कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार का देश में सूरजमुखी के क्षेत्र व उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर
तिलहन और आयल पाम मिशन की तरह सूरजमुखी को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा- कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर
31 MAR 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार का देश में सूरजमुखी (सनफ्लावर) के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर है। इस संबंध में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने राज्य सरकारों तथा संबंधित विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक बैठक में विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया। बैठक में श्री तोमर ने कहा कि जिस तरह से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में देश में दलहन-तिलहन और राष्ट्रीय आयल पाम मिशन प्रारंभ किया गया है, उसी तरह सूरजमुखी को भी योजनाबद्ध ढंग से बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। राज्यों व विशेषज्ञों के सुझावों का अध्ययन कर उसके आधार पर इस संबंध में विस्तृत कार्ययोजना बनाई जाएगी। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि सभी प्रमुख राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग, बीज संघों आदि जैसे हितधारकों तथा कृषि आयुक्त व अन्य संबंधित अधिकारियों की एक उप-समिति आगे की रूपरेखा बनाएगी। उन्होंने राज्यों से सूरजमुखी के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने का आग्रह करते हुए राज्य सरकारों को बीज, उद्योगों को सूक्ष्म सिंचाई सहायता आदि जैसे के समर्थन का आश्वासन भी दिया।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर की अध्यक्षता में, नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन हुई इस उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, आंध्रप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, पंजाब, तमिलनाडु सहित अन्य राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया, वहीं तिलहन क्षेत्र के विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों, जैसे राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड, नेशनल सीड्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया, फेडरेशन ऑफ सीड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया सहित निजी क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों आदि के साथ भी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने बातचीत की। बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी व सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे तथा कृषि सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल भी उपस्थित थे। संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर ने बैठक का संचालन करते हुए सूरजमुखी के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन पर प्रकाश डाला। सूरजमुखी महत्वपूर्ण तिलहन फसलों में से एक है, जिसे प्रमुख रूप से कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा में उगाया जाता है। सूरजमुखी के क्षेत्र की गुंजाइश अन्य राज्यों में भी है, जैसे बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ आदि।
बैठक में, उ.प्र. सरकार ने सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के समर्थन से सूरजमुखी क्षेत्र विस्तार में रुचि दिखाते हुए कहा कि सरसों की सफलता के मॉडल को सूरजमुखी के लिए दोहराने की जरूरत है। कर्नाटक, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए सुनिश्चित सिंचाई सुविधा के साथ सीमांत भूमि में, विशेषकर रबी मौसम में क्षेत्र विस्तार कार्यक्रम जारी रखने के लिए तैयार है। कर्नाटक सरकार ने राज्य के पश्चिमी घाट क्षेत्र में प्रमुख फसलों जैसे अरहर, सोयाबीन, मक्का की इंटरक्रॉपिंग के साथ सोयाबीन की खेती की भी वकालत की तथा बाजरा कार्यक्रम के पैटर्न पर सूरजमुखी क्षेत्र के विस्तार में रुचि दिखाई। आंध्र प्रदेश ने धान क्षेत्र में टीआरएफए भूमि के विस्तार द्वारा सूरजमुखी की खेती में रुचि दिखाई, विशेष रूप से जहां बोरवेल स्थापित हैं। वहीं, पंजाब धान के रकबे को डायवर्जन कर क्षेत्रविस्तार के लिए तैयार है। हरियाणा ने लगभग 30000 एकड़ के आलू परती क्षेत्र में क्षेत्र विस्तार की योजना बनाई है। तिलहन क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों ने सूरजमुखी के लिए अलग मिनी-मिशन, बीज उपलब्धता, रोग-कीट नियंत्रण, बाजार समर्थन एवं बीमा सहायता के लिए अनुरोध किया है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government's emphasis on promoting sunflower area and production in the country
Sunflower will be promoted on the lines of Oilseeds and Oil Palm Mission- Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
31 MAR 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is focused on promoting the area and production of sunflower in the country. In this regard, the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held detailed discussions with the State Governments and concerned experts in a meeting. Shri Tomar said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the way pulses-oilseeds and National Oil Palm Mission have been started in the country, sunflower will also be promoted in a planned manner. After studying the suggestions of the states and experts, a detailed action plan will be prepared in this regard. He announced that a sub-committee consisting of all the major state governments and stakeholders like industry, seed unions etc. and the Agriculture Commissioner and other concerned officials would work out the roadmap. Urging the states to increase the production of sunflower, he also assured the support to the state governments for seeds, micro-irrigation assistance to industries etc.
Under the chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar, senior officials of Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Haryana, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and other states participated in this high-level meeting held at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. Union Minister Shri Tomar also interacted with various important stakeholders of the oilseeds sector like the National Dairy Development Board, National Seeds Association of India, Federation of Seed Industry of India and private sector entrepreneurs etc. Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Chaudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and Agriculture Secretary Shri Sanjay Agarwal were also present in the meeting. Joint Secretary Smt. Shubha Thakur threw light on the area and production of sunflower. Sunflower is one of the important oilseed crops, which is grown mainly in Karnataka, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana. The scope of sunflower area is also in other states like Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Odisha, Chhattisgarh etc.
In the meeting, showing interest in sunflower area expansion with the support of micro-irrigation U.P. Government said that the success model of mustard needs to be replicated for sunflower. Karnataka is set to continue the area expansion program in marginal lands, especially in the Rabi season, with assured irrigation facilities to enhance the income of farmers. The Government of Karnataka also advocated the cultivation of soybean with intercropping of major crops like tur, soybean, maize in the Western Ghats region of the state and showed interest in expanding sunflower area on the pattern of the Bajra programme. Andhra Pradesh has shown interest in sunflower cultivation through the expansion of TRFA land in the paddy area, especially where borewells are installed. At the same time, Punjab is ready for area expansion by diversion of paddy area. Haryana has planned to expand the area in potato fallow area of ​​about 30000 acres. Important stakeholders of the oilseeds sector have requested separate mini-mission, seed availability, disease-pest control, market support and insurance support for sunflower.