President's Secretariat
President of India in Turkmenistan; Meets President of Turkmenistan; Leads Delegation Level Talks; Interacts with ITEC/ICCR/Hindi Alumni/Friends of India Group
Our Business Community Should Work Together for Enhancing and Diversifying The Untapped Potential of India-Turkmenistan Trade: President Kovind
India and Turkmenistan Sign and Exchange Four MOUS/Programme of Cooperation in The Fields of Disaster Management, Financial Intelligence, Culture and Youth Matters
02 APR 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind landed in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, yesterday (April 1, 2022) in the first leg of his state visit to two nations – Turkmenistan and the Netherlands. On his arrival, the President was offered bread and salt by children as per the Turkmen tradition. Subsequently, the President of Turkmenistan, Mr Serdar Berdimuhamedov received the President and accorded a ceremonial guard of honour at the Ashgabat airport.
This morning (April 2, 2022), the President commenced his engagements by paying a visit to Oguzhan Presidential Palace where he was received by President Serdar Berdimuhamedov. During the one-to-one talk, the two leaders held a detailed discussion on the state and prospects of bilateral relations. They also exchanged views on various regional and international issues of importance. They have agreed to intensify efforts to further strengthen India-Turkmenistan’s multifaceted partnership. The President said that his visit, which is the first such visit by an Indian President, is special since it coincides with the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Turkmenistan.
Subsequently, the President led delegation-level talks between the two sides. Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated President Serdar Berdimuhamedov on his election as the President of Turkmenistan. He noted that Turkmenistan has achieved rapid economic growth and development under the leadership of his father, Mr. Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov. He expressed confidence that Turkmenistan would continue to scale new heights under the leadership of President Serdar Berdimuhamedov. He invited President Serdar Berdimuhamedov to visit India.
Speaking on the trade and economic cooperation, the President said that trade between India and Turkmenistan continues to be modest. While it has picked up this year, there remains a lot of untapped potential for enhancing and diversifying it. Our business community and officials need to work together on this. They should engage in more frequent and sector-specific interactions with each other to clarify business rules and regulations, document requirements, payment mechanisms etc. India-Central Asia Business Council was established in 2020 under the India–Central Asia Dialogue framework to facilitate regional trade. It is important for our apex Chambers to pro-actively participate in this forum and provide suggestions for taking economic cooperation forward.
Noting that Turkmenistan is planning to further develop its oil and gas fields as well as diversify its petrochemicals sector, the President said that India has made rapid technological advancements in all fields related to oil and gas. The technical and technological capabilities of Indian companies in downstream field could be utilized in further development of petro-chemical sector of Turkmenistan.
Referring to the digitalization drive in Turkmenistan, the President said that India is a global leader in digitalization of economy and service delivery. Turkmenistan may consider utilizing the expertise of Indian companies in its journey towards digital transformation.
Speaking about the cooperation between India and Turkmenistan in UN and other multilateral fora, the President said that there is a broad consensus between our countries on regional and global geo-political and economic issues. He appreciated Turkmenistan for its support to India’s candidatures in the recent past at the UN and other international organizations. He said that India counts on Turkmenistan’s support for its initiatives during India’s current membership at the UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
Speaking on the regional issues, the President said that India stands for peace and stability as well as inclusive government in Afghanistan. In order to arrive at a regional perspective on Afghanistan, India convened the ‘Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan’ in New Delhi in November 2021. The first India-Central Asia Summit in January this year reaffirmed our strong support for a peaceful, stable and secure Afghanistan with an inclusive and representative Government.
The President said that any instability in Afghanistan is a threat to the whole region. Radicalization cannot be contained to a geographical region. Spread of radicalization, extremism and separatist would be a threat to regional and global security. Our collective approach has been articulated by UN Security Council Resolution 2593 which demanded that Afghan territory not be used for sheltering, training, planning or financing terrorist acts.
India and Turkmenistan signed and exchanged four MoUs/Programme of Cooperation in the fields of disaster management, financial intelligence, culture and youth matters in the presence of the two Presidents.
A press statement made by President Kovind on the occasion is attached.
In the afternoon, the President paid tributes at the Mausoleum of the First President of Turkmenistan, Mr. Saparmurat Niyazov and also laid a wreath at the Independence Monument in Ashgabat.
In the evening, the President met and interacted with ITEC/ICCR/Hindi Alumni/Friends of India group. Addressing the gathering, the President said that India considers Turkmenistan as part of its extended neighbourhood. India was one of the first countries to recognize Turkmenistan’s independence in 1991 and establish formal diplomatic relations in 1992. He said that in accordance with our belief that the whole world is one family, India has always been willing to share its experience and expertise with countries of the world, especially the developing world. The Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation, that is, ITEC programme was launched in 1964 with the main objective of assisting friendly countries in capacity building and training of manpower. He was happy to note that over 400 Turkmen citizens have so far benefitted from ITEC courses since 1993.
The President said that ICCR has been sponsoring undergraduate, graduate, postgraduate and post-doctoral studies for foreign students in various academic institutions across India. He expressed confidence that Turkmen students who have availed the ICCR’s scholarship scheme would have fond memories of their stay in India and have been able to secure gainful employment with the help of the degree earned through the scheme.
Speaking about the establishment of the Hindi Chair in the Azadi National Institute of World Languages in Ashgabat, in 2010, he was happy to note that there are many people now in Turkmenistan who can converse in Hindi fluently. He expressed confidence that ITEC/ICCR/Hindi Alumni/Friends of India group would always be there to support the political leadership in carrying out the vision for a strong and progressive cooperation between India and Turkmenistan.
Later in the evening, the President will attend a state banquet hosted by President Serdar Berdimuhamedov at the Presidential Palace.
Click here see President Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद का तुर्कमेनिस्तान दौरा
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने तुर्कमेनिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता की अगुवाई की, आईटीईसी/आईसीसीआर/ हिंदी के भूतपूर्व छात्रों /भारत के मित्र समूहों के साथ मुलाकात औैर बातचीत की
भारतीय कारोबारी समुदाय को भारत-तुर्कमेनिस्तान के बीच व्यापार की अपार क्षमता को बढ़ाने और विविधता लाने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
02 APR 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद दो राष्ट्रों-तुर्कमेनिस्तान और नीदरलैंड की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के पहले चरण में कल (1 अप्रैल, 2022) तुर्कमेनिस्तान की राजधानी अश्गाबात पहुंचे। उनके आगमन पर, राष्ट्रपति को तुर्कमेनिस्तान की परंपरा के अनुसार बच्चों द्वारा ब्रेड और नमक की पेशकश की गई। इसके बाद, तुर्कमेनिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति, श्री सर्दार बर्दीमुहामेदोव ने राष्ट्रपति की अगवानी की और अश्गाबात हवाई अड्डे पर गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
आज सुबह (2 अप्रैल, 2022), राष्ट्रपति ने ओगुजान प्रेसिडेंशियल पैलेस का दौरा करके अपनी यात्रा की शुरुआत की, जहां राष्ट्रपति सर्दार बर्दीमुहामेदोव ने उनका स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने आमने-सामने की बातचीत के दौरान, राज्य और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की संभावनाओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। उन्होंने विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। वे भारत-तुर्कमेनिस्तान के बीच बहुआयामी साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के प्रयासों को तेज करने पर सहमत हुए। राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने कहा कि उनकी यात्रा, जो किसी भारतीय राष्ट्रपति की इस तरह की पहली यात्रा है, काफी विशेष है क्योंकि यह भारत और तुर्कमेनिस्तान के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 30वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर हो रहा है।
इसके बाद, राष्ट्रपति ने दोनों पक्षों के बीच प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता की अगुवाई की। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने तुर्कमेनिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में चुने जाने पर राष्ट्रपति सर्दार बर्दीमुहामेदोव को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि तुर्कमेनिस्तान ने सर्दार बर्दीमुहामेदोव के पिता श्री गुरबांगुली बर्दीमुहामेदोव के नेतृत्व में तेजी से आर्थिक विकास और विकास हासिल किया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्रपति सर्दार बर्दीमुहामेदोव के नेतृत्व में भी तुर्कमेनिस्तान नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करेगा। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति सर्दार बर्दीमुहामेदोव को भारत आने का न्यौता दिया।
व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने कहा कि भारत और तुर्कमेनिस्तान के बीच व्यापार सामान्य बना हुआ है। हालांकि इस साल इसमें तेजी आई है, लेकिन इसे बढ़ाने और विविधता लाने के लिए अभी भी काफी संभावनाएं हैं। हमारे कारोबारी समुदाय और अधिकारियों को इस पर मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कारोबारी नियम और विनियमों, दस्तावेज की जरूरत, भुगतान तंत्र आदि को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक-दूसरे के साथ लगातार बातचीत करने पर जोर दिया। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत-मध्य एशिया व्यापार परिषद की स्थापना 2020 में भारत-मध्य एशिया संवाद ढांचे के तहत क्षेत्रीय व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए की गई थी। हमारे शीर्ष व्यापार मंडलों के लिए इस मंच पर सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेना और आर्थिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपने सुझाव देना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि तुर्कमेनिस्तान अपने तेल और गैस क्षेत्रों को और विकसित करने के साथ-साथ अपने पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र में विविधता लाने की योजना बना रहा है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत ने तेल और गैस से संबंधित सभी क्षेत्रों में तेजी से तकनीकी प्रगति की है। भारतीय कंपनियों की तकनीकी और तकनीकी क्षमताओं का उपयोग तुर्कमेनिस्तान के पेट्रो-रसायन क्षेत्र के आगे ले जाने में किया जा सकता है।
तुर्कमेनिस्तान में डिजिटलीकरण अभियान का उल्लेख करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत अर्थव्यवस्था और सेवा वितरण के डिजिटलीकरण में एक वैश्विक अगुवा देश है। तुर्कमेनिस्तान अपने डिजिटल के क्षेत्र को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भारतीय कंपनियों की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करने पर विचार कर सकता है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य बहुपक्षीय मंचों में भारत और तुर्कमेनिस्तान के बीच सहयोग के बारे में बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक और आर्थिक मुद्दों पर हमारे देशों के बीच व्यापक सहमति है। उन्होंने हाल के दिनों में संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों में भारत की उम्मीदवारी को समर्थन करने के लिए तुर्कमेनिस्तान का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 2021-22 की अवधि के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में अपने पहल को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए तुर्कमेनिस्तान के समर्थन की अपेक्षा करता है।
क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत अफगानिस्तान में शांति और स्थिरता के साथ-साथ समावेशी सरकार के लिए खड़ा है। अफगानिस्तान पर एक क्षेत्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य पर पहुंचने के लिए, भारत ने नवंबर 2021 में नई दिल्ली में 'अफगानिस्तान पर क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा वार्ता' का आयोजन किया था। इस वर्ष जनवरी में हुए पहले भारत-मध्य एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन ने एक समावेशी और लोकतांत्रिक सरकार के साथ शांतिपूर्ण, स्थिर और सुरक्षित अफगानिस्तान के लिए हमने मजबूत समर्थन की वकालत की थी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अफगानिस्तान के अंदर कोई भी अस्थिरता पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए खतरा है। किसी भी भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में कट्टरता को स्वीकार नहीं किया जा सकता है। कट्टरपंथ, उग्रवाद और अलगाववाद का प्रसार क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा के लिए खतरा होगा। हमारे सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के प्रस्ताव 2593 द्वारा स्पष्ट किया गया है जिसमें मांग की गई है कि अफगान क्षेत्र का उपयोग आतंकवादी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने, प्रशिक्षण देने, योजना बनाने या वित्तपोषण के लिए नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
भारत और तुर्कमेनिस्तान ने दोनों राष्ट्रपतियों की उपस्थिति में आपदा प्रबंधन, वित्तीय खुफिया क्षेत्र, संस्कृति और युवा मामलों के क्षेत्र में चार समझौता ज्ञापनों/सहयोग कार्यक्रम पर हस्ताक्षर और आदान-प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति कोविंद द्वारा दिया गया एक प्रेस वक्तव्य यहां संलग्न है
दोपहर में, राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने तुर्कमेनिस्तान के पहले राष्ट्रपति श्री सपरमुरत नियाजोव की समाधि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और अश्गाबात में स्वतंत्रता स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण भी किया।
शाम को,राष्ट्रपति ने आईटीईसी/आईसीसीआर/हिंदी के भूतपूर्व छात्रों/ भारत के मित्र समूहों से मुलाकात और उनके साथ बातचीत की। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत तुर्कमेनिस्तान को अपना विस्तृत पड़ोसी मानता है। भारत 1991 में तुर्कमेनिस्तान की स्वतंत्रता को मान्यता देने और 1992 में औपचारिक राजनयिक संबंध स्थापित करने वाले पहले देशों में से एक था। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया एक परिवार है। हमारे इस विश्वास के अनुरूप भारत दुनिया के देशों, खासकर विकासशील देशों के साथ अपने अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने के लिए हमेशा तैयार है। भारत ने भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग, यानी आईटीईसी कार्यक्रम 1964 में शुरू किया गया था, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य मित्र देशों को क्षमता निर्माण और जनशक्ति के प्रशिक्षण में सहायता करना था। उन्हें कहा कि यह जानकर मुझे खुशी हुई है कि 1993 से अब तक 400 से अधिक तुर्कमेन नागरिक आईटीईसी पाठ्यक्रमों से लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईसीसीआर भारत भर के विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में विदेशी छात्रों के लिए अंडरग्रेज्युट, स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और पोस्ट डॉक्टरेट अध्ययन को प्रायोजित कर रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईसीसीआर की छात्रवृत्ति योजना का लाभ उठाने वाले तुर्कमेन छात्रों को भारत में अपने प्रवास की यादगार यादें होंगी और वे इस योजना के माध्यम से अर्जित की गई डिग्री की मदद से अच्छी कमाई वाले रोजगार हासिल करने में सक्षम होंगे।
अश्गाबात में विश्व भाषा के आजादी राष्ट्रीय संस्थान में 2010 में हिंदी पीठ की स्थापना के बारे में बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि तुर्कमेनिस्तान में अब बहुत से लोग हैं जो धाराप्रवाह हिंदी में बातचीत कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत और तुर्कमेनिस्तान के बीच एक मजबूत और प्रगतिशील सहयोग के विजन को पूरा करने में राजनीतिक नेतृत्व का समर्थन करने के लिए आईटीईसी/आईसीसीआर/ हिंदी के भूतपूर्व छात्रों/ भारत के मित्र समूह हमेशा मौजूद रहेंगे।
बाद में शाम को, तुर्कमेनिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति सर्दार बर्दीमुहामेदोव द्वारा आयोजित राजकीय भोज में राष्ट्रपति कोविंद शामिल होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: