Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Planning Process For Development of Forests
31 MAR 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Forest Policy, 1988 provides that the holders of customary rights and concessions in forest areas should be motivated to identify themselves with the protection and development of forest from which they derive benefits.
The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of forest Rights) Act, 2006 (in short FRA) is an act to recognize and vest the forest rights and occupation in forest land in forest dwelling Scheduled tribes and other traditional forest dwellers who have been residing in such forests for generations but whose rights could not be recorded.
Section 3(1)(i) of FRA provides rights to forest dwelling Scheduled Tribes and of other traditional forest dwellers to protect, regenerate or conserve or manage any community forest resource which they have been traditionally protecting and conserving for sustainable use. Section 5 of FRA provides as under: -
The holders of any forest right, Gram Sabha and village level institutions in areas where there are holders of any forest right under this Act are empowered to-
(a) Protect the wild life, forest and biodiversity;
(b) Ensure that adjoining catchments area, water source and other ecological sensitive areas are adequately protected;
(c) Ensure that the habitat of forest dwelling Scheduled tribes and other traditional forest dwellers is preserved from any form of destructive practices affecting their cultural heritage;
(d) Ensure that the decisions taken in the Gram Sabha to regulate access to community forest resources and stop any activity which adversely affects the wild animals, forest and the biodiversity are compiled with.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have issued a joint communication dated 06.07.2021 to all States/UTs for effective implementation of FRA. As per FRA and rules made there under, State Governments are responsible for implementation of the Act.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha, today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگلات کی ترقی کے لیے منصوبہ بندی طریقہ کار
31 MAR 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
جنگلات سے متعلق قومی پالیسی، 1988 یہ فراہم کرتی ہے کہ جنگلاتی علاقوں میں روایتی حقوق اور رعایتوں کے حامل افراد کو جنگل کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے ساتھ اپنی شناخت کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے جس سے وہ فوائد حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
درج فہرست قبائل اور جنگلات میں رہائش پذیر دیگر روایتی باشندوں (جنگل کے حقوق کی پہچان) ایکٹ، 2006 (مختصر ایف آر اے میں) ایک قانون ہے جو جنگل میں رہائش پذیر درج فہرست قبائل اور جنگل میں رہائش پذیر دیگر روایتی باشندوں کے حقوق اور قبضے کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ ایسے افراد جنگلوں میں نسل در نسل رہائش پذیر ہیں لیکن ان کے حقوق درج نہیں کیے جا سکے۔
ایف آر اے کا سیکشن 3(1)(i) جنگل میں رہائش پذیر درج فہرست قبائل اور جنگل میں رہائش پذیر دیگر روایتی افراد کو کسی بھی کمیونٹی جنگلاتی وسائل کی حفاظت، دوبارہ شجرکاری یا تحفظ یا انتظام کرنے کے حقوق فراہم کرتا ہے جسے وہ روایتی طور پر پائیدار استعمال کے لیے تحفظ فراہم کررہے ہیں۔ ایف آر اے کا سیکشن پانچ درج ذیل امور فراہم کرتا ہے: -
ایسے علاقوں میں جہاں کسی بھی جنگل کے حق کے حاملین، گرام سبھا اور گاؤں کی سطح کے ادارے ہیں ،وہاں اس ایکٹ کے تحت کسی بھی جنگل کے حق کے حاملین کو درج ذیل اختیار دیا گیا ہے؛
(a) وائلڈ لائف ، جنگل اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حفاظت؛
(b) اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ ملحقہ آبی علاقے ، آبی ذخائر اور دیگر ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس علاقے مناسب انداز میں محفوظ ہیں۔
(c) اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ جنگل میں رہائش پذیر درج فہرست قبائل اور جنگلات کے دیگر روایتی باشندوں کی رہائش گاہ کو، نیز ان کے ثقافتی ورثے کو متاثر کرنے والے کسی بھی قسم کے تباہ کن طریقوں سے محفوظ رکھا جائے؛
(d) اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ کمیونٹی جنگلاتی وسائل تک رسائی کو منظم کرنے اور جنگلی جانوروں، جنگلات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بری طرح متاثر کرنے والی کسی بھی سرگرمی کو روکنے کے لیے گرام سبھا میں لیے گئے فیصلوں کو مرتب کیا جائے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ایف آر اے کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 06 جولائی 2021 کو ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ جاری کیا ہے۔ ایف آر اے اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتیں ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے لئے ذمہ دار ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔