குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தையும், பாரம்பரியத்தையும் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தைக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
02 APR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
உகாதி, குடி பட்வா, சைத்ர சுக்லாதி, சேட்டி சந்த், சஜிபு சேரோபா, நவ்ரே போன்ற பல்வேறு பெயர்களில் மற்றும் முறைகளில் நாடுமுழுவதும் பாரம்பரிய வழக்கப்படி இன்று புத்தாண்டு விழாக்கள் கொண்டாடப்படுவது இந்தியாவின் உள்ளீடான ஒற்றுமையோடு பன்முகத்தன்மையை பிரதிபலிப்பதாகும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஐதராபாத்தில் ஸ்வர்ண பாரத் அறக்கட்டளையின் உகாதி கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பேசிய திரு நாயுடு, இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தை பாதுகாக்கவும், ஒவ்வொரு இந்திய விழாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை புரிந்து கொள்ளவும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரங்களை கொண்ட மக்களிடையேயான உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது சமூகத்தில் நல்லிணக்கத்தை வளர்க்கிறது என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார். “நாம் ஒன்றுபட்டு முன்னேறிச்சென்று தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை அடைவோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் இந்தியா துரிதமான வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்து வருகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நாயுடு, ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகம் இந்தியாவை எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளது என்றார்.
புத்தாண்டு விழாக்கள் இயற்கையின் வளத்தை நினைவுப்படுத்துவதாக கூறிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் இயற்கையை பாதுகாக்கவும், நீடிக்கவல்ல நடைமுறைகளை செயல்படுத்தவும் புத்தாண்டில் ஒவ்வொருவரும் உறுதியேற்க வலியுறுத்தினார். மக்கள் குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள் உடல் உழைப்பு இல்லாத வாழ்க்கை முறையைக் கைவிட்டு, ஆரோக்கியமான பழக்கவழக்கங்களை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதிலும், இளைஞர்களுக்கு திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் ஸ்வர்ண பாரத் அறக்கட்டளையின் செயல்பாடுகளை திரு நாயுடு பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அறக்கட்டளையின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் காமினேனி ஸ்ரீநிவாஸ், அறக்கட்டளை உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1812735

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses the need to protect Indian culture and heritage
‘Traditional New Year (Ugadi) symbolizes Indian culture and it's unity in diversity’
Let's unite and move forward, let's achieve Atma Nirbhar Bharat: Shri Naidu
Vice President celebrates Ugadi, the Telugu New Year at Swarna Bharat Trust, Hyderabad
02 APR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that the traditional New Year festival, celebrated across the country with different names and customs such as Ugadi, Yugadi, Gudi Padwa, Chaitra Sukladi, Cheti Chand, Sajibu Cheiraoba, Navreh is a symbol of Indian culture – reflecting its diversity and underlying unity.
Speaking at Ugadi celebrations at Swarna Bharat Trust in Hyderabad, Shri Naidu called upon youth to preserve and protect Indian culture and understand the significance behind each Indian festival. He wished the traditional New Year would usher prosperity and happiness in the lives of the people of the country.
The Vice President observed that strengthening the bonds between people of different cultures promotes harmony in society. Recalling India’s civilisational value of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, Shri Naidu called for sustained efforts from everyone for the country’s progress. “Let's unite and move forward, let's achieve Atma Nirbhar Bharat”, he said.
Shri Naidu observed that colonial rule exploited India and led to an inferiority complex among Indians. Urging everyone to take pride in India’s ancient heritage, Shri Naidu said that India is experiencing a rapid growth in all sectors and that the entire world is looking up to India. Calling for the highest quality of debate in public discourse, he said nobody should diminish the country’s status on the world stage.
Reminding that the New Year festivals are also a celebration of nature’s bounty, the Vice President urged everyone to take a pledge on the New Year to preserve nature and switch to sustainable practices. He also advised people, particularly youngsters to shun sedentary lifestyles and adopt healthy habits.
The Vice President stressed the importance of using Indian languages in public life and suggested that “everyone should cherish and use their mother tongue in their daily lives, to the extent possible”. He also wanted mother tongue to be the medium of instruction in schools, at least till the primary level. He said that Indian languages should be increasingly used in administration and in the courts.
Shri Naidu complimented Swarna Bharat Trust for its activities towards empowerment of women and in upskilling the youth. On this occasion, Shri Naidu witnessed various cultural and literary performances such as “Ugadi panchanga sravanam” – a brief analysis of Hindu astrological almanac by Dr. Sagi Kamalakara Sarma, Professor, Osmania University, “Telugu padya vaibhavam” – a poetry recital by Shri Gummadi Gopala Krishna, “Sangeetha Vaibhavam” by Shri Challagali Venkatraju and a Kuchipudi dance performance by Ms. Manne Tina Chowdary.
Chairman, Swarna Bharat Trust, Dr. Kamineni Srinivas, Secretary Shri B. Subbareddy, Smt. Chigurupati Uma, trustees and other dignitaries participated in the event.