Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rs. 21,741 Crore Tied Grants For Drinking Water & Sanitation Sector Under 15th Finance Commission Released To States In 2021-22
Tied Grants Earmarked For Maintenance Of ODF Status, Supply Of Drinking Water, Rainwater Harvesting & Water Recycling
15th FC Has Recommended A Total Of Rs. 2,36,805 Crore For Rural Local Bodies In 28 States For 2021-22 To 2025-26 Out Of Which Rs. 1,42,083 Crore Is Tied Grant
Out Of Total Grant For Panchayati Raj Institutions, 60 Percent Is Earmarked For Drinking Water & Sanitation Sector As Tied Grant
04 APR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission (FC) has recommended a total of Rs. 2,36,805 Crore for duly constituted Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in 28 States for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. The commission has recommended a total of Rs. 1,42,083 Crore as tied grant for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26, for maintenance of ODF status, supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling. For FY 2020-21, 15th FC had recommended Rs. 30,375 Crore as Tied Grant to RLBs of 28 States and for FY 2021-22, Rs. 26,941 Crore was recommended.
During 2021-22 out of total Rs. 26,941 Crore, Rs. 21,741.03 Crore has been released as tied grants till 31st March 2022, out of which Rs. 13,429.70 Crore has been released as 1st installment to 27 States and Rs. 8,311.33 Crore as 2nd installment to 13 States.
Out of the total grant earmarked for Panchayati Raj institutions, 60 percent is earmarked for drinking water & sanitation sector as tied grant and 40 percent as untied grant and is to be utilized at the discretion of the Panchayati Raj institutions for improving basic services in the panchayats.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రూ. 2021-22లో 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం కింద తాగునీరు & పారిశుద్ధ్య రంగానికి 21,741 కోట్ల టైడ్ గ్రాంట్లు రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేయబడ్డాయి
ODF స్థితి నిర్వహణ, తాగునీటి సరఫరా, రెయిన్వాటర్ హార్వెస్టింగ్ & వాటర్ రీసైక్లింగ్ కోసం కేటాయించబడిన గ్రాంట్లు
15వ FC మొత్తం రూ. సిఫార్సు చేసింది. 2021-22 నుండి 2025-26 వరకు 28 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని గ్రామీణ స్థానిక సంస్థలకు 2,36,805 కోట్లు, వీటిలో రూ. 1,42,083 కోట్ల గ్రాంట్‌ కట్టబడింది
పంచాయతీరాజ్ సంస్థలకు మొత్తం గ్రాంట్‌లో, 60 శాతం తాగునీరు & పారిశుద్ధ్య రంగానికి టైడ్ గ్రాంట్‌గా కేటాయించబడింది
04 APR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం (ఎఫ్‌సి) మొత్తం రూ. 2021-22 నుండి 2025-26 కాలానికి 28 రాష్ట్రాల్లో సక్రమంగా ఏర్పాటు చేయబడిన గ్రామీణ స్థానిక సంస్థల (RLB) కోసం 2,36,805 కోట్లు. కమిషన్ మొత్తం రూ. 2021-22 నుండి 2025-26 మధ్య కాలంలో ODF స్థితి నిర్వహణ, తాగునీటి సరఫరా, వర్షపు నీటి సంరక్షణ మరియు నీటి రీసైక్లింగ్ కోసం 1,42,083 కోట్ల గ్రాంట్‌ను టైడ్ గ్రాంట్‌గా కేటాయించారు. FY 2020-21కి, 15వ FC సిఫార్సు చేసింది రూ. 30,375 కోట్లు 28 రాష్ట్రాల RLBలకు టైడ్ గ్రాంట్‌గా మరియు 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి రూ. 26,941 కోట్లు సిఫార్సు చేశారు.
2021-22లో మొత్తం రూ. 26,941 కోట్లు, రూ. 21,741.03 కోట్లు టైడ్ గ్రాంట్‌లుగా మార్చి 31, 2022 వరకు విడుదల చేశారు. వీటిలో రూ. 13,429.70 కోట్లు 27 రాష్ట్రాలకు మొదటి విడతగా విడుదల చేశారు. అలాగే 13 రాష్ట్రాలకు 2వ విడతగా రూ. 8,311.33 కోట్లు విడుదల చేశారు.
పంచాయితీ రాజ్ సంస్థలకు కేటాయించిన మొత్తం గ్రాంట్‌లో 60 శాతం తాగునీరు & పారిశుధ్య రంగానికి టైడ్ గ్రాంట్‌గా మరియు 40 శాతం అన్‌టైడ్ గ్రాంట్‌గా కేటాయించారు. అలాగే పంచాయతీల్లో ప్రాథమిక సేవలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి పంచాయతీరాజ్ సంస్థల అభీష్టానుసారం వినియోగించాలి.