Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses the need to protect Indian culture and heritage
‘Traditional New Year (Ugadi) symbolizes Indian culture and it's unity in diversity’
Let's unite and move forward, let's achieve Atma Nirbhar Bharat: Shri Naidu
Vice President celebrates Ugadi, the Telugu New Year at Swarna Bharat Trust, Hyderabad
02 APR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that the traditional New Year festival, celebrated across the country with different names and customs such as Ugadi, Yugadi, Gudi Padwa, Chaitra Sukladi, Cheti Chand, Sajibu Cheiraoba, Navreh is a symbol of Indian culture – reflecting its diversity and underlying unity.
Speaking at Ugadi celebrations at Swarna Bharat Trust in Hyderabad, Shri Naidu called upon youth to preserve and protect Indian culture and understand the significance behind each Indian festival. He wished the traditional New Year would usher prosperity and happiness in the lives of the people of the country.
The Vice President observed that strengthening the bonds between people of different cultures promotes harmony in society. Recalling India’s civilisational value of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, Shri Naidu called for sustained efforts from everyone for the country’s progress. “Let's unite and move forward, let's achieve Atma Nirbhar Bharat”, he said.
Shri Naidu observed that colonial rule exploited India and led to an inferiority complex among Indians. Urging everyone to take pride in India’s ancient heritage, Shri Naidu said that India is experiencing a rapid growth in all sectors and that the entire world is looking up to India. Calling for the highest quality of debate in public discourse, he said nobody should diminish the country’s status on the world stage.
Reminding that the New Year festivals are also a celebration of nature’s bounty, the Vice President urged everyone to take a pledge on the New Year to preserve nature and switch to sustainable practices. He also advised people, particularly youngsters to shun sedentary lifestyles and adopt healthy habits.
The Vice President stressed the importance of using Indian languages in public life and suggested that “everyone should cherish and use their mother tongue in their daily lives, to the extent possible”. He also wanted mother tongue to be the medium of instruction in schools, at least till the primary level. He said that Indian languages should be increasingly used in administration and in the courts.
Shri Naidu complimented Swarna Bharat Trust for its activities towards empowerment of women and in upskilling the youth. On this occasion, Shri Naidu witnessed various cultural and literary performances such as “Ugadi panchanga sravanam” – a brief analysis of Hindu astrological almanac by Dr. Sagi Kamalakara Sarma, Professor, Osmania University, “Telugu padya vaibhavam” – a poetry recital by Shri Gummadi Gopala Krishna, “Sangeetha Vaibhavam” by Shri Challagali Venkatraju and a Kuchipudi dance performance by Ms. Manne Tina Chowdary.
Chairman, Swarna Bharat Trust, Dr. Kamineni Srinivas, Secretary Shri B. Subbareddy, Smt. Chigurupati Uma, trustees and other dignitaries participated in the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نا ئب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستانی ثقافت اور ورثے کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
روایتی نیا سال (یوگادی) ہندوستانی ثقافت اور اس کی کثرت میں وحدت کی علامت ہے
آئیے متحد ہوں اور آگے بڑھیں، آئیے آتم نربھر بھارت کا ہدف حاصل کریں:جناب نائیڈو
نائب صدر ،سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ، حیدرآباد میں تیلگو نیا سال یوگادی منا رہے ہیں
02 APR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2/اپریل 2022 ۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج کہا کہ اوگادی، یوگادی، گڑی پڑوا، چیترا سکلادی، چیتی چند، سجیبو چیراوبا، نوریہہ جیسے مختلف نا موں اوررسوم ورواج کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں منایا جانے والا نئے سال کا تہوارہندوستانی ثقافت کی علامت ہےجس سے اس ملک کے تنوع اور بنیادی اتحاد کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
حیدرآباد میں سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ میں یوگادی کی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کا تحفظ اوراس کی حفاظت کریں اور ہر ہندوستانی تہوار کی اہمیت کو سمجھیں۔ انہوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ روایتی نیا سال ملک کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں خوشحالی اور خوشیوں کا آغاز کرے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ مختلف ثقافتوں کے لوگوں کے درمیان رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنے سے معاشرے میں ہم آہنگی کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ کی ہندوستان کی تہذیبی قدر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ہر ایک پر مسلسل کوشش کرتے رہنے پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا، آئیے متحد ہوں اور آگے بڑھیں، آیئے آتم نربھر بھارت کا ہدف حاصل کریں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی نے ہندوستان کا استحصال کیا اوریہ ہندوستانیوں میں احساس کمتری کا باعث بنی۔ ہر کسی سے ہندوستان کے قدیم ورثے پر فخر کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تمام شعبوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور پوری دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔ عوامی گفتگو میں بحث کے اعلیٰ معیار پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی کو بھی عالمی سطح پر ملک کی حیثیت کو کم نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔
یہ یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہ نئے سال کے تہوار بھی فطرت کے فضل کا جشن ہیں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ نئے سال کے موقع پر فطرت کے تحفظ اور پائیدار طریقوں کی طرف جانے کا عہد کریں۔ انہوں نے لوگوں بالخصوص نوجوانوں کو بیہودہ طرز زندگی سے پرہیز کرنے اور صحت مند عادات کو اپنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عوامی زندگی میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کے استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور مشورہ دیا کہ ’’ہر ایک کو ممکنہ حد تک ،اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اپنی مادری زبان کی قدر کرنی چاہیے اور اس کا استعمال کرنا چاہئے‘‘۔ ان کی یہ خواہش بھی تھی کہ اسکولوں میں کم از کم پرائمری سطح تک مادری زبان کو تعلیم کا ذریعہ بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انتظامیہ اور عدالتوں میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کا زیادہ استعمال ہونا چاہئے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے خواتین کو بااختیار اور نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے اپنی سرگرمیوں کے لیے سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ کی تعریف کی۔ اس موقع پر،جناب نائیڈو نے مختلف ثقافتی اور ادبی پیش کش / پرفارمنس کو دیکھا جس میں ’’اوگادی پنچنگا سر وانم‘‘ - ڈاکٹر ساگی کملاکارا سرما، پروفیسر، عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ ہندو نجومی تقویم کا ایک مختصر تجزیہ، ’’تیلگو پادیا ویبھوم‘‘ - جناب گمادی گوپالا کرشنا کے ذریعے نظم خوانی، جناب چلاگلی وینکٹ راجو کا ’’سنگیتھا ویبھوم‘‘ اور محترمہ منے ٹینا چودھری کی کوچی پوڈی ڈانس پرفارمنس شامل ہیں ۔
سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر کامینی سری نواس، سکریٹری جناب بی سبا ریڈی، ٹرسٹی محترمہ چیگروپتی اوما اور دیگر معززین نےاس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔