Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India Revises Long Form for Merger & Acquisitions
04 APR 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has notified the revised format of Form II (i.e. long form of merger notification) vide Notification no. CCI/CD/Amend/Comb. Regl./2022 dated 31st March 2022. This amendment revises the content and format of information that the parties to a combination uses to file under section 6(2), where the post-combination market share exceeds 15% in cases of horizontal overlap and 25% in cases of vertical interface. Generally, these are the cases requiring detailed examination to assess the likely effect of the combination on competition in India.
The revised Form II will be effective from 1st May 2022. The one-month period has been given for making the revised form effective. Time period of one month will provide sufficient time for the notifying parties to get familiarised with the revised Form – II.
The amendment to the Form – II is a part of series of measures undertaken by the CCI towards ease of doing business, reducing the compliance burden on the parties and making the assessment of the combination more objective and focussed. Previously, the CCI had also amended the Form – I (i.e. short form of merger notification) in August 2019. This form is used by parties to provide information while seeking approval of the Commission for a combination, where the combined market share post-merger is not significant. Amendment to Form – I was followed by detailed guidance notes to Form – I issued in March 2020 that provided clarifications on the nature and scope of information to be filed and elaborated criterion for availing green channel by the parties.
The amendment to the Form – II is aimed to remove duplicity and limit the information requirement so that they remain focused and relevant to the objective of assessment of a merger, suitably clustering the information on common subject, streamlining the flow of information for better navigation and appreciation of material furnished in the notification. Further, the template of revised long form is based on the structure of short form so as to have modular formats of merger notification that would reduce the time and efforts required to move from the short form to the long form. Further, revision in the long form has been undertaken without sacrificing the cause of merger regulation. Revised long form is intended to strike a balance between facilitation and enforcement functions and create a culture of compliance.
The CCI also intends to issue guidance notes for revised Form II in due course. This guidance notes will elaborate upon the queries in revised Form II and include certain queries from existing Form II that are explanatory in nature.
The amendments to Combination Regulations are available at www.cci.gov.in.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने विलय और अधिग्रहण के लिए लंबे फॉर्म को संशोधित किया
04 APR 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने 31 मार्च 2022 को जारी अधिसूचना संख्या सीसीआई/सीडी/संशोधन/संयोजन विनियमन/2022 के माध्यम से फॉर्म-II (यानी विलय अधिसूचना का लंबा रूप) के संशोधित प्रारूप को अधिसूचित किया है। यह संशोधन उस सामग्री और सूचना के प्रारूप को संशोधित करता है जिसे संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा धारा 6(2) के तहत फाइल करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है, जहां संयोजन के बाद मार्केट शेयर क्षैतिज ओवरलैप के मामलों में 15% से अधिक और वर्टिकल इंटरफेस के मामलों में 25% से अधिक होता है। आम तौर पर, ये ऐसे मामले हैं जिनमें भारत में प्रतिस्पर्धा पर संयोजन के संभावित प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए विस्तृत जांच की आवश्यकता होती है।
संशोधित फॉर्म-II पहली मई 2022 से प्रभावी होगा। संशोधित फॉर्म को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए एक महीने की अवधि दी गई है। एक महीने की समयावधि अधिसूचित करने वाले पक्षों को संशोधित प्रपत्र-II से परिचित होने के लिए पर्याप्त समय प्रदान करेगी।
फॉर्म- II में संशोधन सीसीआई द्वारा व्यापार करने में आसानी, पक्षों पर अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने और संयोजन के मूल्यांकन को अधिक उद्देश्यपूर्ण तथा केंद्रित बनाने की दिशा में किए गए उपायों की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा है। इससे पहले, सीसीआई ने अगस्त 2019 में फॉर्म - I (यानी विलय अधिसूचना का संक्षिप्त रूप) में भी संशोधन किया था। इस फॉर्म का उपयोग पक्षों द्वारा संयोजन के लिए आयोग की मंजूरी की मांग करते समय जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाता है, जहां विलय के बाद संयुक्त बाजार हिस्सेदारी महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है। फॉर्म- I में संशोधन के बाद मार्च 2020 में जारी किए गए फॉर्म – I के लिए विस्तृत मार्गदर्शन नोट दिए गए थे, जिसमें पक्षों द्वारा ग्रीन चैनल का लाभ उठाने के लिए दायर की जाने वाली जानकारी की प्रकृति एवं दायरे और विस्तृत मानदंड पर स्पष्टीकरण प्रदान किया गया था।
फॉर्म – II में संशोधन का उद्देश्य दोहराव को दूर करना और सूचना की आवश्यकता को सीमित करना है ताकि वे विलय के मूल्यांकन के उद्देश्य से केंद्रित और प्रासंगिक बने रहें, सामान्य विषय पर सूचनाओं को उपयुक्त रूप से समूह में रखें तथा बेहतर नियंत्रण के लिए अधिसूचना में प्रस्तुत सामग्री पर सूचना के प्रवाह को सुव्यवस्थित करें। इसके अलावा, संशोधित लंबे फॉर्म का सांचा छोटे फॉर्म की संरचना पर आधारित होता है ताकि विलय अधिसूचना के मॉड्यूलर फॉर्मेट हों, जो छोटे फॉर्म से लंबे फॉर्म में जाने के लिए आवश्यक समय और मेहनत को कम कर दें। इसके अलावा, विलय के नियमन के कारणों का त्याग किए बिना लंबे फॉर्म में संशोधन किया गया है। संशोधित लंबे फॉर्म का उद्देश्य सुविधा और प्रवर्तन कार्यों के बीच संतुलन बनाना तथा अनुपालन की संस्कृति बनाना है।
सीसीआई का इरादा संशोधित फॉर्म-II के लिए उचित समय पर मार्गदर्शन नोट जारी करने का भी है। यह मार्गदर्शन नोट संशोधित फॉर्म-II में प्रश्नों को विस्तृत करेगा और मौजूदा फॉर्म-II से कुछ व्याख्यात्मक प्रश्न शामिल करेगा।
संयोजन विनियमन में संशोधन www.cci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।