Ministry of Defence
More than Rs 11,600 Crores disbursed in Financial Year 2021-22 on SPARSH
01 APR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The System for Pensions Administration – RakSHa (SPARSH) has achieved a major milestone of successfully on-boarding nearly Five Lakh Defence Pensioners onto the platform.
In keeping with the Digital India vision of the Government of India, the Ministry of Defence implemented SPARSH for pensioners of the Indian Armed Forces as well as Defence Civilians as an integrated system for automation of sanction and disbursement of defence pension. The armed forces and other organisations were onboarded to the platform in phases, beginning with the Indian Army from August 2021.
This web-based system processes pension claims and credits pension directly into the bank accounts of defence pensioners without relying on any external intermediary. SPARSH has grown exponentially since its inception, with more than Rs 11,600 Crores disbursed in the Financial Year 2021-22, from just about Rs 57 crores in FY 2020-21. The SPARSH platform underwent some major updations in the month of March 2022. Major updates are:
1. Introduction of provision for correction of ‘non-financial implication’ data fields for migrated records in SPARSH, which will allow migrated pensioners to update their personal information, bank, communication and family details either via Profile Service Requests (PSR) on Pensioner Portal or via functionality for data correction available to Record Offices & HOOs. Changes requested will reflect in corrigendum PPOs generated after approval by respective authorities.
2. The pensioner data verification (PDV) window has been reduced from 10 days to just 5 days, enabling faster Pension Payment Order (PPO) sanction and bringing in further efficiency in the pension sanctioning process.
3. Backend Process re-engineering: Generation of payment files immediately post-sanction of PPO via SPARSH. This will ensure timely completion of verification by disbursement agencies and on-time payment of Pension from the date of commencement.
4. SPARSH Updated to ensure timely processing of pension claims for direct entry Indian Armed Forces Women Short Service Commission Officers (WSSCOs) with net Qualifying Service of more than or equal to 20 years, granting them pensionary benefits.
5. Introduction of provision for single sign-on login to SPARSH for Common Service Centres (CSCs), enabling them to access SPARSH Service Center accounts using existing CSC credentials. The Ministry of Defence had signed an MoU with the CSCs e-Governance Services India Limited in February to offer SPARSH services across more than 4 lakh CSCs across the country.
The Defence Accounts Department has been the nodal implementing agency for Project SPARSH, which is envisaged on a ‘whole of the government’ approach and carefully integrates over 3000 pension initiating, sanctioning and disbursement agencies and brings pensions services right at the door step of the veterans – from digital process of pensioner verification to real time tracking of grievance redressal.
The SPARSH Portal may be accessed at: https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
‘স্পর্শ’ প্ল্যাটফর্মে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ১১,৬০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি পেনশন প্রদান
01 APR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
অবসরপ্রাপ্ত পাঁচ লক্ষের বেশি পেনশন প্রাপক প্রতিরক্ষা কর্মী পেনশন অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন – রক্ষা (স্পর্শ) ব্যবস্থায় যুক্ত হয়েছেন। এই ব্যবস্থায় প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কর্মীদের পেনশন প্রদান ব্যবস্থায় উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক অর্জিত হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকারের ‘ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগকে বিবেচনায় রেখে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর পেনশন প্রাপকদের জন্য ‘স্পর্শ’ ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করেছে। এই ব্যবস্থায় প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত অসামরিক ব্যক্তিরাও পেনশনের সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। সশস্ত্র বাহিনী ও অন্যান্য সংগঠনগুলিকে পর্যায়ক্রমে এই ব্যবস্থায় যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। ২০২১-এর আগস্টে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীকে প্রথমবার ‘স্পর্শ’ ব্যবস্থায় নিয়ে আসা হয়।
‘স্পর্শ’ প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক প্রতিরক্ষা পেনশন প্রাপকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি পেনশনের অর্থ জমা পড়ে। এই ব্যবস্থা শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে পেনশন প্রদান ব্যবস্থায় লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ‘স্পর্শ’ প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ১১ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি পেনশন মেটানো হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে পেনশন প্রদানের পরিমাণ ছিল মাত্র ৫৭ কোটি টাকা। সদ্যসমাপ্ত মার্চ মাসে ‘স্পর্শ’ প্ল্যাটফর্মের একাধিক ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন করা হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক গত ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারের ই-গভর্ন্যান্স পরিষেবার সঙ্গে একটি মউ স্বাক্ষর করে। স্বাক্ষরিত মউ অনুযায়ী সারা দেশে ৪ লক্ষের বেশি কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারে ‘স্পর্শ’ পরিষেবার সুবিধা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা হিসাব নিরীক্ষণ দপ্তর প্রধান এজেন্সি হিসেবে ‘স্পর্শ’ ব্যবস্থা রূপায়ণ করছে। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের পেনশন প্রাপকদের বাড়ির দোরগোড়ায় পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে এই ব্যবস্থা অত্যন্ত কার্যকর হয়ে উঠেছে। এছাড়াও, এই ব্যবস্থার সাহায্যে পেনশন প্রাপকরা তাঁদের অভিযোগ এবং দায়ের হওয়া অভিযোগের অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে যাবতীয় তথ্য পাচ্ছেন। নিম্নলিখিত ওয়েবসাইট মারফৎ ‘স্পর্শ’ পোর্টালটি খোলা যাবে।
https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/