Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR-CCARI, GOA Celebrates 33rd Foundation Day
01 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | April 1, 2022
Indian Council of Agricultural Research-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute, Goa today celebrated its 33rd Foundation Day. Shri Parveen Kumar, Director, ICAR-CCARI, Shri Arun Kumar Mishra, Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services, Social Welfare, Power, Environment and Dr Dinesh Kannan, Conservation of Forests were present on the occasion.
Shri Arun Kumar Mishra congratulated ICAR-CCARI for the technical development, innovations and research work. The Agricultural, Fisheries and Dairy sector helped a lot to grow as a nation since Independence. Now from 2019, the Government is providing free ration to 80 crore citizens through Pradhanmantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, said Shri Mishra.
Speaking on the occasion, Director Parveen Kumar said that new initiatives like Potato and Cauliflower cultivation were taken for the first time in Goa. In the coming days we will see potatoes and Cauliflower grown in Goa.
Speaking on the achievements of the institute, Parveen Kumar informed that, the institution has developed 17 different varieties. Goa Dhan1, Goa Dhan2, Goa Dhan 3, Goa Dhan4; 4 varieties of rice, Goa Cashew1, Goa Cashew2, Goa Cashew3, Goa Cashew4; 4 varieties of Cashew, Goa Brinjal1, Goa Brinjal2, Goa Brinjal3, Goa Brinjal4, Goa Brinjal5, Goa Brinjal6; 6 varieties of Brinjal and Cowpea, Red Amaranthus and Okra.
ICAR, CCARI Goa has developed a novel boar semen extender (NBSE) which is granted a patent. Institute also developed 4 talc-based bio-formulation for plant growth promotion and disease control in paddy and vegetables and low cost bypass fat production technology that increased 20% milk yield.
Geographical Indications (GI) tag granted for Goa Cashew Feni (2009), Khola Chilli (2019), Myndoli Banana (2019) and the process to get GI tag for Goan pork sausage is under process.
Using Information Technology, Institute developed Decision Support System (DSS)- 26 lakh views, Fertilizer calculator Goa app-78,000 installs, STFR Goa online webportal-60,000 users and 22,000 views. Potential Fishing Zone (PFZ)-Fish search time reduced 50% and catch increased by 120%. Digital repository of technical publications-82,689 views and WhatsApp based web agri stat package.
Institute stated weather forecasting and advisory twice a week since 2019 in English and Konkani. Farmers in the state got additional income of 9 crores in three seasons by adopting the agro-advisory services.
On the foundation day scientists and staff were awarded appreciation certificates for exemplary work.

कृषी मंत्रालय
गोव्यात भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद-सीसीएआरआयचा 33 वा वर्धापनदिन साजरा
01 APR 2022 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 1 एप्रिल 2022
भारतीय कृषी संशोधन संस्था-केंद्रीय तटीय कृषी संशोधन संस्था (आयसीएआर-सीसीआरए) चा आज 33 वा वर्धापनदिन साजरा करण्यात आला. संचालक परवीन कुमार, पशुसंवर्धन खात्याचे सचिव अरुण कुमार मिश्रा, वनसंरक्षक डॉ दिनेश कन्नन यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
आयसीएआर-सीसीएआरआयच्या कामगिरीबद्दल अरुण कुमार मिश्रा यांनी संस्थेचे अभिनंदन केले. देशाच्या विकासात कृषी, मत्स्योत्पादन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्राचा मोठा वाटा असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. कृषी क्षेत्रातील कामगिरीमुळे 2019 पासून सरकार प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेअंतर्गत 80 कोटी नागरिकांना मोफत अन्नधान्य पुरवत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
संस्थेचे संचालक परवीन कुमार यांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले की, गोव्यात लवकरच बटाटे आणि फुलकोबी यांची लागवड करणे शक्य होणार आहे. संस्थेने प्रायोगिक तत्वावर याची लागवड केली आहे.
संस्थेच्या यशाबद्दल बोलताना परवीन कुमार यांनी सांगितले की, संस्थेने तांदूळ, काजू, वांगे, चवळी, तांबडी भाजी आणि भेंडी यांची 17 वाणं विकसित केली आहेत.
संस्थेला डुकरांच्या प्रजातीसाठी वीर्य संवर्धकाबद्दल (NBSE) पेटंट मिळाले आहे. आयसीएआरने भात आणि भाजीपाला लागवडीस प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि रोग नियंत्रणासाठी 4 स्तरीय जैव-सूत्रीकरण देखील विकसित केले आहे. कमी खर्चातील बायपास फॅट उत्पादन तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केल्यामुळे दुग्धोत्पादनात 20% वाढ झाली आहे.
आयसीएआरने पुढाकार घेतल्यामुळे गोवा काजू फेनी (2009), खोल मिरची, मांडोली केळी (2019) यांच्यासाठी भौगोलिक सूचकांक (जीआय इंडेक्स) मिळाला आहे. तर, गोवन पोर्क सॉससाठी जीआयची प्रक्रिया सुरु आहे.
माहिती-तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रभाविरित्या वापर करुन संस्थेने डिसीजन सपोर्ट सिस्टीम (DSS)- 26 लाख दर्शक, खतांच्या योग्य मापनासाठी ऍप-(78,000 वापरकर्ते) विकसित केले आहे. मासे शोधण्यासाठी लागणारा वेळ कमी व्हावा आणि जास्तीत जास्त मासेमारी व्हावी यासाठी संभाव्य मासेमारी क्षेत्र निवडले आहे. यामुळे शोध कालावधी 50% नी कमी झाला आहे तर मासेमारी 120% नी वाढली आहे. व्हाट्सअप च्या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांना माहिती पाठवली जाते.
संस्थेने 2019 पासून आठवड्यातून दोन दिवस हवामान अंदाज आणि त्यानूसार सूचना पाठवण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. याचा राज्यातील शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ होऊन सुमारे 9 कोटी रुपयांचे अतिरिक्त उत्पादन झाले आहे.
संस्थेच्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात संशोधनात मोलाची भूमिका बजावणारे शास्त्रज्ञ आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना पुरस्कार देऊन गौरवण्यात आले.