Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends last date for filing of Form No.10AB for seeking registration or approval under Section 10(23C), 12A or 80G of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act)
31 MAR 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
On consideration of difficulties in electronic filing of Form No.10AB as stipulated in Rule 2C or 11AA or 17A of the Income-tax Rules, 1962, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), extends the last date for electronic filing of Form No.10AB.
The application for registration or approval under Section 10(23C), 12A or 80G of the Act in Form No.10AB, for which the last date for filing falls on or before 29th September, 2022, is extended to 30th September, 2022.
CBDT’s Circular No.08/2022 in F. No. 197/59/2022-ITA-I dated 31.03.2022 has also been issued.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 10(23सी), 12ए या 80जी के तहत पंजीकरण या अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने के लिए फॉर्म संख्या 10एबी दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई
31 MAR 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर नियम, 1962 के नियम 2सी या 11एए या 17ए में निर्दिष्‍ट फॉर्म संख्या 10एबी की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंग में आ रही कठिनाइयों पर विचार करने के बाद केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने फॉर्म संख्‍या 10एबी की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंग की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ा दी है। .
अधिनियम की धारा 10(23सी), 12ए या 80जी के तहत फॉर्म संख्या 10एबी में पंजीकरण या अनुमोदन के लिए आवेदन, जिसे दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 29 सितंबर, 2022 या उससे पहले है, करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाकर 30 सितंबर, 2022 कर दी गई है।
सीबीडीटी का परिपत्र (सर्कुलर) संख्या 08/2022, एफ.संख्‍या 197/59/2022-आईटीए-I दिनांक 31.03.2022 में भी जारी किया गया है।