IFSC Authority
IFSCA inks MoU with IRDAI
01 APR 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centers Authority (IFSCA) and Shri Debasish Panda, Chairperson, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), have today signed a MoU at IRDAI’s head office at Hyderabad.
This MoU focuses on strengthening of inter regulatory exchange of information, technical cooperation, supervisory collaboration and opens avenues towards developing innovative insurance solutions for the evolving global trends. It specifically enables mechanism for Inter Operable Regulatory Sandbox through FinTech Bridge to facilitate Indian InsurTech start-ups to explore foreign jurisdiction and vice versa.
The IFSCA is responsible for development and regulation of international financial services, including that of insurance sector, in the IFSC, which is treated as a separate international financial jurisdiction, distinct from rest of India. IFSCA aims to develop a strong global connect and focus on the needs of the Indian economy as well as to serve as an international financial platform at regional/ global level.
The IRDAI is, inter-alia entrusted with the responsibility of all round development and regulation of the insurance sector in the whole of India (excluding IFSC area) and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
This MoU will enable coordination, cooperation and collaboration between the two regulators to attract global insurance industry players, including Indian insurance players seeking international markets to create and develop innovative insurance solutions for both India and the world, in a conducive environment.

آئی ایف ایس سی اتھارٹی
آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
01 APR 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 1/ اپریل 2022 ۔ جناب انجتی سری نواس، چیرمین، انٹرنیشنل فنانشیل سروسز سینٹرز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے ) اور شری دیباشیش پانڈا، چیرمین، انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی ) نے آج حیدرآباد میں آئی آر ڈی اے آئی ہیڈ آفس میں ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ۔
مفاہمت نامے کی توجہ معلومات کے انٹر ریگولیٹری تبادلے کو مضبوط بنانے، تکنیکی تعاون، نگرانی سے متعلق امور مین اشتراک اور ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی رجحانات کے مطابق انشورنس کے جدید حل تیار کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ یہ خاص طور پر فنٹیک برج کے ذریعےایک انٹرآپریبل ریگولیٹری سینڈ باکس کیلئے میکانزم فراہم کرتا ہےتاکہ ہندوستانی انشورنس ٹیکنالوجی کے اسٹارٹ اپس کو یہ سہولت مل سکے کہ وہ بیرون ملک دائرہ اختیار والی اور اسی طرح اندرون ملک دائرہ اختیار رکھنے والی کمپنیوں کا پتہ لگا سکیں ۔
آئی ایف ایس سی اے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات کی ترقی اور ضابطہ کاری کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے، جن میں آئی ایف ایس سی کے انشورنس سیکٹرشامل ہیں جن کو باقی ہندوستان سے الگ ایک الگ بین الاقوامی مالیاتی دائرہ اختیار کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے، آئی ایف ایس سی اے کا مقصد ایک مضبوط عالمی روابط کو فروغ دینا، ہندوستانی معیشت کی ضروریات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا اور بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فورم کے طور پر علاقائی/عالمی سطح پر کام کرنا ہے۔
آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کو پورے دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں انشورنس سیکٹر کی ہمہ جہت ترقی اور ضابطے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے (آئی ایف ایس سی سیکٹر کے علاوہ)جس میں اس سے جڑے یا اس سے متعلقہ معاملات شامل کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
مفاہمت نامے سے دونوں ریگولیٹرز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی، تعاون اور شراکت داری کی صلاحیت پیدا ہوگی تاکہ ہندوستانی انشورنس کمپنیوں سمیت ان عالمی انشورنس انڈسٹری کی کمپنیوں کو راغب کیا جاسکے جو بین الاقوامی بازار کی متلاشی ہیں تاکہ وہ ایک سازگار ماحول میں اختراعاتی بیمہ حل تیار کرسکیں۔