Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In 2021-22, 2.08 LMT of Rabi-2021 onion was procured for calibrated and targeted releases to stabilize prices, procurement target of 2.50 LMT fixed for 2022-23
In 2021-22, 8.79 Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) of pulses procured for the buffer and 9.96 LMT disposed through market releases
01 APR 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that the Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) was set up to tackle price volatility in some agri-horticultural commodities such as onion and pulses, to protect the interests of consumers and promote direct purchase from farmers/farmers’ associations at farm gate/mandi. These commodities are procured and stored for regulated release to moderate the prices. Such market intervention by Government sends appropriate market signals and also deters speculative/hoarding activities.
During 2021-22, a total quantity of 2.08 LMT of Rabi-2021 onion was procured for calibrated and targeted releases to stabilize prices during the lean season. An amount of Rs.549.77 crore has been utilized for PSF Rabi onion operation during 2021-22. Procurement target of 2.50 LMT of Rabi-2022 onion has been fixed for 2022-23.
In respect of pulses buffer, during 2021-22 a total quantity of 8.79 Lakh Metric Ton (LMT) of pulses was procured for the buffer and 9.96 LMT was disposed through market releases, supplies to States/UTs for welfare schemes and also to the Army and Central Armed Police Forces. An amount was Rs.7,453.95 crore was utilized for the PSF operations during 2021-22. Procurement of pulses are ongoing to maintain the PSF buffer stock requirement during the year 2022-23.
During 2020-21 and 2021-22, a total of Rs.13,952.648 crore has been utilized for PSF operations. This includes Rs.13,325.578 crore for PSF pulses operations and Rs.627.17 crore for PSF onion operations.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2021-22 में, कीमतों को स्थिर रखने के लिए कैलिब्रेटेड और लक्षित निर्गमन के लिए 2.08 एलएमटी रबी-2021 प्याज की खरीद की गई थी, वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 2.50 एलएमटी खरीद लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया
वर्ष 2021-22 में, बफर के लिए 8.79 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) दालों की खरीद की गई और 9.96 एलएमटी को बाजार में निर्गमन के माध्यम से निपटाया गया
01 APR 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) की स्थापना कुछ कृषि-बागवानी में प्याज और दाल जैसी वस्तुओं की मूल्य अस्थिरता से निपटने और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करने और फार्म गेट/मंडी पर किसानों/किसान संघों से सीधी खरीद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई थी। कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए इन वस्तुओं को विनियमित निर्गमन के लिए खरीदा और संग्रहीत किया जाता है।सरकार द्वारा इस तरह के बाजार हस्तक्षेप से बाजार को उचित संकेत मिलता है और सट्टा/जमाखोरी गतिविधियों को भी रोका जाता है।
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान, प्याज की कमी वाले मौसम के दौरान कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए कैलिब्रेटेड और लक्षित निर्गमन के लिए रबी-2021 प्याज की कुल 2.08 एलएमटी मात्रा की खरीद की गई थी। 2021-22 के दौरान पीएसएफ रबी प्याज संचालन के लिए 549.77 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का उपयोग किया गया है। 2022-23 के लिए 2.50 लाख मीट्रिक टन रबी-2022 प्याज की खरीद का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
दालों के बफर स्टॉक के संबंध में, 2021-22 के दौरान बफर के लिए कुल 8.79 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) दालों की खरीद की गई थी और 9.96 एलएमटी का निपटान बाजार निर्गमन के माध्यम से कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और सेना एवं केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों को आपूर्ति के लिए किया गया था। 2021-22 के दौरान पीएसएफ संचालन के लिए 7,453.95 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का उपयोग किया गया। वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान पीएसएफ बफर स्टॉक की आवश्यकता को बनाए रखने के लिए दालों की खरीद जारी है।
वर्ष 2020-21 और 2021-22 के दौरान, पीएसएफ संचालन के लिए कुल 13,952.648 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया गया है। इसमें पीएसएफ दलहन परिचालन के लिए 13,325.578 करोड़ रुपये और पीएसएफ प्याज परिचालन के लिए 627.17 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।