Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skilled Labour in Manufacturing Industry
04 APR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) through National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) had engaged a consulting firm to conduct a study on sector-wise incremental requirement, including manufacturing sector, of skilled manpower in 2016. The study covered 24 sectors and analyzed the sector-wise human resource requirements with 2013 as a baseline. The estimated manpower requirement was projected as 614.28 million for 2022 including manufacturing sector.
In order to address the incremental manpower requirement covering manufacturing sector and to empower youth including rural youth with adequate skills, Skill India Mission was launched in 2015. Under Skill India Mission, the Government through 20 Central Ministries/Departments is implementing various skill development schemes across the country.
Major skill development training schemes/ programmes covering manufacturing sector, being implemented by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, are Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS). Under PMKVY, JSS, NAPS and CTS, as on 31.12.2021, around 2.35 crore candidates have been trained/enrolled. Details are given below:
Scheme
Candidate enrolled / trained
(In lakh)
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) since 2015
134.29
Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) since 2018
11.94
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) since 2016
13.39
Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) since 2015
75.39
Total
235.01
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری میں ہنر مند لیبر
04 APR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کے ذریعے 2016 میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر سمیت سیکٹر وار اضافہ کی ضرورت پر ایک مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے ایک مشاورتی فرم کو مصروف کیا تھا۔ مطالعہ نے 24 شعبوں کو 2013 کو بنیاد بنا کر انسانی وسائل کی ضروریات کا شعبہ وار احاطہ اور تجزیہ کیا تھا۔ تخمینہ جاتی افرادی قوت کی ضرورت 2022 کے لئے بشمول مینو فیکچرنگ شعبہ مجوزہ طور پر 614.28 ملین تھی۔
مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں بڑھتی ہوئی افرادی قوت کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے اور دیہی نوجوانوں سمیت نوجوانوں کو مناسب ہنر سے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے، اسکل انڈیا مشن 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت حکومت 20 مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کے ذریعہ پورے ملک میں مختلف ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کا احاطہ کرنےو الے اہم اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ٹریننگ اسکیم / پروگرام، جو کہ اسکل ڈیو لپمنٹ اور انٹر پرینیوشپ وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کئے جارہے ہیں، وہ یہ ہیں: پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا ( پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن شکشن سنتھان (جے ایس ایس)، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم ( این اے پی ایس) اور کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس)۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی، جے ایس ایس ، این اے پی ایس اور سی ٹی ایس کے تحت 31 دسمبر 2021 تک تقریبا 2.35 کروڑ امیدواروں کو ٹریننگ دی گئی / رجسٹر کئے گئے۔تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
اسکیم
رجسٹر کئے گئے / تربیت دئے گئےامیدوارکی تعداد (لاکھ میں)
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) 2015 سے
134.29
جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) 2018 سے
11.94
نیشنل اپرینٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) 2016 سے
13.39
کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) 2015 سے
75.39
میزان
235.01
ش ح۔ ا ک ۔ ق ر
15-07.2022
U:7604