Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR led National Agricultural Research System (NARS) Developed 1956 High Yielding Varieties/Hybrids of 80 Field Crops since 2014
56 less Water Requiring Varieties/Hybrids of Field Crops have been Developed during 2018-19 to 2020-21
01 APR 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) led National Agricultural Research System (NARS) has developed 1956 high yielding varieties/hybrids of 80 field crops since 2014 which include 173 less water requiring varieties/hybrids of cereals (94), oilseeds (14), pulses (25), fiber crops (8), forages (12) and sugarcane (20).
Total of 56 less water requiring varieties/hybrids of field crops have been developed during 2018-19 to 2020-21, comprising of 31 of Cereals (10 of Rice, 7 of Wheat, 3 of Maize, 2 of Sorghum and 9 of Millets); 6 of Oilseeds (2 of Soybean, 2 of Groundnut, 1 of Sesame, 1 of Indian mustard); 10 of Pulses (1 of Urd bean, 4 of Pigeon pea, 1 of Horse gram, 2 of Chickpea, 1 of Lentil and 1 of Faba bean); 2 of Forages (1 each of Fescue grass and Setaria grass); 2 of cotton and 5 of Sugarcane.
During last 3 years, 6975.32 quintals (2018-19: 2446.7 q, 2019-20: 2204.45 q and 2020-21:2324.17 q) breeder seed of less water requiring varieties was produced and supplied to various public and private seed production agencies for downstream multiplication as foundation and certified seed by ICAR. A total of 74,43,879 q of certified/ quality seeds of high yielding varieties/hybrids (including stress tolerant) was made available during the years 2019-20 to 2020-21.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ICAR کی قیادت میں نیشنل ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ سسٹم (این اے آر ایس) نے 2014 سے بڑے پیمانے پر اگائی جانے والی 80 فصلوں کی 1956 کی زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام/ہائبرڈ تیار کیے
2018-19 سے 2020-21 کے دوران بڑے پیمانے پراگائی جانےوالی مجموعی 56 فصلوں کی اقسام /مخلوط اقسام جن میں کم پانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ،تیار کی گئیں
01 APR 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کی قیادت میں نیشنل ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ سسٹم (این اے آر ایس) نے 2014 سے اب تک 80 کھیتی کی فصلوں کی 1956 زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام/ہائبرڈ تیار کیے ہیں جن میں 173 کم پانی کی ضرورت والی اقسام/ہائبرڈ اناج (94)، تلہن (14)، دالیں (25)، ریشہ دار فصلیں (8) چارہ (12) اور گنا (20) شامل ہیں۔
بڑے پیمانے پر اگائی جانے والی مجموعی 56 فصلوں کی اقسام /مخلوط اقسام جن میں پانی زیادہ درکار ہوتا ہے 2018-19 سے 2020-21 کے دوران تیار کی گئیں۔جن میں 31 اناج (چاول کی 10، گندم کی 7، مکئی کی 3، جوار کی 2 اور باجرہ کی 9) شامل ہیں۔ ; 6 تلہن (2 سویابین، 2 مونگ پھلی، 1 تل، 1 بھارتی سرسوں)؛ دالیں 10 (1 اُرد کی پھلی، 4 مٹر پھلی، 1 ہارس گرام، 2 چنے، 1 دال اور 1 فابا بین)؛ 2 چارہ (فیسکیو گھاس اور سیٹاریا گھاس 1)؛ کپاس 2 اور گنا 5۔
گزشتہ 3 برسوں کے دوران، 6975.32 کوئنٹل (2018-19: 2446.7 کوئنٹل، 2019-20: 2204.45 کوئنٹل اور 2020-21:2324.17 کوئنٹل) کم پانی کی ضرورت والے بریڈر بیج مختلف سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ بیج پیدا کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے لیے پیدا کیے گئے اور سپلائی کئے گئے ۔ 2019-20سے 2020-21 کے دوران زیادہ پیداوار والے اقسام /ہائی برڈ بشمول اسٹریس ٹولرینٹ کے مجموعی 7443879 کوئنٹل توسیع شدہ اور معیاری بیج دستیاب کرائے گئے۔