Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles engages with various stakeholders across the entire cotton value chain to harmonize their interest
01 APR 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
India is a cotton surplus country wherein production is more than consumption. Taking into consideration the estimated opening stock of cotton year (commenced from 1st October 2021), there is no shortage of cotton and cotton yarn in the country.
The year-on-year price of cotton since 2017, year wise is as under:-
Crop Year
Average Domestic Rates
Rs./ candy
2017-18
42,500
2018-19
44,100
2019-20
37,700
2020-21
46,900
2021-22
70,200
Ministry is constantly engaged with various stakeholders across the entire cotton value chain in respect of the prices of cotton and cotton yarn to harmonize their interest. Prices are affected by market forces of demand and supply. In addition, cotton being an internationally traded commodity, its price is also affected by the price in the international market. Export of textiles and apparel during April-January 2021-22 is USD 34.459 billion, posting a growth of 49% over the same period in 2020-21 (USD 23.137 billion).
This information was given by the Minister of state for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزارت نے کپاس کی پوری ویلیوچین کے مختلف شراکت دارو ں سے رابطہ قائم کیاہے تاکہ ان کے مفادات میں ہم آہنگی پیداکی جاسکے
01 APR 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے ۔
بھارت میں وافرمقدارمیں کپاس کی پیداوارہوتی ہے اوریہاں کھپت سے زیادہ کپاس کی پیداوار ہوتی ہے ۔ کپاس کے سال (جس کا آغاز یکم اکتوبر ، 2021سے ہوچکا ہے ) کے اوپننگ اسٹاک کے تخمینے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ، ملک میں کپاس اورکپاس یاسوتی دھاگے کی کوئی قلت نہیں ہے ۔
سال 2017سے کپاس کی سال درسال قیمتیں درج ذیل ہیں ۔
اوسط گھریلو شرحیں
فصل کا سال
روپے /کینڈی
2017-18
42,500
2018-19
44,100
2019-20
37,700
2020-21
46,900
2021-22
70,200
ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت کپاس اور سوتی دھاگے کی قیمتوں کے تعلق سے کپاس کی تمام ویلیوچین کے مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ قائم کررکھا ہے تاکہ ان کے مفادات میں ہم آہنگی پیداکی جاسکے ۔ قیمتوں پرمانگ اورسپلائی کی منڈی کی قوتوں کی وجہ سے اثرپڑتاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ چونکہ کپاس ، بین الاقوامی طورپرتجارت والی اشیاء ہے ، اس لئے اس کی قیمتوں پربین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں قیمتوں کی وجہ سے بھی اثرپڑتاہے ۔ ٹیکسٹائلز اور کپڑے کے ملبوسات کی برآمدات اپریل –جنوری 22-2021کے دوران 34.459ارب امریکی کے بقدر برآمدات کے مقابلے 49فیصد کا اضافہ درج ہواہے ۔