Ministry of Culture
Government of India under the various Ministers and Department has organised more than 16,000 programs under the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
31 MAR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, through various autonomous bodies has organized a large number of programs recognizing the contributions of various artists in the preservation of intangible cultural heritage of the country. Under the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ in celebrations being organized all across the country and the world (both physical and virtual programs), participation of a large number of artists has ensured the recognition of their contribution in the preservation of Intangible Cultural Heritage of India. Till date, total 16,089 programs have been organized by the various Ministries and departments under Government of India. Further, total 8,154 programs have been organized by the various State Governments/UT Administrations. Besides, Ministry of Culture also administers various financial grant schemes under which financial assistance is provided to NGOs/individual artists for promotion and development of art and culture, thereby recognizing the contribution of these NGOs and individual artists in the preservation of intangible cultural heritage of the country. The Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) under Ministry of Culture, Government of India are involved in conducting ‘Rashtriya Sankriti Mahotsavs’ (RSMs) in which a large numbers of artists from all over the country are engaged to showcase their talents. So far 11 such RSMs have been conducted at 20 different places in the country. During the last three years, the ZCCs have also organized more than 3000 regional programs involving the participation of large numbers of artists representing the Intangible Cultural Heritage of the country. Sangeet Natak Akademi, an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India administers a specific scheme by the name of ‘Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India’ to preserve and promote the rich and diverse Intangible Cultural Heritage of India. The total number of beneficiaries under the Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to Artistes is 7,832.
The information was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के तहत 16,000 से ज्यादा कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
31 MAR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न स्वायत्त निकायों के माध्यम से देश की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षण प्रदान करने हेतु विभिन्न कलाकारों के योगदान को मान्यता प्रदान करते हुए बड़ी संख्या में कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया है। 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के अंतर्गत पूरे देश और दुनिया में आयोजित किए जा रहे समारोहों (भौतिक और आभासी दोनों प्रकार के कार्यक्रमों) में, कलाकारों ने बड़ी संख्या में अपनी भागीदारी की है और भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षण प्रदान करने में अपने योगदान के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त की है। अब तक, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाले विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा कुल मिलाकर 16,089 कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया है। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 8,154 कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया है। इसके साथ ही, संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न वित्तीय अनुदान योजनाओं का भी संचालन किया जाता है, जिनके अंतर्गत कला और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और विकास करने के लिए गैर-सरकारी संगठनों/ व्यक्तिगत कलाकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिससे देश की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण करने में इन गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और व्यक्तिगत कलाकारों के योगदान को मान्यता प्रदान की जाती है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाले क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र (जेडसीसी) ‘राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सवों’ (आरएसएम) का आयोजन करने में शामिल हैं, जिनमें पूरे देश के बड़ी संख्या में कलाकार अपनी प्रतिभाओं का प्रदर्शन करने में जुटे हुए हैं। अब तक देश के 20 अलग-अलग स्थानों पर इस प्रकार के 11 आरएसएम आयोजित किए गए हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों की अवधि में, क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केन्द्रों ने 3,000 से ज्यादा क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया है, जिसमें कलाकारों ने बड़ी संख्या में अपनी भागीदारी के माध्यम से देश की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाली एक स्वायत्त संस्था, संगीत नाटक अकादमी भारत की समृद्ध और विविधतापूर्ण अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को सुरक्षित रखने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत और विविध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं की रक्षा' नामक एक विशिष्ट योजना को संचालित करती है। कलाकारों को पेंशन और चिकित्सा सहायता योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों की कुल संख्या 7,832 है।
यह जानकारी संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्य सभा में दी।