Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Antibiotic Residue In Milk
01 APR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has informed that it has specified the standards of milk under Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulations, 2011. Further, the tolerance limits for various antibiotics and veterinary drugs in milk and other food products is specified in sub-regulation 2.3.2 of Food Safety and Standards (Contaminants, Toxins and Residues) Regulations, 2011 and amendments thereof.
All Food Business Operators involved in processing and sale of milk are required to adhere to the specified Regulations. Implementation and enforcement of Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 primarily lies with State/UT Governments. Commissioners of Food Safety of States/UTs conduct surveillance, sampling, inspection and enforcement drives through their food safety officials to ensure the quality and safety of milk and milk products conforms to specified standards.
FSSAI has recognized and notified 240 National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) accredited food testing laboratories across the country. Also, for on-the-spot testing of adulterants in milk and milk products, 173 mobile food testing laboratories equipped with rapid milk analyzer have been sanctioned/ provided to the States/UTs.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India has informed that it had issued an advisory to all States and Union Territories regarding the judicious use of antibiotic for treatment of ailing food producing animals. Further, it was also advised that use of antibiotics should be discouraged, if not essential and development, production and use of alternative antibiotic free growth promoters should be encouraged.
The National Milk Safety and Quality Survey, 2018 was conducted by FSSAI. The details of the survey are available on the website of FSSAI i.e https://www.fssai.gov.in/upload/press_release/2019/10/5da973ffaefcfPress_Release_Milk_Survey_Report_18_10_2019.pdf
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دودھ میں اینٹی بائیٹک عناصر
01 APR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت کی خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات سے متعلق اتھارٹی (ایف ای ایس اے آئی) نے بتایا ہے کہ اس نے خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات (خوراک کی اشیاء کے معیارات اورخوراک مرکبات)ضابطوں ، 2011 کے تحت دودھ کے معیارات کی وضاحت کی ہے اور دیگر کھانے پینے کی مصنوعات خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات (آلودہ، زہریلے عناصر) کے ضوابط، 2011 کے ذیلی ضابطے 2.3.2 اور اس میں کی گئی ترامیم بیان کی ہیں۔
دودھ کو ڈبہ بند کرنےاوراس کی فروخت میں شامل تمام فوڈ بزنس آپریٹروں کو مخصوص ضوابط پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ، 2006 کا نفاذ اوراس پر عمل کیا جانا بنیادی طور پر ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے پاس ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے خوراک کے تحفظ سے متعلق کمشنر اپنے خوراک کے تحفظ سے متعلق اہلکاروں کے ذریعہ نگرانی، نمونے لینے، معائنہ کرنےاور نفاذ کی مہم چلاتے ہیں تاکہ دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کے معیار اور سیفٹی کو مخصوص معیارات کے مطابق بنائے جانے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ملک بھر میں 240 نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز (این اے بی ایل) سے تسلیم شدہ فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کومنظوری دی ہےاورنوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات میں ملاوٹ کرنے والوں کی موقع پر جانچ کے لیے، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تیزی کے ساتھ دودھ کا تجزیہ کرنے والوں سے لیس 173 موبائل فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہےاور انہیں فراہم کرایا گیا ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت کےمویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے بتایا ہے کہ اس نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بیمار خوراک پیدا کرنے والے جانوروں کے علاج کے لیے اینٹی بائیوٹک کے منصفانہ استعمال سے متعلق ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہےاور یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ اینٹی بائیٹک کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی کی جائے، اگر ضروری نہ ہو اورآزاد نموں کو فروغ دینے والے متبادل اینٹی بائیٹک کی تیاری اور استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔
2018 میں نیشنل دودھ سیفٹی اینڈ کوالٹی جائزہ،ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ سروے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں https://www.fssai.gov.in/upload/press_release/2019/10/5da973ffaefcfPress_Release_Milk_Survey_Report_18_10_2019.pdf