IFSC Authority
IFSCA inks MoU with IRDAI
01 APR 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centers Authority (IFSCA) and Shri Debasish Panda, Chairperson, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), have today signed a MoU at IRDAI’s head office at Hyderabad.
This MoU focuses on strengthening of inter regulatory exchange of information, technical cooperation, supervisory collaboration and opens avenues towards developing innovative insurance solutions for the evolving global trends. It specifically enables mechanism for Inter Operable Regulatory Sandbox through FinTech Bridge to facilitate Indian InsurTech start-ups to explore foreign jurisdiction and vice versa.
The IFSCA is responsible for development and regulation of international financial services, including that of insurance sector, in the IFSC, which is treated as a separate international financial jurisdiction, distinct from rest of India. IFSCA aims to develop a strong global connect and focus on the needs of the Indian economy as well as to serve as an international financial platform at regional/ global level.
The IRDAI is, inter-alia entrusted with the responsibility of all round development and regulation of the insurance sector in the whole of India (excluding IFSC area) and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
This MoU will enable coordination, cooperation and collaboration between the two regulators to attract global insurance industry players, including Indian insurance players seeking international markets to create and develop innovative insurance solutions for both India and the world, in a conducive environment.

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
आईएफएससीए ने आईआरडीएआई के साथ समझौता किया
01 APR 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) के अध्यक्ष श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास और भारतीय बीमा नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) के अध्यक्ष श्री देबाशीष पांडा ने आज हैदराबाद में आईआरडीएआई के प्रधान कार्यालय में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन सूचना, तकनीकी सहयोग, पर्यवेक्षण सहयोग से जुड़े अंतर-नियामक आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है और यह उभरते वैश्विक रुझानों के अनुरूप अभिनव बीमा समाधान विकसित करने के अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह विशेष रूप से फिनटेक ब्रिज के माध्यम से अंतर-परिचालन नियामक सैंडबॉक्स की व्यवस्था को सक्षम बनाता है, ताकि भारतीय बीमा-प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप को विदेशी क्षेत्राधिकार का पता लगाने की सुविधा हो और विदेशी कंपनियों को भी भारत में यह सुविधा मिले।
आईएफएससीए अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवाओं के विकास और विनियमन के लिए जिम्मेदार है, जिसमें आईएफएससी के बीमा क्षेत्र भी शामिल है; जिन्हें शेष भारत से अलग, एक पृथक अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय क्षेत्राधिकार के रूप में माना जाता है। आईएफएससीए का उद्देश्य एक मजबूत वैश्विक सम्बन्ध विकसित करना, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की जरूरतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना और एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय मंच के रूप में क्षेत्रीय / वैश्विक स्तर पर काम करना है।
आईआरडीएआई को, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, पूरे भारत में (आईएफएससी क्षेत्र को छोड़कर) बीमा क्षेत्र के सर्वांगीण विकास और विनियमन की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है, जिसमें इससे सम्बंधित या प्रासंगिक मामले शामिल किये जा सकते हैं।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन, वैश्विक बीमा उद्योग की कंपनियों को आकर्षित करने के लिए दो नियामकों के बीच समन्वय, सहयोग और साझेदारी को सक्षम करेगा औए इसमें भारतीय बीमा कंपनियां भी शामिल हैं, जो अनुकूल वातावरण में भारत और दुनिया दोनों के सन्दर्भ में अभिनव बीमा समाधान को तैयार और विकसित करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों की तलाश कर रही हैं।