Ministry of Defence
More than Rs 11,600 Crores disbursed in Financial Year 2021-22 on SPARSH
01 APR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The System for Pensions Administration – RakSHa (SPARSH) has achieved a major milestone of successfully on-boarding nearly Five Lakh Defence Pensioners onto the platform.
In keeping with the Digital India vision of the Government of India, the Ministry of Defence implemented SPARSH for pensioners of the Indian Armed Forces as well as Defence Civilians as an integrated system for automation of sanction and disbursement of defence pension. The armed forces and other organisations were onboarded to the platform in phases, beginning with the Indian Army from August 2021.
This web-based system processes pension claims and credits pension directly into the bank accounts of defence pensioners without relying on any external intermediary. SPARSH has grown exponentially since its inception, with more than Rs 11,600 Crores disbursed in the Financial Year 2021-22, from just about Rs 57 crores in FY 2020-21. The SPARSH platform underwent some major updations in the month of March 2022. Major updates are:
1. Introduction of provision for correction of ‘non-financial implication’ data fields for migrated records in SPARSH, which will allow migrated pensioners to update their personal information, bank, communication and family details either via Profile Service Requests (PSR) on Pensioner Portal or via functionality for data correction available to Record Offices & HOOs. Changes requested will reflect in corrigendum PPOs generated after approval by respective authorities.
2. The pensioner data verification (PDV) window has been reduced from 10 days to just 5 days, enabling faster Pension Payment Order (PPO) sanction and bringing in further efficiency in the pension sanctioning process.
3. Backend Process re-engineering: Generation of payment files immediately post-sanction of PPO via SPARSH. This will ensure timely completion of verification by disbursement agencies and on-time payment of Pension from the date of commencement.
4. SPARSH Updated to ensure timely processing of pension claims for direct entry Indian Armed Forces Women Short Service Commission Officers (WSSCOs) with net Qualifying Service of more than or equal to 20 years, granting them pensionary benefits.
5. Introduction of provision for single sign-on login to SPARSH for Common Service Centres (CSCs), enabling them to access SPARSH Service Center accounts using existing CSC credentials. The Ministry of Defence had signed an MoU with the CSCs e-Governance Services India Limited in February to offer SPARSH services across more than 4 lakh CSCs across the country.
The Defence Accounts Department has been the nodal implementing agency for Project SPARSH, which is envisaged on a ‘whole of the government’ approach and carefully integrates over 3000 pension initiating, sanctioning and disbursement agencies and brings pensions services right at the door step of the veterans – from digital process of pensioner verification to real time tracking of grievance redressal.
The SPARSH Portal may be accessed at: https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/

وزارت دفاع
سپرش اسکیم پر مالی سال 2021-22 میں 11,600 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی تقسیم
01 APR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
یکم اپریل 2022:
پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن نظام - رکشا (سپرش) نے پلیٹ فارم پر تقریباً پانچ لاکھ دفاعی پنشنرز کو کامیابی سے شامل کرنے کا اہم سنگ میل حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
وزارت دفاع نے بھارتی مسلح افواج کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی شہری دفاع کے پیش نظر حکومت ہند کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن کو بھی مدنظر رکھا ہے۔ ملازمین کو دفاعی پنشن کی منظوری اور تقسیم کے لیے ایک مربوط نظام کے طور پر سپرش اسکیم کو نافذ کیا۔ اگست 2021 سے بھارتی فوج سے شروع ہونے والی مسلح افواج اور دیگر تنظیموں کو مختلف مراحل میں پلیٹ فارم میں شامل کیا گیا۔
ویب پر مبنی یہ نظام پنشن کے دعووں اور پنشنوں کو براہ راست دفاعی پنشنرز کے بینک کھاتوں میں کسی بیرونی ثالث پر انحصار کیے بغیر جمع کرتا ہے۔ اسپرش کے قیام سے لے کر اب تک اس کے دائرہ کار میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے جس کے تحت مالی سال 2021-22 میں 11,600 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی جب کہ یہ مالی سال 2020-21 میں تقریباً 57 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ مارچ 2022 میں سپرش پلیٹ فارم کی کچھ بڑی اپ ڈیٹس اس طرح ہیں:
1. ریکارڈ میں 'غیر مالی ارادے' ڈیٹا فیلڈ کی فراہمی کو شامل کرنا جس سے سپرش میں مائیگریٹیڈ اندراجات آسکیں جو مائیگریٹ کرنے والے پنشنرز کو ان کی ذاتی معلومات، بینک، کمیونکیشن اور خاندانی تفصیلات یا تو پنشنر پورٹل پر پروفائل سروس ریکوئسٹ (پی ایس آر) کے ذریعے یا دفاتر اور ایچ او اوز کو ریکارڈ کرنے کے لیے دستیاب ڈیٹا اپڈیٹ کرنے کی اجازت دے گا۔ درخواست کردہ تبدیلیاں متعلقہ حکام کی منظوری کے بعد موصول ہونے والے پنشن پیمنٹ آرڈر پی پی او میں ظاہر ہوں گی۔
2. پنشنرز ڈیٹا ویریفکیشن (پی ڈی وی) ونڈو کی مدت 10 دن سے کم کرکے صرف 5 دن کر دی گئی ہے جس سے پنشن ادائیگی کے آرڈر ( (پی پی او) کی منظوری میں تیزی لائی گئی ہے اور پنشن کی منظوری کا عمل مزید موثر رہا ہے۔
3. بیک اینڈ پراسیس ری انجینئرنگ: پی پی او کی ٹچ کے ذریعے منظوری کے فوراً بعد پیمنٹ فائلیں تیار کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس سے تقسیم کار ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ تصدیق کی بروقت تکمیل اور آغاز کی تاریخ سے پنشن کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
4. سپرش براہ راست بھارتی مسلح افواج ویمن شارٹ سروس کمیشنڈ آفیسر (ڈبلیو ایس سی او) کے ساتھ اپڈیٹ کردیا دیا گیا ہے جن کی جملہ کوالیفائنگ سروس 20 سال سے زیادہ یا اس کے برابر ہے۔ بروقت کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے داخلے کے لیے پنشن کے دعووں کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ انہیں پنشن کے فوائد فراہم کیے جاسکیں ۔
5. مشترکہ سروس مراکز (سی ایس سی) کے لیے رابطے میں سنگل سائن آن لاگ ان کی فراہمی کا آغاز، ان کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے موجودہ سی ایس سی اسناد سپرش سروس سینٹر اکاؤنٹس تک رسائی کو اہل بناتی ہے۔ وزارت دفاع نے فروری میں سی ایس سی ای گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مل کر ملک بھر میں 4 لاکھ سے زائد سی ایس سی میں سپرش سروسز فراہم کیں۔ ایسا کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔
محکمہ دفاع اکاؤنٹس سپرش کے لیے نوڈل نافذ کرنے والے ادارے کا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے جس کی تشکیل 'کل حکومت' کے اپروچ کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے اور یہ 3000 سے زائد پنشن شروع کرنے والی، منظور شدہ اور تقسیم کار ایجنسیوں اور پنشن خدمات کو بزرگ فوجیوں کو گھروں تک خدمات پہنچاتا ہے۔ یہ پنشنر کی تصدیق کے ڈیجیٹل عمل سے لے کر شکایات کے ازالے کی بروقت نگرانی تک ہر کام انجام دیتا ہے۔
سپرش پورٹل پر اس لنک https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔