत सागर मोहिमेचा उद्देश स्थानिकांमध्ये स्वच्छ भारत संकल्पना स्वच्छ समुद्रकिनारे/किनारे यांचे महत्त्व याविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करणे हा आहे.