صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کے صدر ترکمانستان میں؛ ترکمانستان کے صدر سے ملاقات کی؛ وفود کی سطح کے مذاکرات کی قیادت کی؛ آئی ٹی ای سی/آئی سی سی آر/ہندی کے فارغ التحصیل طلبا/فرینڈز آف انڈیا گروپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
ہماری کاروباری برادری کو ہندوستان-ترکمانستان تجارت کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور متنوع بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے: صدر کووند
ہندوستان اور ترکمانستان نے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، مالیاتی انٹیلی جنس، ثقافت اور نوجوانوں کے معاملات کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے چار ایم او یو/ پروگرام پر دستخط اور تبادلہ کیا
02 APR 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کل (1 اپریل 2022) کو اشک آباد، ترکمانستان پہنچے۔ صدر مملکت کو ان کی آمد پر ترکمان روایات کے مطابق بچوں نے روٹی اور نمک پیش کیا۔ اس کے بعد ترکمانستان کے صدر جناب سردار بردی محمدوف نے اشک آباد ہوائی اڈے پر صدر کا استقبال کیا اور رسمی گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا۔
آج صبح (2 اپریل 2022)، جناب صدر نے اوگوزان صدارتی محل کا دورہ کرکے اپنی مصروفیات کا آغاز کیا جہاں صدر سردار بردی محمدوف نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔ رو بہ رو بات چیت کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے ریاست اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کے امکانات پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے اہم علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے ہندوستان-ترکمانستان کی کثیر جہتی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ صدر نے کہا کہ ان کا یہ دورہ، جو کسی ہندوستانی صدر کا اس طرح کا پہلا دورہ ہے، خاص ہے کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان اور ترکمانستان کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 30ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہے۔
اس کے بعد صدر نے دونوں فریقین کے درمیان وفود کی سطح پر بات چیت کی قیادت کی۔ اس موقع پر صدر مملکت نے صدر سردار بردی محمدوف کو ترکمانستان کا صدر منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ترکمانستان نے ان کے والد جناب گربانگولی بردی محمدوف کی قیادت میں تیز رفتار اقتصادی نشونما اور ترقی حاصل کی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ترکمانستان صدر سردار بردی محمدوف کی قیادت میں نئی ​​بلندیوں کو چھوتا رہے گا۔ انھوں نے صدر سردار بردی محمدوف کو ہندوستان کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔
تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور ترکمانستان کے درمیان تجارت معمول کے مطابق جاری ہے۔ اگرچہ اس سال اس میں تیزی آئی ہے، اس میں اضافہ اور تنوع کے لیے بہت ساری غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیتیں باقی ہیں۔ ہماری تاجر برادری اور حکام کو اس پر مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھیں کاروباری قواعد و ضوابط، دستاویز کی ضروریات، ادائیگی کے طریقہ کار وغیرہ کو واضح کرنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ لگاتار بات چیت میں مشغول رہنا چاہیے۔ علاقائی تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے انڈیا-سینٹرل ایشیا ڈائیلاگ فریم ورک کے تحت 2020 میں انڈیا-سینٹرل ایشیا بزنس کونسل قائم کی گئی تھی۔ ہمارے اعلیٰ ایوانوں کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ اس فورم میں فعال طور پر شرکت کریں اور اقتصادی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تجاویز پیش کریں۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ترکمانستان اپنے تیل اور گیس کے شعبوں کو مزید ترقی دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر کو متنوع بنانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے، جناب صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے تیل اور گیس سے متعلق تمام شعبوں میں تیز رفتار تکنیکی ترقی کی ہے۔ ڈاؤن اسٹریم فیلڈ میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو ترکمانستان کے پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر کی مزید ترقی میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ترکمانستان میں ڈجیٹلائزیشن کی مہم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان معیشت اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو ڈجیٹل بنانے میں عالمی رہنما ہے۔ ترکمانستان ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کی طرف اپنے سفر میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی مہارت کو استعمال کرنے پر غور کر سکتا ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر کثیر جہتی فورموں میں ہندوستان اور ترکمانستان کے درمیان تعاون کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر کووند نے کہا کہ علاقائی اور عالمی جغرافیائی سیاسی اور اقتصادی مسائل پر ہمارے ممالک کے درمیان وسیع اتفاق رائے ہے۔ انھوں نے ماضی قریب میں اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں میں ہندوستان کے امیدواروں کی حمایت کے لیے ترکمانستان کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2021-22 کی مدت کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں ہندوستان کی موجودہ رکنیت کے دوران اپنے اقدامات کے لیے ترکمانستان کی حمایت پر اعتماد کرتا ہے۔
علاقائی مسائل پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان افغانستان میں امن و استحکام کے ساتھ ساتھ شمولی حکومت کے لیے کھڑا ہے۔ افغانستان کے بارے میں ایک علاقائی نقطہ نظر پر پہنچنے کے لیے، ہندوستان نے نومبر 2021 میں نئی ​​دہلی میں ’افغانستان پر علاقائی سلامتی ڈائیلاگ‘ کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ اس سال جنوری میں پہلی ہند-وسط ایشیا سربراہی کانفرنس نے شمولی اور نمائندہ حکومت کے ساتھ ایک پرامن، مستحکم اور محفوظ افغانستان کے لیے ہماری مضبوط حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
صدر نے کہا کہ افغانستان میں کسی بھی طرح کا عدم استحکام پورے خطے کے لیے خطرہ ہے۔ بنیاد پرستی کو کسی جغرافیائی خطے میں شامل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ بنیاد پرستی، انتہا پسندی اور علیحدگی پسندی کا پھیلاؤ علاقائی اور عالمی سلامتی کے لیے خطرہ ہو گا۔ ہمارا اجتماعی نقطہ نظر اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی قرارداد 2593 کے ذریعے بیان کیا گیا ہے جس میں مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے کہ افغان سرزمین دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کو پناہ دینے، تربیت دینے، منصوبہ بندی کرنے یا مالی معاونت کے لیے استعمال نہیں کی جائے گی۔
ہندوستان اور ترکمانستان نے دونوں صدور کی موجودگی میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، مالیاتی انٹیلی جنس، ثقافت اور نوجوانوں کے معاملات کے شعبوں میں چار مفاہمت ناموں/ تعاون کے پروگرام پر دستخط کیے اور ان کا تبادلہ کیا۔

President's Secretariat
President of India in Turkmenistan; Meets President of Turkmenistan; Leads Delegation Level Talks; Interacts with ITEC/ICCR/Hindi Alumni/Friends of India Group
Our Business Community Should Work Together for Enhancing and Diversifying The Untapped Potential of India-Turkmenistan Trade: President Kovind
India and Turkmenistan Sign and Exchange Four MOUS/Programme of Cooperation in The Fields of Disaster Management, Financial Intelligence, Culture and Youth Matters
02 APR 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind landed in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, yesterday (April 1, 2022) in the first leg of his state visit to two nations – Turkmenistan and the Netherlands. On his arrival, the President was offered bread and salt by children as per the Turkmen tradition. Subsequently, the President of Turkmenistan, Mr Serdar Berdimuhamedov received the President and accorded a ceremonial guard of honour at the Ashgabat airport.
This morning (April 2, 2022), the President commenced his engagements by paying a visit to Oguzhan Presidential Palace where he was received by President Serdar Berdimuhamedov. During the one-to-one talk, the two leaders held a detailed discussion on the state and prospects of bilateral relations. They also exchanged views on various regional and international issues of importance. They have agreed to intensify efforts to further strengthen India-Turkmenistan’s multifaceted partnership. The President said that his visit, which is the first such visit by an Indian President, is special since it coincides with the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Turkmenistan.
Subsequently, the President led delegation-level talks between the two sides. Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated President Serdar Berdimuhamedov on his election as the President of Turkmenistan. He noted that Turkmenistan has achieved rapid economic growth and development under the leadership of his father, Mr. Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov. He expressed confidence that Turkmenistan would continue to scale new heights under the leadership of President Serdar Berdimuhamedov. He invited President Serdar Berdimuhamedov to visit India.
Speaking on the trade and economic cooperation, the President said that trade between India and Turkmenistan continues to be modest. While it has picked up this year, there remains a lot of untapped potential for enhancing and diversifying it. Our business community and officials need to work together on this. They should engage in more frequent and sector-specific interactions with each other to clarify business rules and regulations, document requirements, payment mechanisms etc. India-Central Asia Business Council was established in 2020 under the India–Central Asia Dialogue framework to facilitate regional trade. It is important for our apex Chambers to pro-actively participate in this forum and provide suggestions for taking economic cooperation forward.
Noting that Turkmenistan is planning to further develop its oil and gas fields as well as diversify its petrochemicals sector, the President said that India has made rapid technological advancements in all fields related to oil and gas. The technical and technological capabilities of Indian companies in downstream field could be utilized in further development of petro-chemical sector of Turkmenistan.
Referring to the digitalization drive in Turkmenistan, the President said that India is a global leader in digitalization of economy and service delivery. Turkmenistan may consider utilizing the expertise of Indian companies in its journey towards digital transformation.
Speaking about the cooperation between India and Turkmenistan in UN and other multilateral fora, the President said that there is a broad consensus between our countries on regional and global geo-political and economic issues. He appreciated Turkmenistan for its support to India’s candidatures in the recent past at the UN and other international organizations. He said that India counts on Turkmenistan’s support for its initiatives during India’s current membership at the UN Security Council for the term 2021-22.
Speaking on the regional issues, the President said that India stands for peace and stability as well as inclusive government in Afghanistan. In order to arrive at a regional perspective on Afghanistan, India convened the ‘Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan’ in New Delhi in November 2021. The first India-Central Asia Summit in January this year reaffirmed our strong support for a peaceful, stable and secure Afghanistan with an inclusive and representative Government.
The President said that any instability in Afghanistan is a threat to the whole region. Radicalization cannot be contained to a geographical region. Spread of radicalization, extremism and separatist would be a threat to regional and global security. Our collective approach has been articulated by UN Security Council Resolution 2593 which demanded that Afghan territory not be used for sheltering, training, planning or financing terrorist acts.
India and Turkmenistan signed and exchanged four MoUs/Programme of Cooperation in the fields of disaster management, financial intelligence, culture and youth matters in the presence of the two Presidents.
A press statement made by President Kovind on the occasion is attached.
In the afternoon, the President paid tributes at the Mausoleum of the First President of Turkmenistan, Mr. Saparmurat Niyazov and also laid a wreath at the Independence Monument in Ashgabat.
In the evening, the President met and interacted with ITEC/ICCR/Hindi Alumni/Friends of India group. Addressing the gathering, the President said that India considers Turkmenistan as part of its extended neighbourhood. India was one of the first countries to recognize Turkmenistan’s independence in 1991 and establish formal diplomatic relations in 1992. He said that in accordance with our belief that the whole world is one family, India has always been willing to share its experience and expertise with countries of the world, especially the developing world. The Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation, that is, ITEC programme was launched in 1964 with the main objective of assisting friendly countries in capacity building and training of manpower. He was happy to note that over 400 Turkmen citizens have so far benefitted from ITEC courses since 1993.
The President said that ICCR has been sponsoring undergraduate, graduate, postgraduate and post-doctoral studies for foreign students in various academic institutions across India. He expressed confidence that Turkmen students who have availed the ICCR’s scholarship scheme would have fond memories of their stay in India and have been able to secure gainful employment with the help of the degree earned through the scheme.
Speaking about the establishment of the Hindi Chair in the Azadi National Institute of World Languages in Ashgabat, in 2010, he was happy to note that there are many people now in Turkmenistan who can converse in Hindi fluently. He expressed confidence that ITEC/ICCR/Hindi Alumni/Friends of India group would always be there to support the political leadership in carrying out the vision for a strong and progressive cooperation between India and Turkmenistan.
Later in the evening, the President will attend a state banquet hosted by President Serdar Berdimuhamedov at the Presidential Palace.
Click here see President Speech